F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > ASD retrofit?
proTUNING Freaks
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-27-2017, 11:03 AM   #133
Sanko
New Member
United Arab Emirates
9
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: BMW 428i Gran Coupe
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dubai

iTrader: (0)

There should be a walkthrough on here on how to flash, let me know if you need help....


That's what I was trying to find (maybe not hard enough

Could anyone point me there?
Appreciate 0
      12-29-2017, 10:33 PM   #134
silencer2008
Private First Class
Australia
24
Rep
119
Posts

Drives: 2014 328i MSport
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Perth

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanko View Post
There should be a walkthrough on here on how to flash, let me know if you need help....


That's what I was trying to find (maybe not hard enough

Could anyone point me there?
http://www.bmwesys.com/guides/E-Sys%...CU%20Guide.pdf

This is for flashing up. Same procedure applied for flashing down, but just select the lower Istep level from the earlier psdz.
__________________
2014 328i MG M-Sport, Adaptive Suspensions, Harman Kardon, Sunroof, Heated Front Seats, Innovations Package, Connected Drive Lifestyle + RTTI, Xenons
Appreciate 0
      12-29-2017, 10:40 PM   #135
Sanko
New Member
United Arab Emirates
9
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: BMW 428i Gran Coupe
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dubai

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by silencer2008 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanko View Post
There should be a walkthrough on here on how to flash, let me know if you need help....


That's what I was trying to find (maybe not hard enough

Could anyone point me there?
http://www.bmwesys.com/guides/E-Sys%...CU%20Guide.pdf

This is for flashing up. Same procedure applied for flashing down, but just select the lower Istep level from the earlier psdz.
Thank you!
Appreciate 0
      02-19-2018, 12:56 PM   #136
Justin Gang
Enlisted Member
Justin Gang's Avatar
Austria
2
Rep
32
Posts

Drives: F30 320i 2013
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Bin of Austria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by joq3 View Post
Thank you, but do you know what psdzdata version I should use to be able to change the engine type.
Mine is a bit special as it is an ASD from an F10 so the only setting working is F10 and N20B20 (my engine), everything else shuts it off.
I thought I could change the engine type as long as I used F10, but did not remember correctly.

I would like to flash it to enable switching to B48.

Please check the F10 psdzdata and F30, don't remember which I would need.
Thank you very much!
Hi,

I love yours.

but i have a few question.
What is your the ASD Part Number?

Thanks in advance.
Appreciate 0
      03-25-2018, 05:05 AM   #137
pahatik
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW F15 2015.07
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Belarus, Minsk

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhhforyou View Post
ASD is always on in every rpm. ASD is independent from drive mode. In sport mode its only more noticeable than in comfort.
Hello, I've the same issue. My asd comes from f10 and has swfl from f10. How can I change swfl to f30 ?
Appreciate 0
      06-23-2018, 01:01 PM   #138
uhg
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: f30
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Belarus

iTrader: (0)

Hello. I have a problem with retrofited ASD on 320xdrive f30, it does not switch the sound.
ASD only works with f80, s55b30 settings. Powerclass, audiolevel can be changed, everything works. But I can't change ASD sound to 335 (n55b30) or 328 (n20b20) ASD turns off and an error appears in Rheingold on ASD 8053A5 - incorrect encoding
ASD updated Psdzdata 55.0

HWEL_00000F94_003_000_000
SWFL_0000111D_002_007_004
SWFL_000021D4_001_011_000


Does any can help make it so that I can choose sound of the engine in ASD? The sound of f80 m3 is too loud. Thanks
Appreciate 0
      06-23-2018, 04:39 PM   #139
Jhnblckwood
Captain
96
Rep
708
Posts

Drives: F30 2014 320i xdrive
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by uhg View Post
Hello. I have a problem with retrofited ASD on 320xdrive f30, it does not switch the sound.
ASD only works with f80, s55b30 settings. Powerclass, audiolevel can be changed, everything works. But I can't change ASD sound to 335 (n55b30) or 328 (n20b20) ASD turns off and an error appears in Rheingold on ASD 8053A5 - incorrect encoding
ASD updated Psdzdata 55.0

HWEL_00000F94_003_000_000
SWFL_0000111D_002_007_004
SWFL_000021D4_001_011_000


Does any can help make it so that I can choose sound of the engine in ASD? The sound of f80 m3 is too loud. Thanks


You have to flash to lower istep. Like mentioned above with later istep they don’t let u change sound
Appreciate 0
      06-24-2018, 11:04 AM   #140
VVlasy
Private First Class
32
Rep
106
Posts

Drives: 2016 440i xDrive GC with MPPSK
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Prague

iTrader: (0)

If I am on 2018-03. Can i downgrade just the ASD unit, or are there now dependencies and incompatibility?
Appreciate 0
      06-24-2018, 11:38 AM   #141
uhg
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: f30
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Belarus

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhnblckwood View Post
You have to flash to lower istep. Like mentioned above with later istep they don’t let u change sound
Thanks.
The problem is that Asd was retrofitted.

What version of psdzdata is suitable? Now I have v55, v54 will work?

Date of manufacture ASD - 07/13, date of production of the car - 03/14. What I-step shipment I need to chose, production date of the car or production date of the asd?

Do I need to change the production code typekey on typekey ('Typschlüssel') from car with asd (for example 3C17) or do I need to put 'Typschlüssel' on the original car (320xdrive)? Or I need to edit something else in FA (VO) . The native FA (VO) did not have ASD, because it's 320, ASD started to be installed from 328 and older.
Appreciate 0
      08-29-2018, 11:48 AM   #142
deneyer
Private First Class
Belgium
14
Rep
197
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Help did an asd retrofit in my f34 from 2014 and when i do detcet cafd i get this error. Who can help me fix this?
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      08-29-2018, 01:12 PM   #143
atzebmw
Major
Germany
253
Rep
1,185
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by deneyer View Post
Help did an asd retrofit in my f34 from 2014 and when i do detcet cafd i get this error. Who can help me fix this?
This message appears when you try to install an ecu from another series.
There are now 2 options.
You can flash the ASD with your VO and after that you can assign a new cafd and code it.

Or if you know from which vehicle the ASD has been removed, then you can connect with Fake VO according to this series and it should be possible to assign the CAFD.
But after you assigned the cafd you may not code the ASD.
Don't close E-Sys and connect new and normal with your own VO and then code the ASD.
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2018, 08:03 AM   #144
deneyer
Private First Class
Belgium
14
Rep
197
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

I cant get my asd working. Before it was coded to the car it worked but i got error in ista that it was not correct and could iject cafd. The i got someone to help coding it to my car, but since then it stopped working.

Whats the cause of this? Cause i tried when it was coded to my car didn't work, tried coding the car to m3 settings and it doesn't work.

Then ive downgraded the asd and now i get error ASD: Invalid coding data for equalising, i tried it on m3 setting and on my car setting and same reslut still doesn't work. and the fault code appeared on the downgraded asd.

So is this fault cause the asd is coded to low and i need to upgrade it again, or whats the problem?
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2018, 08:18 AM   #145
mhhforyou
Private First Class
mhhforyou's Avatar
39
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F36 420da
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 BMW 420da  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by deneyer View Post
I cant get my asd working. Before it was coded to the car it worked but i got error in ista that it was not correct and could iject cafd. The i got someone to help coding it to my car, but since then it stopped working.

Whats the cause of this? Cause i tried when it was coded to my car didn't work, tried coding the car to m3 settings and it doesn't work.

Then ive downgraded the asd and now i get error ASD: Invalid coding data for equalising, i tried it on m3 setting and on my car setting and same reslut still doesn't work. and the fault code appeared on the downgraded asd.

So is this fault cause the asd is coded to low and i need to upgrade it again, or whats the problem?

Do you have teamviewer?
Appreciate 0
      10-12-2018, 07:12 AM   #146
deneyer
Private First Class
Belgium
14
Rep
197
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhhforyou View Post
Do you have teamviewer?
Anyone else has the same problem or know how to fix it? Cause mhhforyou is no help at all

Last edited by deneyer; 10-14-2018 at 12:11 PM..
Appreciate 0
      10-20-2018, 06:46 AM   #147
deneyer
Private First Class
Belgium
14
Rep
197
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by deneyer View Post
I cant get my asd working. Before it was coded to the car it worked but i got error in ista that it was not correct and could iject cafd. The i got someone to help coding it to my car, but since then it stopped working.

Whats the cause of this? Cause i tried when it was coded to my car didn't work, tried coding the car to m3 settings and it doesn't work.

Then ive downgraded the asd and now i get error ASD: Invalid coding data for equalising, i tried it on m3 setting and on my car setting and same reslut still doesn't work. and the fault code appeared on the downgraded asd.

So is this fault cause the asd is coded to low and i need to upgrade it again, or whats the problem?


Tried coding it to f30 f34 f36 to motor type 328i 335i 340i and 440i and m3 m4 fault stays the same. I contacted the seller of the asd to figure out from witch car it came, now i know its from an f10. So i tried to set model to f10 and motor to n20 nothing tried 535i, 550i setting tried f11 and the error stays the same and it wont work

My asd info is as followed

cafd is
cafd_00000F9B_001_017_001
hwel is
hwel_00000F94_003_001_000
swfl is
swfl_0000111D_002_007_004
swfl_00Q021D4_001_019_000
Appreciate 0
      08-22-2019, 06:35 AM   #148
AFGauci90
Private
AFGauci90's Avatar
United Kingdom
2
Rep
66
Posts

Drives: 62 F30 320i XDrive
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Berkshire

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Can anyone help?

I have a 62' F30 320i with an N20 engine. For the time being, I am stuck with this god awful noisy engine so I have been looking for the cheapest way to drown out the sound, as even in the cabin with the windows closed, it's pretty annoying.

Yes, I can just turn my music up...but I don't always want to. So I figured I will look at retrofitting the ASD module to my car.

Being as mine is the base stereo, it seems I need a different connection. As per the top diagram in the below image, it seems pretty straight forward.



Now I have got myself the ASD unit for my F30 off ebay for £50. What I need help with next is the correct connection from this to the head unit. It states a K-CAN2 but I don't know where to source of if that's just all I need.

If anyone has knowledge of this and can help me or even point me towards a BMW specialist who can do this kind of retrofit, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance
Appreciate 0
      08-22-2019, 06:39 AM   #149
mhhforyou
Private First Class
mhhforyou's Avatar
39
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F36 420da
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 BMW 420da  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by deneyer View Post
Anyone else has the same problem or know how to fix it? Cause mhhforyou is no help at all
With this comments no one will help you.. Good luck.
Appreciate 0
      08-22-2019, 06:44 AM   #150
mhhforyou
Private First Class
mhhforyou's Avatar
39
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F36 420da
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 BMW 420da  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by AFGauci90 View Post
Can anyone help?

I have a 62' F30 320i with an N20 engine. For the time being, I am stuck with this god awful noisy engine so I have been looking for the cheapest way to drown out the sound, as even in the cabin with the windows closed, it's pretty annoying.

Yes, I can just turn my music up...but I don't always want to. So I figured I will look at retrofitting the ASD module to my car.

Being as mine is the base stereo, it seems I need a different connection. As per the top diagram in the below image, it seems pretty straight forward.



Now I have got myself the ASD unit for my F30 off ebay for £50. What I need help with next is the correct connection from this to the head unit. It states a K-CAN2 but I don't know where to source of if that's just all I need.

If anyone has knowledge of this and can help me or even point me towards a BMW specialist who can do this kind of retrofit, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance
If you retrofit ASD Modul in the left side of the Trunk as it normally is from factory next Position you can get KCAN2 is from REM Ecu in the right side of the trunk. If you retrofit it under dash near steering Wheel for example, next KCAN2 is from FEM at the Right side of driver footwell.
Appreciate 0
      08-22-2019, 06:49 AM   #151
AFGauci90
Private
AFGauci90's Avatar
United Kingdom
2
Rep
66
Posts

Drives: 62 F30 320i XDrive
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Berkshire

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhhforyou View Post
If you retrofit ASD Modul in the left side of the Trunk as it normally is from factory next Position you can get KCAN2 is from REM Ecu in the right side of the trunk. If you retrofit it under dash near steering Wheel for example, next KCAN2 is from FEM at the Right side of driver footwell.
Thank you for the fast reply, really appreciate any help I can get on this.

So do I need to buy a cable? all I have is the ASD box at the moment.

Sorry, I am such a novice at this. I haven't got a clue where to connect it into the stereo head unit either.

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      08-22-2019, 06:54 AM   #152
mhhforyou
Private First Class
mhhforyou's Avatar
39
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: F36 420da
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 BMW 420da  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by AFGauci90 View Post
Thank you for the fast reply, really appreciate any help I can get on this.

So do I need to buy a cable? all I have is the ASD box at the moment.

Sorry, I am such a novice at this. I haven't got a clue where to connect it into the stereo head unit either.

Thanks
You have to splice the ASD into the OEM Stereo System. This isnt easy and you need connectors, Pins, cables and special coding. If you never done this before think its better you took the car to a specialist in your town because if something went wrong you dmage the headunit or FEM Ecu.
Appreciate 0
      08-22-2019, 07:12 AM   #153
AFGauci90
Private
AFGauci90's Avatar
United Kingdom
2
Rep
66
Posts

Drives: 62 F30 320i XDrive
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Berkshire

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhhforyou View Post
You have to splice the ASD into the OEM Stereo System. This isnt easy and you need connectors, Pins, cables and special coding. If you never done this before think its better you took the car to a specialist in your town because if something went wrong you dmage the headunit or FEM Ecu.

Okay, I will locate a specialist in my area then, to make sure it's done right.

Thank you for the advice
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2019, 12:12 PM   #154
hsk1610
Lieutenant
63
Rep
465
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i xDrive
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

difference in number of wires

Hi, I bought a cut ASD/Hi-FI AMP wiring harness from a donor vehicle, but that has 30 wires that need to be spliced into the harness from the headunit into the asd/ Hi-Fi Amp in the trunk. However, the current wiring harness in the Hi-Fi amp from the head unit only has 25 wires. Trying to determine why the difference in the number of wires.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST