F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Bimmercode app iOS/Android
Extreme Powerhouse
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-17-2017, 12:04 AM   #67
AudiA4
Major
AudiA4's Avatar
537
Rep
1,396
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i (EB) 6MT, M Sport
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Little Rock, AR, USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nineiron View Post
i just coded a bunch of things (1 at a time) and on several of them i got the 'chassis error' and the car shut down. the app said the coding was successful on every change. i tested after and all the things i coded worked fine.

did anyone else get the 'chassis error' and have the engine shut off after coding a change?

do i have to do anything about these errors?
The exact same thing happened to me. No issues moving forward.
__________________
2014 F30 335i (EB) 6MT, M Sport, Premium, Tech, DHP, HK, CW, M Brakes, M Exhaust

2006 E90 330i (Silver) 6MT, Sport
Appreciate 0
      08-17-2017, 12:09 AM   #68
nineiron
New Member
2
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: 335
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: toronto, canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudiA4 View Post
The exact same thing happened to me. No issues moving forward.
do we need to clear these codes or is it ok for them to be in the logs?

i'm still under warranty.
Appreciate 0
      08-17-2017, 12:10 AM   #69
AudiA4
Major
AudiA4's Avatar
537
Rep
1,396
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i (EB) 6MT, M Sport
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Little Rock, AR, USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nineiron View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudiA4 View Post
The exact same thing happened to me. No issues moving forward.
do we need to clear these codes or is it ok for them to be in the logs?

i'm still under warranty.
Good question. I don't know. Can you clear codes with the Bimmercode app?
__________________
2014 F30 335i (EB) 6MT, M Sport, Premium, Tech, DHP, HK, CW, M Brakes, M Exhaust

2006 E90 330i (Silver) 6MT, Sport
Appreciate 0
      08-17-2017, 12:17 AM   #70
nineiron
New Member
2
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: 335
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: toronto, canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudiA4 View Post
Good question. I don't know. Can you clear codes with the Bimmercode app?
no, there's another app called BimmerLink by the same developer.

but i've used a free app called 'torque' with my old car (infiniti) to clear errors. i'm not sure if it will work with the bmw though.
Appreciate 1
AudiA4536.50

      08-17-2017, 03:30 AM   #71
gurpzz
New Member
7
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW 328i xdrive
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Brampton, ON

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spuntyb View Post
Don't ask...

Okay, I clicked the Code button after making all the changes. I wasn't doing that at first...
I just ordered my OBD2 Wifi Foseal scanner from amazon. Cant wait to try bimmercode to code my bmw!!
Appreciate 0
      08-17-2017, 08:14 AM   #72
scostu
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
1092
Rep
1,787
Posts

Drives: 2016 F25
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Space Coast Florida......aka NASA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nineiron View Post
i just coded a bunch of things (1 at a time) and on several of them i got the 'chassis error' and the car shut down. the app said the coding was successful on every change. i tested after and all the things i coded worked fine.

did anyone else get the 'chassis error' and have the engine shut off after coding a change?

do i have to do anything about these errors?

Same here....no problems though.
__________________
Wife's ride....2016 Dodge WD R/T

Retired:2014 F31, 2013 Audi Q5 3.0T,
2013 Jeep WK2..Hemi, 2011 E90, 2008 E70, 2004 E46
Appreciate 0
      08-17-2017, 12:45 PM   #73
LMK5
Lieutenant
131
Rep
441
Posts

Drives: 2017 330i Imperial Bloo
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Orange County, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by scostu View Post
Same here....no problems though.
Are you saying that the chassis errors disappeared and that the engine only shut down once without it happening again?
Appreciate 0
      08-17-2017, 12:51 PM   #74
scostu
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
1092
Rep
1,787
Posts

Drives: 2016 F25
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Space Coast Florida......aka NASA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LMK5 View Post
Are you saying that the chassis errors disappeared and that the engine only shut down once without it happening again?
I coded 1 item at a time.

Chassis error came on and car shut down. I restarted car and error was gone and what I had coded, worked.
__________________
Wife's ride....2016 Dodge WD R/T

Retired:2014 F31, 2013 Audi Q5 3.0T,
2013 Jeep WK2..Hemi, 2011 E90, 2008 E70, 2004 E46
Appreciate 0
      08-17-2017, 04:11 PM   #75
nineiron
New Member
2
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: 335
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: toronto, canada

iTrader: (0)

good to know the chassis error is common so nothing to worry about!

but the question is do we need to clear this from the error logs? will it affect the warranty?
Appreciate 0
      08-17-2017, 05:05 PM   #76
ishowerinjager
Second Lieutenant
ishowerinjager's Avatar
Canada
97
Rep
207
Posts

Drives: 2017 340i M Performance Editio
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Edmonton

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by scostu View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by LMK5 View Post
Are you saying that the chassis errors disappeared and that the engine only shut down once without it happening again?
I coded 1 item at a time.

Chassis error came on and car shut down. I restarted car and error was gone and what I had coded, worked.
I'm curious why you're coding with the engine running??

Code with the ignition on but engine not running. Just keep your coding sessions short so you don't drain the battery.

Could you be getting the chassis error because the ECUs restart after coding when the engine is running and it throws a code? If the ECUs restart and they can't all talk to each other I could easily see it throwing a code
__________________
2017 340i M Performance Edition: Fashion Grey, MPPSK, M performance front splitter, rear diffuser, side sills, black grille, CF spoiler, 405M 20s, 8AT, full Marino interior and dash, adaptive suspension
Appreciate 1
      08-17-2017, 07:05 PM   #77
scostu
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
1092
Rep
1,787
Posts

Drives: 2016 F25
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Space Coast Florida......aka NASA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ishowerinjager View Post
I'm curious why you're coding with the engine running??

Code with the ignition on but engine not running. Just keep your coding sessions short so you don't drain the battery.

Could you be getting the chassis error because the ECUs restart after coding when the engine is running and it throws a code? If the ECUs restart and they can't all talk to each other I could easily see it throwing a code
It's August in Florida.......it's 102* in the shade.
__________________
Wife's ride....2016 Dodge WD R/T

Retired:2014 F31, 2013 Audi Q5 3.0T,
2013 Jeep WK2..Hemi, 2011 E90, 2008 E70, 2004 E46
Appreciate 1
      08-17-2017, 07:08 PM   #78
ishowerinjager
Second Lieutenant
ishowerinjager's Avatar
Canada
97
Rep
207
Posts

Drives: 2017 340i M Performance Editio
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Edmonton

iTrader: (0)

Understandable haha. Try an evening code session without the engine running and see if you ever get the errors again
__________________
2017 340i M Performance Edition: Fashion Grey, MPPSK, M performance front splitter, rear diffuser, side sills, black grille, CF spoiler, 405M 20s, 8AT, full Marino interior and dash, adaptive suspension
Appreciate 1
scostu1092.00

      08-19-2017, 10:06 AM   #79
F30Beast335i
Banned
108
Rep
470
Posts

Drives: 2013 f30 n55 335i
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Cape Girardeau,MO

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by scostu View Post
I coded 1 item at a time.

Chassis error came on and car shut down. I restarted car and error was gone and what I had coded, worked.
yeah dont code with the car running , code with the ignition on like previously stated if its hot roll your windows down or go to a parking garage or something. not the smartest idea to code with car running.
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2017, 01:12 PM   #80
AudiA4
Major
AudiA4's Avatar
537
Rep
1,396
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i (EB) 6MT, M Sport
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Little Rock, AR, USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by F30Beast335i View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by scostu View Post
I coded 1 item at a time.

Chassis error came on and car shut down. I restarted car and error was gone and what I had coded, worked.
yeah dont code with the car running , code with the ignition on like previously stated if its hot roll your windows down or go to a parking garage or something. not the smartest idea to code with car running.
Why would it matter if your car is running? What matters is that the ignition is on.
__________________
2014 F30 335i (EB) 6MT, M Sport, Premium, Tech, DHP, HK, CW, M Brakes, M Exhaust

2006 E90 330i (Silver) 6MT, Sport
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2017, 01:24 PM   #81
F30Beast335i
Banned
108
Rep
470
Posts

Drives: 2013 f30 n55 335i
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Cape Girardeau,MO

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudiA4 View Post
Why would it matter if your car is running? What matters is that the ignition is on.
i mean you can but if you do you will constantly get error codes thrown and have the headache of erasing them or getting them to clear. It is highly recommended to code with just the ignition on and in the run position as the ecu will automatically shut car off and reboot. you do what you want but its smarter to just have car off , i have always coded with ignition in run position and never gotten a fault error code of any kind using the bimmercode app.
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2017, 01:27 PM   #82
AudiA4
Major
AudiA4's Avatar
537
Rep
1,396
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i (EB) 6MT, M Sport
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Little Rock, AR, USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by F30Beast335i View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudiA4 View Post
Why would it matter if your car is running? What matters is that the ignition is on.
i mean you can but if you do you will constantly get error codes thrown and have the headache of erasing them or getting them to clear. It is highly recommended to code with just the ignition on and in the run position as the ecu will automatically shut car off and reboot. you do what you want but its smarter to just have car off , i have always coded with ignition in run position and never gotten a fault error code of any kind using the bimmercode app.
You may be right, but there was zero guidance on this on the Bimmercode website OR in the app. I would think if that were a big issue, they'd make it a big issue.
__________________
2014 F30 335i (EB) 6MT, M Sport, Premium, Tech, DHP, HK, CW, M Brakes, M Exhaust

2006 E90 330i (Silver) 6MT, Sport
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2017, 01:29 PM   #83
F30Beast335i
Banned
108
Rep
470
Posts

Drives: 2013 f30 n55 335i
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Cape Girardeau,MO

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudiA4 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by F30Beast335i View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudiA4 View Post
Why would it matter if your car is running? What matters is that the ignition is on.
i mean you can but if you do you will constantly get error codes thrown and have the headache of erasing them or getting them to clear. It is highly recommended to code with just the ignition on and in the run position as the ecu will automatically shut car off and reboot. you do what you want but its smarter to just have car off , i have always coded with ignition in run position and never gotten a fault error code of any kind using the bimmercode app.
You may be right, but there was zero guidance on this on the Bimmercode website OR in the app. I would think if that were a big issue, they'd make it a big issue.
Google it .
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2017, 02:04 PM   #84
Eternal
Lieutenant
United_States
88
Rep
474
Posts

Drives: 2015 435i xDrive
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North Carolina

iTrader: (3)

Received my OBD module yesterday, downloaded the App today. Everything went smoothly on coding, wish it had a better explanation for some of the choices. I am going to go through and make a list of the ones I am unsure of.

Did have an issue with a warning popping up and a Triangle on the dash now. I changed some of the lighting to active and a warning after coding popped up that I did not have time to take a picture of, but it was along the lines of a Lighting failure, contact your dealer. And now the Triangle on the instrument cluster is there. I did not do any of the expert mode stuff.

I there a way to read the erro codes?

Also, I changed the startup animation on the Center Console display to the "M" and on the cluster to the M Performance. It says "M550D". They didnt have anything 435i specific and I did not choose a 5 series one, so I need to go back and find a better one.
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2017, 02:20 PM   #85
F30Beast335i
Banned
108
Rep
470
Posts

Drives: 2013 f30 n55 335i
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Cape Girardeau,MO

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudiA4 View Post
You may be right, but there was zero guidance on this on the Bimmercode website OR in the app. I would think if that were a big issue, they'd make it a big issue.
http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/sho...d.php?t=892286
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2017, 03:08 PM   #86
AudiA4
Major
AudiA4's Avatar
537
Rep
1,396
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i (EB) 6MT, M Sport
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Little Rock, AR, USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by F30Beast335i View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudiA4 View Post
You may be right, but there was zero guidance on this on the Bimmercode website OR in the app. I would think if that were a big issue, they'd make it a big issue.
http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/sho...d.php?t=892286
I'm not arguing it either way. My point was that the app developer for the coding device itself doesn't mention it. I specifically went looking for this answer before I started. Regardless, there's not even consensus in this link (which is just another web forum full of hacks like us throwing out uneducated advise...generally).
__________________
2014 F30 335i (EB) 6MT, M Sport, Premium, Tech, DHP, HK, CW, M Brakes, M Exhaust

2006 E90 330i (Silver) 6MT, Sport
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2017, 04:37 PM   #87
dr.roro
Captain
United_States
179
Rep
791
Posts

Drives: 2015 F32 435i
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: US

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eternal View Post
Received my OBD module yesterday, downloaded the App today. Everything went smoothly on coding, wish it had a better explanation for some of the choices. I am going to go through and make a list of the ones I am unsure of.

Did have an issue with a warning popping up and a Triangle on the dash now. I changed some of the lighting to active and a warning after coding popped up that I did not have time to take a picture of, but it was along the lines of a Lighting failure, contact your dealer. And now the Triangle on the instrument cluster is there. I did not do any of the expert mode stuff.

I there a way to read the erro codes?

Also, I changed the startup animation on the Center Console display to the "M" and on the cluster to the M Performance. It says "M550D". They didnt have anything 435i specific and I did not choose a 5 series one, so I need to go back and find a better one.
I think you can use the app called BimmerLink by the same developer to read and clear codes, although it appears to only display the codes in German. (I haven't personally used the app.) Or you could try another third-party app like DashCommand or OBD Fusion.

Were you coding with the engine on or off? Do you remember which specific coding changes triggered the lights?
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2017, 04:45 PM   #88
Eternal
Lieutenant
United_States
88
Rep
474
Posts

Drives: 2015 435i xDrive
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North Carolina

iTrader: (3)

Coded with Engine off. It rebooted just fine and everything worked. I do not remember the exact ones, but it all had to do with lighting. I know I changed the length of time for lights to stay on when leaving the car, brightness of DRLs, stuff like that.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST