F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Finally added Speed Limit Info
proTUNING Freaks
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-25-2016, 12:27 AM   #67
Jason954x
Second Lieutenant
Jason954x's Avatar
95
Rep
252
Posts

Drives: 435i xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: FLA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabreigns
Or if there is someone I could email about the same?
Contact
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2016, 07:00 AM   #68
beppeM3+123d
First Lieutenant
152
Rep
382
Posts

Drives: bmw m3 dct + 123d e81
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by beppeM3+123d View Post
Hi jason i bought the same but i have doubt on the slave positioning? Can you tell me your in which position is the slave? My car is without kafas, but i get an error from fcw with acc that disappear. This is why i ask you info! Thanks a lot!
I made several test because checking with rheingold i got many errors on cas, kombi, Hu nbt due to coding done for this module.

Is not correct to code 8th for cars without chafes installed.

is necessary made FDL coding on kombi and NBT HU.

Hope it will help to avoid several stupid errors that also dealer can see.
Appreciate 0
      02-09-2016, 08:41 PM   #69
steelerfan
Lieutenant
steelerfan's Avatar
116
Rep
463
Posts

Drives: F30 335i Msport 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NC

iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cryptocar View Post
Do you have the pinout for the KOMBI or wherever we tap the power and CANBUS?
Did you ever get this installed & working?
__________________
OEM 437M Wheels | Dinan Exhaust | MPE: Front Aero Lip | Rear Diffuser | Rear Spoiler | Interior trim | Red Brakes | My Car is For Sale
Click here to see my entire Build Thread

Appreciate 0
      02-09-2016, 09:09 PM   #70
cryptocar
Captain
cryptocar's Avatar
United_States
476
Rep
902
Posts

Drives: 13' F30 385xi ACF Custom Build
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelerfan
Quote:
Originally Posted by cryptocar View Post
Do you have the pinout for the KOMBI or wherever we tap the power and CANBUS?
Did you ever get this installed & working?
I've been so busy working on perfecting my new turbo and meth setup that I haven't even looked at it since I got my unit reprogrammed.
Even though I want the feature when I'm tuning my car to enter the 500-600HP range i don't wanna see or think about that lol.
__________________
13' 335xi, ACF Tuned, ACF Stage 3 Turbo Kit (67mm),PDU PI, ACF Stage 4 LPFP, M-Perf Brakes, AEM CM10 Meth/Nitro, CG DR-1 + VS-1 3.5" Turboback, AFe S2 CAI+Ram Scoop, ER Chargepipe, Wagner EVOII Comp. FMIC, Stop-Tech SS Brake Lines, BMS Sport Oil Cooler Valve+Spacers F10mm R15mm, 19" Bridgestone Potenzas, KW EDC Coilovers, CF Seibon Hood + CSL trunk. Track:Pagid Race Pads, Stop-Tech Custom Pads Front+Rear Racing Tow Hooks
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2016, 11:28 AM   #71
jimmyweng316
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Taiwan

iTrader: (0)

Hello, i have the problem in showing SLI in HUD,
My car has emulator but no KAFAS
Can I get instructions on this as well please?
thanks~
Appreciate 0
      05-05-2016, 08:49 AM   #72
ColinDuff68
Private First Class
35
Rep
145
Posts

Drives: BMW 335d M Sport Xdrive
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Blackpool

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason954x View Post
I used an emulator, it pulls the speed limit from the map/navi database it doesn't read the road signs. KAFAS is the camera that reads the road signs which I don't have in my car, I just have the regular FLA camera.
Sounds great can u email me. Thanks
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2016, 02:08 PM   #73
theblues
Private First Class
24
Rep
150
Posts

Drives: MY14 328xi - Sportline
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ontario

iTrader: (0)

Jason, is this something you can code or what is it exactly?
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2016, 02:24 PM   #74
F30MGM
Private First Class
F30MGM's Avatar
United_States
108
Rep
159
Posts

Drives: 2016 340i
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Houston TX

iTrader: (0)

please pm me!: )
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2016, 02:56 AM   #75
Jason954x
Second Lieutenant
Jason954x's Avatar
95
Rep
252
Posts

Drives: 435i xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: FLA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by theblues
Jason, is this something you can code or what is it exactly?
It's a hardware plus coding
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2016, 12:49 PM   #76
theblues
Private First Class
24
Rep
150
Posts

Drives: MY14 328xi - Sportline
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ontario

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason954x View Post
It's a hardware plus coding
Right on. Can you please tell me what hardware I need and coding to complete?
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2016, 01:12 PM   #77
Chicken_Joe
Lieutenant Colonel
Chicken_Joe's Avatar
United_States
551
Rep
1,749
Posts

Drives: 2013 F30 335i M Sport. EB 6M
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Frontenac, Missouri

iTrader: (3)

I wonder if I can add this to my 13 f30 system
__________________
13' 335i M Sport. EBII/Coral Red 6MT. RPI GT exhaust, Resonator delete, BM3 Stage 2, ER CP, VRSF DP. Dinan Shockware. Varis Japan carbon front lip. Carbon M Performance rear diffuser. M4 trunk lip. Vvroom custom carbon side fins. Firehawk Indy 500 225/40/19 and 255/35/19
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2016, 01:13 PM   #78
Chicken_Joe
Lieutenant Colonel
Chicken_Joe's Avatar
United_States
551
Rep
1,749
Posts

Drives: 2013 F30 335i M Sport. EB 6M
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Frontenac, Missouri

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason954x
Quote:
Originally Posted by herious89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason954x View Post
I used an emulator, it pulls the speed limit from the map/navi database it doesn't read the road signs. KAFAS is the camera that reads the road signs which I don't have in my car, I just have the regular FLA camera.
Sounds awesome, can you post instruction?
Check your inbox
Please send me info on how I can do this as well.
__________________
13' 335i M Sport. EBII/Coral Red 6MT. RPI GT exhaust, Resonator delete, BM3 Stage 2, ER CP, VRSF DP. Dinan Shockware. Varis Japan carbon front lip. Carbon M Performance rear diffuser. M4 trunk lip. Vvroom custom carbon side fins. Firehawk Indy 500 225/40/19 and 255/35/19
Appreciate 0
      07-24-2016, 05:48 PM   #79
hghabri
New Member
Tunisia
0
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: 2013 f30 330d M paket white
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tunisia

iTrader: (0)

Hi guys, I have prb need help !!
After updating my Navi map to latest version, the speed limit info (speed limit signs read by KAFAS radar) stopped shown any road signs in HUD and Instrument cluster...
Anything I can code to get it working again??
Note: everything is stock (HUD, KAFAS, Connected drive) nothing retrofitted.
Appreciate 0
      07-25-2016, 09:10 AM   #80
Jason954x
Second Lieutenant
Jason954x's Avatar
95
Rep
252
Posts

Drives: 435i xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: FLA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hghabri
Hi guys, I have prb need help !!
After updating my Navi map to latest version, the speed limit info (speed limit signs read by KAFAS radar) stopped shown any road signs in HUD and Instrument cluster...
Anything I can code to get it working again??
Note: everything is stock (HUD, KAFAS, Connected drive) nothing retrofitted.
Did you select in the setting?
Appreciate 0
      08-18-2016, 06:41 AM   #81
Dang3r
Schmollbraten
Dang3r's Avatar
Germany
2635
Rep
1,433
Posts

Drives: RS 5
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Liandri Central Core

iTrader: (0)

Could anyone support me with a clear picture, on which harness the SLI emulator cables are spliced in? Jason sent me a pic already, but theres not clearly to see, which harness this means. Thank you.
__________________
RS 5 - ZX12R LE - GPZ750 Turbo

I///M the infidel, your BMW-dealer had warned you about
Appreciate 0
      08-20-2016, 08:20 AM   #82
wilbur_the_goose
Major
226
Rep
1,083
Posts

Drives: 2014 F30 Sport Line Sedan
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Metro Philly

iTrader: (0)

For what it's worth, I just returned from a week of work in the UK. Rented a Ford, which had this feature. I LOVED it!

The UK has speed cameras everywhere, the the last thing this American wanted was a UK speeding ticket (which really wasn't going to happen because I was too busy keeping left!)
Appreciate 0
      08-23-2016, 03:17 PM   #83
Val33
New Member
United Kingdom
0
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: F31 330d Msport+ xdrive
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Southsea

iTrader: (0)

Hi Guys, looking for some help please.

I am fitting the bmwretrofit SLI Emulator and have some problems.

I have VO coded 8TH into the FA and then coded HU_NBT and Kombi. I have speed limit option available in the Instrument Cluster section of iDrive and 'ticked'. Nothing is showing on the inst. cluster. I had expected to see a speed limit sign with dashes.

I checked in HU_NBT and under 3001-extbox.97 I have 'SPEEDLIMIT_INFO and it is active. In Kombi under 3008-PIA-Einheiten.10 I have Ki-pia-speed.limit, this was in-active, but I have changed to active and saved, I have double checked and it is still showing as active.

Have I missed something? What can I check? Its the same with or without the emulator fitted.

Car has pro-nav, no kafkas, no HUD.

Thanks in advance

Val

Last edited by Val33; 08-23-2016 at 03:18 PM.. Reason: Further info.
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2016, 11:09 AM   #84
Val33
New Member
United Kingdom
0
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: F31 330d Msport+ xdrive
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Southsea

iTrader: (0)

Finally sorted it.

I was intact showing the three dashes '---' just had not realised as it did not show the red and white speed sign. Also, the emulator had been shipped with the jumper on switch 6 missing. Added the jumper and all is good

So thats my first coding, first VO coding, and first modification all in one!
Appreciate 0
      10-29-2016, 03:14 AM   #85
bimmerace
Private First Class
15
Rep
116
Posts

Drives: F30 335i xDrive M-Sport
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: East

iTrader: (0)

Can you please pm me the info? Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      10-30-2016, 11:11 AM   #86
Dang3r
Schmollbraten
Dang3r's Avatar
Germany
2635
Rep
1,433
Posts

Drives: RS 5
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Liandri Central Core

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Val33 View Post

Added the jumper and all is good
I got the emulator also here at home and gonna install it within the next weeks. Where I have to look to check if the jumper is set before I encounter the same problems you've had? Thank you.
__________________
RS 5 - ZX12R LE - GPZ750 Turbo

I///M the infidel, your BMW-dealer had warned you about
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2016, 08:23 PM   #87
F30MGM
Private First Class
F30MGM's Avatar
United_States
108
Rep
159
Posts

Drives: 2016 340i
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Houston TX

iTrader: (0)

Can i get DIY instructions too please???
__________________
Car List:
2000 328i E46 Steel Gray Metallic 5SPD MT- Sold
2016 340i F30 M Sport Mineral Gray Metallic 8SPD AUTO - Current
Appreciate 0
      11-12-2016, 12:10 PM   #88
Dang3r
Schmollbraten
Dang3r's Avatar
Germany
2635
Rep
1,433
Posts

Drives: RS 5
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Liandri Central Core

iTrader: (0)

Today was the day, installed and coded and it worx













__________________
RS 5 - ZX12R LE - GPZ750 Turbo

I///M the infidel, your BMW-dealer had warned you about
Appreciate 5
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST