F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > 10.25" Android 9.0 HU discussion
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-08-2019, 06:51 AM   #1431
pitoncho
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: bmw e87
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

Thank you, but i cannot do anything, only when i start the radio, it appears two omages, on the left no signal and on the right fasten seatbell.. No charge the android boot logo, i dint know why. What more can i do?
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 07:01 AM   #1432
pitoncho
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: bmw e87
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)



i have the same problem..
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 10:19 AM   #1433
uris
New Member
0
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: F31
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: PL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitoncho View Post


i have the same problem..

My friend
this is supposed to be px6.img and update.zip
USB FAT32 MAX 32 gb

do you have a GPS splitter ??


If so, remove it, it causes no signal

Last edited by uris; 12-08-2019 at 10:28 AM..
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 10:51 AM   #1434
pitoncho
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: bmw e87
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by uris View Post
My friend
this is supposed to be px6.img and update.zip
USB FAT32 MAX 32 gb

do you have a GPS splitter ??


If so, remove it, it causes no signal

no no, the video is not mine, i have an e87 without navigation. My problem is that when i put the key, it appears me that double screen, no signal and the other one is the seatbel and tank liters. I try to touch all the buttons of my steering wheel and of the idrive buttons, and when i touch menu button, it appears the bmw logo (load mode) and after no signal, and turns again with bmw logo and no signal.. all time at that screen.. i try to enter recovery touching with 5 fingers, using reset button, but nothing.. i dont know why does it happen, i need help..
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 12:14 PM   #1435
uris
New Member
0
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: F31
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: PL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitoncho View Post
no no, the video is not mine, i have an e87 without navigation. My problem is that when i put the key, it appears me that double screen, no signal and the other one is the seatbel and tank liters. I try to touch all the buttons of my steering wheel and of the idrive buttons, and when i touch menu button, it appears the bmw logo (load mode) and after no signal, and turns again with bmw logo and no signal.. all time at that screen.. i try to enter recovery touching with 5 fingers, using reset button, but nothing.. i dont know why does it happen, i need help..
Please record a video
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 12:38 PM   #1436
pitoncho
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: bmw e87
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by uris View Post
Please record a video
Yes, this is:



any ideas or solution?
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 01:33 PM   #1437
Pondaire
Enlisted Member
6
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: TN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitoncho View Post
Yes, this is:

any ideas or solution?
The original car display should work regardless, shouldn't it? I think your issue is not with the MCU or the Android part. I think your issue may be with the wiring. Check connections are good.
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 01:38 PM   #1438
pitoncho
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: bmw e87
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

I think the problem is, that i touch in the settings, the optiom of put bmw x1 old interface, when i didnt have any navigation oem, on the original car it should stay a clock.. i need to know how to enter recovery to solve this thing
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 03:14 PM   #1439
daschacka
New Member
23
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: 420d
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitoncho View Post
I think the problem is, that i touch in the settings, the optiom of put bmw x1 old interface, when i didnt have any navigation oem, on the original car it should stay a clock.. i need to know how to enter recovery to solve this thing

You should be fine with rebooting with a default factory_config.xml
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 03:48 PM   #1440
pitoncho
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: bmw e87
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by daschacka View Post
You should be fine with rebooting with a default factory_config.xml
And how can i do that? i mean, where i need to put the config.xml, on the sd car?? amd where can i find that xml

thank you!
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 04:04 PM   #1441
franbass
Enlisted Member
11
Rep
33
Posts

Drives: F30 330d
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: SPAIN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitoncho View Post
Yes, this is:



any ideas or solution?
Your problem is the fiber optic connection. You should change the fiber optic from the original quadlock to android quadlock
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 05:06 PM   #1442
pitoncho
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: bmw e87
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

i dont have fiber optic, i dont have another navi original.. only android radio. it is a configuration problem, but how to solve it
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 05:56 PM   #1443
smahel
Private First Class
59
Rep
145
Posts

Drives: M235i, X1, MINI Cooper
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 M235i  [4.50]
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitoncho View Post
I think the problem is, that i touch in the settings, the optiom of put bmw x1 old interface, when i didnt have any navigation oem, on the original car it should stay a clock.. i need to know how to enter recovery to solve this thing
I would also say that this is the cause. Remove the unit from the car and connect only the 12V power supply as shown. The unit should boot to Android and then you can fix the settings.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 07:14 PM   #1444
pitoncho
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: bmw e87
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

should i connect this cables to pins of quadlock radio?

Thank you, i will try that
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 07:24 PM   #1445
Mirjam
Private First Class
19
Rep
112
Posts

Drives: BMW E87, F10, i3
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitoncho View Post
And how can i do that? i mean, where i need to put the config.xml, on the sd car?? amd where can i find that xml

thank you!
Put then factory_config.xml in a folder named OEM on a USB stick. Insert and boot.

You can find the xml file in this post: https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh...postcount=1374

Note that the Factory settings password is changed to 0 (you can edit this in the file before updating).
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2019, 07:28 PM   #1446
pitoncho
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: bmw e87
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

Thank you soo much, i will try later both methods.
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2019, 02:59 AM   #1447
smahel
Private First Class
59
Rep
145
Posts

Drives: M235i, X1, MINI Cooper
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 M235i  [4.50]
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitoncho View Post
should i connect this cables to pins of quadlock radio?

Thank you, i will try that
No, battery, or stabilized power supply
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2019, 03:36 AM   #1448
XbimE84
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: E84 Sdrive 2.0D
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

hi,

my unit has built in carplay with zlink, and android auto also suppose to work, but can't seem to start it. Do I have to start anything on the phone as well?

Overall this unit works very good, sound quality is amazing, no problems at all, same as OEM.

Minor bugs in scrolling with idrive.
Sometimes it affects sound volume (when I go to idrive it seems to be scrolling in aux settings).

When selecting music, if I scroll down, it goes one click up and then scrolls down.

That's it for now, have it only installed a day or 2.

Has anybody found how to activate BT under android settings?

kr
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2019, 03:52 AM   #1449
Kri
First Lieutenant
Austria
165
Rep
339
Posts

Drives: E87
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by XbimE84 View Post
hi,

my unit has built in carplay with zlink, and android auto also suppose to work, but can't seem to start it. Do I have to start anything on the phone as well?

Overall this unit works very good, sound quality is amazing, no problems at all, same as OEM.

Minor bugs in scrolling with idrive.
Sometimes it affects sound volume (when I go to idrive it seems to be scrolling in aux settings).

When selecting music, if I scroll down, it goes one click up and then scrolls down.

That's it for now, have it only installed a day or 2.

Has anybody found how to activate BT under android settings?

kr
Your unit is px6 or sd625 with Android 9 ?
Does the idrive controller also Work with carplay?

Kri
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2019, 03:54 AM   #1450
XbimE84
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: E84 Sdrive 2.0D
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kri View Post
Your unit is px6 or sd625 with Android 9 ?
Does the idrive controller also Work with carplay?

Kri
snapdragon
yes it works, but my main phone is android so would like android auto to work
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2019, 04:19 AM   #1451
uris
New Member
0
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: F31
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: PL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitoncho View Post
should i connect this cables to pins of quadlock radio?

Thank you, i will try that
My friend
Connect Android to the table under the power supply

Show which version is android, store
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2019, 04:50 AM   #1452
pitoncho
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: bmw e87
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

Ok, i will try that, first i will try to put config file in sd, then if not work i will do it with power suply.. Thank you
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST