F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > BMW retrofit Integrated Navigation for HU_ENTRY
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-22-2018, 07:56 AM   #177
DeeKay
Lieutenant
DeeKay's Avatar
Denmark
362
Rep
533
Posts

Drives: 2017 BMW 420d GranCoupe
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denmark

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bill_f31 View Post
I have successfully installed the 8,8 display on my HU_ENTRYNAV,but the Integrated Navigation system doesn't cooperate well with the display.
Although it communicates with the 8,8 display it is almost invisible.
Does anyone have any idea if I can change any of the FDL codings or any of the parameters of the HO-WORT NAVI so that the Integrated Navi become alive?
Thanks in advance.
You never found a great solution for this?
__________________
| 2017 BMW 420d GranCoupe |
Appreciate 0
      06-22-2018, 04:17 PM   #178
stalltec
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: bmw f33
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: sweden

iTrader: (0)

yes i have bmw integrated navigation with bimmertechs 8,8 screen works perfect
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2018, 04:44 AM   #179
bill_f31
Private First Class
103
Rep
158
Posts

Drives: BMW F31 M Sport
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Greece

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeeKay View Post
You never found a great solution for this?
Personally I never found a solution with the 8,8 OEM (original BMW) screen,so I decided to retrofit the whole NBT system.
Appreciate 0
      07-06-2018, 04:51 PM   #180
alexgarcia
New Member
Mexico
2
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: 2016 320i base sedan
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: SLP, Mexico

iTrader: (0)

I finally had installed this retrofit into my 2016 f30 at local bmw dealership only after 3 weeks they had my car. They installed it but the idrive is not working (it does not activate anything at all) they now claim their diagnostics computer is not showing any retrofit option anymore, after reading in the posts that this idrive problem (not activating) seems to be a wiring problem I will check out for wire connections. I opted for an AVIN 10.25 screen to upgrade from my 6.5" one, not sure that may be an issue too. Do you recommend I plug the old small 6,5 and try again? At this point bmw local dealership doesnt know how to make it work and I wasnt succesful on my first attempt to learn coding since my lap top didnt connect to my car but I assume the work done at the local dealership may have already coded my retrofit since their diagnistics computer did actually recognize the retrofit and this may be a smaller hardware installation issue. Guidance or tips are highly appreciated.
**local dealership didnt charge anything since I have complained they are not completing the work or providing a proper solution & now they are still looking into it but I think they are clueless since they have never done this before**
I am pretty confident I will nail it down with all I have read here and even it may only activate US CAN maps (I am in Mexico) I wanted the feature along with the larger screen instead of buying a whole NBT from ebay at a much higher cost.

Last edited by alexgarcia; 07-06-2018 at 05:05 PM..
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2018, 11:11 AM   #181
GlennG
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norway

iTrader: (0)

Hey guys!

Just retrofitted the 8.8" screen in my F30, and like many others of you having issues with the NAV. Did anyone figure this out?
Appreciate 0
      08-22-2018, 09:06 PM   #182
Frankly30
Private
Germany
20
Rep
79
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

I'm going to throw a guess that it's an issue with the integrated navigation's software. It was designed for the smaller RadioProf/Buisness 800x480 screen resolution, hence if you conntect the the nav-module to your pc and peek under its storage youll find in the subfolder "Navi", there you'll find another subfolder Skin800x480.

The bigger 8.8" screen, has a bigger resolution with a different aspect ration which I guess does the fuckery.

Unless someone doesnt modify the Integrated Navigation's software to work with the bigger 1280x480 resolution of the 8.8" screen, this will not work.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2019, 05:47 PM   #183
gnone
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: BMW X1
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Greece

iTrader: (0)

I have the same problem. I upgraded of my 6.5inc screen to 10.25 inc by an android 7.1 unit.
After the following coding:
HU_ENTRYNAV> 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 10.25_1280x480
HU_ENTRYNAV> 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display
Everything worked fine except the integrated navigation.

The integrated navigation is not supported since the resolution of the new screen is 1280x480, will the previous one was 800x480.
I have also tried the split-screen option but still nothing.
Does anyone know if this problem can be solved through coding?
Appreciate 0
      04-06-2019, 11:06 AM   #184
SantaEugence
Private First Class
12
Rep
149
Posts

Drives: F30 330d xDrive Auto
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

I had business nav on the small screen and Entrynav. Upgraded to the 10.25” screen coded as above it the nav works fine across the whole screen. The only thing I haven’t done yet is select the highest of the two 10.25” resolutions
Appreciate 0
      04-06-2019, 03:38 PM   #185
gnone
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: BMW X1
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Greece

iTrader: (0)

The business nav seems to work fine. The problem is with the Integrated Navigation retrofit.
Appreciate 0
      04-09-2019, 02:30 AM   #186
KayNix
New Member
Romania
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: BMW 318d F31 2015
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gnone View Post
I have the same problem. I upgraded of my 6.5inc screen to 10.25 inc by an android 7.1 unit.
After the following coding:
HU_ENTRYNAV> 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 10.25_1280x480
HU_ENTRYNAV> 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display
Everything worked fine except the integrated navigation.

The integrated navigation is not supported since the resolution of the new screen is 1280x480, will the previous one was 800x480.
I have also tried the split-screen option but still nothing.
Does anyone know if this problem can be solved through coding?
can you please send me PM with the link from where you bough the retrofit?
thank you
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2019, 08:55 AM   #187
gnone
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: BMW X1
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Greece

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KayNix View Post
can you please send me PM with the link from where you bough the retrofit?
thank you
You have pm
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2019, 09:38 AM   #188
DeeKay
Lieutenant
DeeKay's Avatar
Denmark
362
Rep
533
Posts

Drives: 2017 BMW 420d GranCoupe
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denmark

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gnone View Post
You have pm
Would love the same - sick of my small 6 inch screen with this old-school navi on it...

Just read a lot of bad things about the Android systems - have you had any luck? Basic Apple Carplay on a big display is all I ask
__________________
| 2017 BMW 420d GranCoupe |
Appreciate 0
      05-04-2019, 03:41 PM   #189
Frankly30
Private
Germany
20
Rep
79
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gnone View Post
I have the same problem. I upgraded of my 6.5inc screen to 10.25 inc by an android 7.1 unit.
After the following coding:
HU_ENTRYNAV> 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 10.25_1280x480
HU_ENTRYNAV> 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display
Everything worked fine except the integrated navigation.

The integrated navigation is not supported since the resolution of the new screen is 1280x480, will the previous one was 800x480.
I have also tried the split-screen option but still nothing.
Does anyone know if this problem can be solved through coding?
So it still works on the bigger android screen but only if you keep the small resolution coded on the HU right? Mind if you take pictures on how it looks like? Would the android split screen work with it ?

Last edited by Frankly30; 05-04-2019 at 03:51 PM..
Appreciate 0
      05-20-2019, 05:57 AM   #190
dncomputech
New Member
0
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: F10 520i 2016
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Viet Nam

iTrader: (0)

Welcome everyone. Update is how to activate HBA for F10 LCI 2016 with the switch off switch(Without buttun HBA). Thanks for the NCD TokenMaster comparison tool
Who can help me?
I Have Coding VO FRM, FLA3 after adding 5AC.
Conclude.
Only works very well after Coding times. It turns itself off when the engine turns on the next time, I also switch the A-Off - A light switch, it doesn't work again.
Note: I choose FDL FRM, do not edit the code (FDL after having 5AC), and HBA works again,
I decided to run the test to see if it worked. As a result, it works very well, turns itself on and off high beams according to traffic, but when it stops and starts again, it disappears.
I have read somewhere on forums of HBA activation commands
1. / FRM >> FLA_VERBAUT = aktiv
2. / FRM >> FLA_AUTO_AKTIV = automatisch
3. / KAFAS2 >> 3050 >> FLA_ON_OFF = aktiv
But I equipped the mirror in FLA3 so I couldn't find it
KAFAS2 >> 3050 >> FLA_ON_OFF = aktiv, and I also rummaged in FLA3 nor did FLA_ON_OFF or it changed to another code?
I also searched in FRM the following code
a. / 3000 FRM_VERBAU_U_ALLGEMEIN, 20
LIN_PUBU_TLC
nicht_aktiv (not active) = 00

Comment = BEFAS: Auswertung des Tasters TLC (Time To Line Crossing / Fahrspruverlassenswarnung) am Bedienteil Fahrerassistenzfunktionen

b / / 3050 FRM_AUSSENLICHT_PARAMETER, 30
FLA_TASTER_LIN
ueber_can = 00
Comment = 0 - FLA Taster Information wird über CAN-Bus eingelesen: SZL ---> FRM
1 - FLA Taster Information wird über LIN-Bus eingelesen: BEL -> FRM "
OPTIONS
ueber_can = 00
ueber_lin = 01
c. / FLA_BEL_POS
stufe_A = 01
Comment = 0: FLA will be activated if BEL is in POSITION AUTO or MANUAL LOW BEAM;
1: FLA will be activated if BEL is in POSITION AUTO
Blendfrei nur in A, da auch nur hier die AHL funktioniert
OPTIONS
stufe_A_und_II = 00
stufe_A = 01
But I'm not sure these commands can automatically HBA.
Does anyone know please show me
Thank you very much
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
integrated, navigation

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST