F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > DIY 6WA or 6WB F10 to F30 95% done
proTUNING Freaks
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-12-2017, 05:42 PM   #111
Mwahab
Banned
Egypt
55
Rep
193
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cairo,Egypt

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW F30  [0.00]
Larry, can you pm the details of getting the emualtor?
Appreciate 0
      05-25-2017, 03:11 PM   #112
bimmer001
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: bmw F30
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: vietnam

iTrader: (0)

Hi Larry ,Can you pm me the 6WB coding for the F30, i need your help, thank you very much
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2017, 09:39 AM   #113
smereces
New Member
3
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: BMW 420D
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

When the new instrument cluster 6wb of the f36 LCI will be available for we can purchase it and retrofit?
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2017, 10:44 AM   #114
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
70
Rep
314
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Nobody knows if there will be a new culster for F30 series, or only for the new G series.
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2017, 11:10 AM   #115
smereces
New Member
3
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: BMW 420D
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
Nobody knows if there will be a new culster for F30 series, or only for the new G series.
Is not for the F30 but for the f36!
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2017, 06:15 PM   #116
DrifterX
Major
DrifterX's Avatar
Canada
470
Rep
1,032
Posts

Drives: 2016 340i M Sport 6MT+RWD
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Toronto, Ontario

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
I believe MY2018 F30 models should get the new cluster
__________________
2016 340i M Sport | ///MPPSK | 6MT | RWD | Fully Loaded
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2017, 11:33 AM   #117
starmanbl
New Member
3
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: F30 318d Sport
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Hey guys.. I have a problem with my 6WA retrofit... I done few retrofits so far on my F30 318D and now I decide to do 6WA...I change my base KOMBI with 6WA and everything was ok, I code KOMBI and everything was working apart red dot and service intervals...
So after few days I remove EPROM and use R270+ to erase VIN so I can flash firmware with my VIN... after 2 days of unsucesfully trying to flash finally it worked and red dot disappeared and my service intervals shows right... I was so happy, but after few miles of testing red dot appeared again... I check in kombi hidden menu and my VIN is correct and service interval is still working.... I use E-Sys 3.28.1 and 61.4_PSdZData_Full...car is MY2012 and 6WA is 2014... I done so far NBT and Xenon retrofits no problems at all.....
Any help is appreciate
Thank you

Last edited by starmanbl; 06-05-2017 at 11:42 AM..
Appreciate 0
      06-06-2017, 02:26 PM   #118
starmanbl
New Member
3
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: F30 318d Sport
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by starmanbl View Post
Hey guys.. I have a problem with my 6WA retrofit... I done few retrofits so far on my F30 318D and now I decide to do 6WA...I change my base KOMBI with 6WA and everything was ok, I code KOMBI and everything was working apart red dot and service intervals...
So after few days I remove EPROM and use R270+ to erase VIN so I can flash firmware with my VIN... after 2 days of unsucesfully trying to flash finally it worked and red dot disappeared and my service intervals shows right... I was so happy, but after few miles of testing red dot appeared again... I check in kombi hidden menu and my VIN is correct and service interval is still working.... I use E-Sys 3.28.1 and 61.4_PSdZData_Full...car is MY2012 and 6WA is 2014... I done so far NBT and Xenon retrofits no problems at all.....
Any help is appreciate
Thank you


I read a lot and seek for a solution and now I'm back to begining....I remove instrument cluster and again remove eeprom to blank mileage because I red somewhere on forum that mileage could be a problem I have, so I remove eeprom again and delete mileage and set to 0...
I thought it was going to go easy, just go put it back and that's it, but now I have cluster in same condition like on beginning.. I try to flash again and error after error, I try to code, inject cafd but nothing.... I dont know what I-Step to choose, I think I try all of them... now on cluster only speed gauge works, I can set time, but fuel, temperature and rpm gauge dont work, navigation arrows works, and yes, I still have red dot, but now I think its there because I clear eeprom again.......

Please any help??

See some of errors I got when I try to flash

[KOMBI - 60] - [Exception - KOMBI - 60] SVK-Ist does not match expected SGBMIDs for ecu ECUId:KOMBI_0x60. Excpected (relevant process classes only)



FA must not be null when trying to execute a TAL containing coding transactions [1358]




[KOMBI - 60] - [Exception - KOMBI - 60] job failed with negative response error:
code: service returned global negative response
description: Service WDBI_CPS returned a negative response with response code generalProgrammingFailure; ECU: KOMBI_60_ETHERNET

Appreciate 0
      06-06-2017, 02:42 PM   #119
shawnsheridan
General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
3900
Rep
21,006
Posts

Drives: 2016 650i GC M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by starmanbl View Post
...See some of errors I got when I try to flash

[KOMBI - 60] - [Exception - KOMBI - 60] SVK-Ist does not match expected SGBMIDs for ecu ECUId:KOMBI_0x60. Excpected (relevant process classes only)

FA must not be null when trying to execute a TAL containing coding transactions [1358]
...
This "SVK-Ist does not match expected SGBMIDs for ecu..." means you have chosen an improper I-Step Shipment when you made your SVT Target (SVT_soll). The problem is that this ECU is not factory original, so ECU I-Step Shipment is different then your car's actual I-Step Shipment, and you have no way of knowing what the right I-Step Shipment is for this ECU.

So, redo flash, but this time after you calculate SVT Target (SVT_soll), check the box that says "HW-IDs from SVTactual" and then Save it. If HWEL is Black only, no Red / Blue HWEL, then you can proceed to flash it.

If HWEL is not Black only, the only thing you can do is try different I-Step Shipment dates until hopefully one works. This is simply Trial and Error.

FA must not be null is VIN issue.
__________________

2016 650i GC M-Sport w/ 20" 373M Wheels; Alpine White; Individual Opal White Full Merino Leather; Gray Poplar Wood Trim
Anthracite Alcantara Headliner; Ceramic Controls; Executive Package w/ B&O Sound System; Integral Active Steering, etc.
Appreciate 0
      06-06-2017, 03:41 PM   #120
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
70
Rep
314
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

I hope that your 6WA is for F30, not F10. I did 2-3 F30ís 6WA retrofits and only erased km to 0 and made VIN FF, after that only injected cafd and all was OK.
Be sure that you are erasing VIN from all places, some F30 6WA kombi, has VIN in 4 places, be sure that you added 6WA in FA, be sure that your cluster is OK with your FA, I mean it is an sport cluster and you donít have sport option in FA, or something like this.
Appreciate 0
      06-09-2017, 12:41 PM   #121
Hypermile
Second Lieutenant
Hypermile's Avatar
Canada
35
Rep
269
Posts

Drives: 2017 F31 328d xDrive M-S M-P
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Toronto, Ontario

iTrader: (0)

Will the 2018 F3X with the optional 6WB be plug and play (with coding) on a LCI F3X?
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2017, 10:30 AM   #122
Mwahab
Banned
Egypt
55
Rep
193
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cairo,Egypt

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW F30  [0.00]
I am going to get the F3x 6WB

Expect a post when it reaches my place, within a month from now.
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2017, 11:09 AM   #123
Gabreigns
Major
Gabreigns's Avatar
428
Rep
1,065
Posts

Drives: F3x
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mwahab View Post
I am going to get the F3x 6WB

Expect a post when it reaches my place, within a month from now.
Woohoo... excited! Looking forward to it. Will yours work with HUDs too?
Appreciate 1
Mwahab55.00

      07-25-2017, 05:01 PM   #124
Mwahab
Banned
Egypt
55
Rep
193
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cairo,Egypt

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW F30  [0.00]
Finally my friend sent me the video before shipping it to me in Egypt.
6WB - F30 Retrofitted EVO

https://www.facebook.com/TheGarageEg...3278058411916/


Outside the box, about the Eeeprom in 6WB F30, anybody have any idea about that?
I heard bad rumors.
Appreciate 0
      07-25-2017, 08:33 PM   #125
GCinFLA
Banned
United_States
249
Rep
1,021
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: FLA

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mwahab View Post
Finally my friend sent me the video before shipping it to me in Egypt.
6WB - F30 Retrofitted EVO

https://www.facebook.com/TheGarageEg...3278058411916/


Outside the box, about the Eeeprom in 6WB F30, anybody have any idea about that?
I heard bad rumors.
What rumors have you heard?

And is that 29500LE Egyptian Pound?

If so, 1265£, 1415€, $1647 at current exchange rates.

PayPal will be much higher.

Last edited by GCinFLA; 07-25-2017 at 08:42 PM..
Appreciate 0
      07-26-2017, 07:25 AM   #126
Mwahab
Banned
Egypt
55
Rep
193
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cairo,Egypt

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW F30  [0.00]
Yes this is price for local costumers, we add 30% Taxes, shipping and some decent profit. then its the price. not supposed to be in forums
Appreciate 0
      07-26-2017, 07:41 PM   #127
GCinFLA
Banned
United_States
249
Rep
1,021
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: FLA

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mwahab View Post
Yes this is price for local costumers, we add 30% Taxes, shipping and some decent profit. then its the price. not supposed to be in forums
Perhaps you should not have posted link with price in it then
Appreciate 1
Mwahab55.00

      07-28-2017, 11:46 PM   #128
PuPuBaBa
New Member
PuPuBaBa's Avatar
China
1
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: F35 328
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: China

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for your work. Good luck
Appreciate 0
      09-01-2017, 06:57 AM   #129
williammm
Private First Class
5
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F30 328i
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Singapore

iTrader: (1)

Any idea if CIC can be fitted with 6WB?
Appreciate 0
      09-01-2017, 08:23 PM   #130
Mwahab
Banned
Egypt
55
Rep
193
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cairo,Egypt

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW F30  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by williammm View Post
Any idea if CIC can be fitted with 6WB?
Yes can, just make sure to wire the most and code the HU_CIC
Appreciate 0
      09-24-2017, 05:34 PM   #131
maiquelaugusto
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: F30 2015
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Brazil

iTrader: (0)

Hi friends
I did the retrofit from 6wA to 6wb (model F30) on my F34 and the HUD only works for 50 seconds after the encoding after it turns off. Did this happen to anyone?
Appreciate 0
      10-12-2017, 06:42 PM   #132
DayvG
New Member
2
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: F30 Sport
Join Date: May 2015
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by roxxor View Post

Firstly, it is entirely possible to just use the test clip to remove the VIN from the 160D0WT chip, assuming you don't need to clear the mileage. You just have to make sure the test clip is wired correctly, as most of the ones I see come wired in a different pin layout pattern.
So I have this chip in my donor cluster and my R270 seems happy to alter the mileage/zero it but it will not FF the VIN. Using the R270 auto function it will erase mileage but I cannot manually zero vin lines and write to the chip. Does anyone have any advice? I donít need to blank or change the mileage, I believe I just need a blank VIN prior to coding once fitted.

Thanks
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST