F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > DIY - F30 OEM Backup / reversing camera retrofit installed!
European Auto Source (EAS)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-01-2019, 05:24 PM   #595
qikz
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: F30 320d
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Kim's Cribe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poechi View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by qikz View Post
Hello, need help ppl...

First i retrofited rear camera everything was perfect. After that i retrofitet surround view, same .. everything was perfect.
Yestarday i replaced my rear camera cable with a longer one from x5... camera it works but dynamic lines doesn't move with steering wheel anymore ... dunno why and how to fix it
The only bad thing i did was to start the car without FEM jacks on it...(forgot to put them back) ...

Any thoughts?
What if you reverse the long cable for the one previously? Same problem?
it was the first thing i did, same problem.
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2019, 01:58 AM   #596
Poechi
Enlisted Member
11
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 320i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: NL

iTrader: (0)

Wondering if the lines wont move then maybe there is no input signal from steering wheel. Did you check the fuses?
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2019, 03:36 AM   #597
qikz
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: F30 320d
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Kim's Cribe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poechi View Post
Wondering if the lines wont move then maybe there is no input signal from steering wheel. Did you check the fuses?
I did that now, fuse 48 and 55 are from the steering wheel and both are ok, but i didn't stop at just those and i checked all the fuses (front + back panel). I didn't find any bad fuse....
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2019, 10:56 AM   #598
Poechi
Enlisted Member
11
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 320i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: NL

iTrader: (0)

Hook up ista and check for fault codes. Maybe trsvc is throwing some.
Appreciate 0
      10-30-2019, 01:52 PM   #599
Eddie_fai
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 320 ia sport
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: hong kong

iTrader: (0)

Hello,have a question. My trsvc was damaged by ista d so I order the used trsvc. After replaced everything is normal but using the ista-d check. It still show the trsvc fault code. Should i doing something else? Thx all
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST