F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > DIY 6WA or 6WB F10 to F30 95% done
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-09-2017, 03:01 PM   #133
Gabry74
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW 530 d F10
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Italy

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GCinFLA View Post
What rumors have you heard?

And is that 29500LE Egyptian Pound?

If so, 1265£, 1415€, $1647 at current exchange rates.

PayPal will be much higher.
If interested I can give 6WB at very nice price, ONLY NEW for 3er, 4er, 5er, 6er, 7er contact me in PM
Appreciate 0
      05-01-2018, 04:26 PM   #134
raelman
New Member
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: X4
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Spain

iTrader: (0)

Hi guys.
do you know if 6WA can be retrofitted with HU_entrynav? (business navi)
Appreciate 0
      05-01-2018, 08:32 PM   #135
IK6SPEED
Major General
IK6SPEED's Avatar
United_States
3874
Rep
9,755
Posts

Drives: BMW M3 / AH3
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Cali

iTrader: (21)

Quote:
Originally Posted by raelman View Post
Hi guys.
do you know if 6WA can be retrofitted with HU_entrynav? (business navi)
Suggest you ask in appropriate thread.
__________________
Stable: F80 / AH3
Past: F80 ZCP / F22 M235i / E89 35is
Appreciate 0
      05-11-2018, 05:27 AM   #136
skyboy
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Ukraine. Kharkiv

iTrader: (0)

Hello guys. I finished black panel for F30, and I am preparing to install. But I don't know how to solve problems with handbrake. Please help me or give some links for articles about this. Thanks in advance

P.S. I think LED cluster is ugly, F10 black its BMW top cluster
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      05-11-2018, 10:03 AM   #137
Jhnblckwood
Captain
98
Rep
713
Posts

Drives: F30 2014 320i xdrive
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
I'm back with last result , 100% functional, even hand brake with emulator. For now I didn't test HUD, but when I will have time , I will try HUD too.
Is this still 6wa from f10? Looks a lot different then the first page or did u go to 6wb? Either way great job!!
Appreciate 0
      05-11-2018, 10:40 AM   #138
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
70
Rep
314
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

I donít know witch one you saw, but I started with F10 6WA, after that I did F10 6WB, but because HUD was not working, I ended with F3x 6WB.
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2018, 03:22 PM   #139
Jhnblckwood
Captain
98
Rep
713
Posts

Drives: F30 2014 320i xdrive
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Gotcha. Thanks dude. F30 6wb alil rich for me rite now. Lol
Appreciate 0
      08-15-2018, 02:19 PM   #140
zx9r1
New Member
zx9r1's Avatar
2
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: e92lci & f31
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Polska

iTrader: (0)

Hallo. Larry are you able to provide the coding how to reset the brake light.
Appreciate 0
      08-15-2018, 04:42 PM   #141
larrybml
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: X3 F25 2011
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

I donít remember it exactly, did it long time ago, but try to play with cc_ settings, those are error messages.
Appreciate 0
      08-22-2018, 03:48 AM   #142
zx9r1
New Member
zx9r1's Avatar
2
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: e92lci & f31
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Polska

iTrader: (0)

Hello. Where I'm making a coding error.
Cables connected. MOST OK

error:
Appreciate 0
      08-22-2018, 03:52 AM   #143
larry_bml
First Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
70
Rep
314
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Can you see dkombi in ecu list from E-Sys? You can read dkombi? Maybe media unit must be coded first with 6WA to activate MOST communication with dkombi, if you didn't had 6WA cluster before.
Appreciate 0
      08-22-2018, 05:03 AM   #144
zx9r1
New Member
zx9r1's Avatar
2
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: e92lci & f31
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Polska

iTrader: (0)

I do not have bkombi only kombi

What am I doing wrong ?

The counter is 2015r.

The car is 2013r.

Appreciate 0
      08-23-2018, 05:15 AM   #145
zx9r1
New Member
zx9r1's Avatar
2
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: e92lci & f31
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Polska

iTrader: (0)

gentlemen, I'm lost completely fille CAFD ?

Appreciate 0
      08-23-2018, 07:52 AM   #146
zx9r1
New Member
zx9r1's Avatar
2
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: e92lci & f31
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Polska

iTrader: (0)

And what will someone help?
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2018, 08:25 AM   #147
deneyer
Private First Class
Belgium
14
Rep
197
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

I did a 6wa to 6wb retrofit in my f34, cluster is for f3x.

But i have a question, what do i have to code in nbt to get the instrument cluster display in setting menu?

Don't know if thats possible with 6wb. Watch the picture

Appreciate 0
      08-24-2018, 09:57 AM   #148
atzebmw
Major
Germany
277
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zx9r1 View Post
gentlemen, I'm lost completely fille CAFD ?
Detect caf for swe
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2018, 06:50 PM   #149
zx9r1
New Member
zx9r1's Avatar
2
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: e92lci & f31
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Polska

iTrader: (0)

Hey. The guys have been struggling with this meter for a month.
KM deleted 0000
Vin deleted FF

Coding problem. I can not inject Cafd

Is anyone able to help me eg by teamviewer?
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2018, 07:09 PM   #150
atzebmw
Major
Germany
277
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zx9r1 View Post
Hey. The guys have been struggling with this meter for a month.
KM deleted 0000
Vin deleted FF

Coding problem. I can not inject Cafd

Is anyone able to help me eg by teamviewer?
please describe in more detail.
why can you Not detect caf for swe?
is the field gray?
which version of e-sys do you use?
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2018, 07:38 PM   #151
zx9r1
New Member
zx9r1's Avatar
2
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: e92lci & f31
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Polska

iTrader: (0)

yes, the field is gray.
e-Sys 3.32.1
I'm broken, I'm doing something wrong, I do not know what?


Last edited by zx9r1; 10-24-2018 at 07:48 PM.. Reason: I'm broken, I'm doing something wrong, I do not know what?
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2018, 09:45 PM   #152
atzebmw
Major
Germany
277
Rep
1,271
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zx9r1 View Post
yes, the field is gray.
e-Sys 3.32.1
I'm broken, I'm doing something wrong, I do not know what?

Ah Yes.
This is a typical problem when trying to code an ecu of another car series.
Here I have already explained (for ASD).
Try that.


Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
This message appears when you try to install an ecu from another series.
There are now 2 options.
You can flash the ASD with your VO and after then you can assign a new cafd and code it.

Or if you know from which vehicle the ASD has been removed, then you can connect with Fake VO according to this series and it should be possible to assign the CAFD.
But after you assigned the cafd you may not code the ASD.
Don't close E-Sys and connect new and normal with your own VO and then code the ASD.
Appreciate 0
      10-25-2018, 05:48 PM   #153
zx9r1
New Member
zx9r1's Avatar
2
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: e92lci & f31
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Polska

iTrader: (0)

Thanks, larry. For help with coding.

I have an error now, I can not fix the error.

Appreciate 0
      10-29-2018, 04:11 PM   #154
zx9r1
New Member
zx9r1's Avatar
2
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: e92lci & f31
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Polska

iTrader: (0)

Hello. Gentlemen, how to encode options efficientdynamics.
after inserting, this option was lost?
As coding, change the display of km, km incorrectly show the possibility of driving kilometers.

Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST