F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > F30/F20 TPMS Retrofit
Extreme Powerhouse
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-09-2019, 03:48 PM   #221
atzebmw
Major
Germany
232
Rep
1,066
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davef30hull View Post
Mine hasn't worked I'm absolutely gutted. I should have chosen the correct parts for my 2013 f30. I just don't understand why some have success and some don't with exactly the same part numbers. I just cannot inject a cafd into the rdc module. I'd even offer a reward to anyone who can help me get mine working.

Shawn also confirms its not possible.
As you can see here the RDC module HAS a CAFD.

I send you the contact details of an expert by PM.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2019, 03:54 PM   #222
atzebmw
Major
Germany
232
Rep
1,066
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drimacus View Post
Does it neeed flash?
No.
I only used the trick by connecting as F10, injecting CAFD, connecting again as F30 and then coding.
This worked for me.
Appreciate 0
      02-09-2019, 05:50 AM   #223
Drimacus
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: 2013 F31 320d Luxury
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sicily

iTrader: (0)

Hi, i connected RDC Antenna, but my car does not reconize it.

May i need to code something before?
Appreciate 0
      02-09-2019, 08:18 AM   #224
atzebmw
Major
Germany
232
Rep
1,066
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drimacus View Post
Hi, i connected RDC Antenna, but my car does not reconize it.

May i need to code something before?
No, the RDC ecu should be visible before coding.
Appreciate 0
      02-09-2019, 02:22 PM   #225
Drimacus
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: 2013 F31 320d Luxury
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sicily

iTrader: (0)

Now it works,
No cafd injectable, but it works anyway!
Appreciate 0
      02-19-2019, 07:59 AM   #226
Leut
New Member
Netherlands
4
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: MY14 F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

I read that the RDC ECU got integrated into the ABS pump module with reference DSC MK100, which therefore makes such a separate RDC ECU obsolete and that as per 03/2014 TPMS is a standard option for the F3x series.

So I am now curious, what are the requirements of hardware for the TPMS after 03/2014? Is that only the DSC MK100 ABS pump module and four sensors (with metal valves) or is more hardware used?

My car is equipped with such a DSC MK100 module and all my tires have got the latest version of TPMS sensors. Therefore, theoretically, I guess TPMS should be able to work, if my assumptions are right ofcourse.

Last edited by Leut; 02-19-2019 at 08:55 AM..
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2019, 01:00 PM   #227
SunzOut
Private
United_States
23
Rep
67
Posts

Drives: '18 340i and '00 M Coupe
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leut View Post
I read that the RDC ECU got integrated into the ABS pump module with reference DSC MK100, which therefore makes such a separate RDC ECU obsolete and that as per 03/2014 TPMS is a standard option for the F3x series.

So I am now curious, what are the requirements of hardware for the TPMS after 03/2014? Is that only the DSC MK100 ABS pump module and four sensors (with metal valves) or is more hardware used?

My car is equipped with such a DSC MK100 module and all my tires have got the latest version of TPMS sensors. Therefore, theoretically, I guess TPMS should be able to work, if my assumptions are right ofcourse.
I did this on a 2018 Canadian car that did not have the S2VBA option (it had S2VCA). I removed 2VC and added 2VB and then did a set of changes I picked from a thread to disable TPMS.

No other hardware required, other than the TPMS sensors in the wheels
Appreciate 0
      03-22-2019, 09:21 PM   #228
MetalMic
Registered
Malaysia
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: F30 LCI
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Malaysia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by THE_AVIATOR View Post
atzebmw It worked. Just the Sensors, part # 36106856209

Did the coding, drove for 2Km and it's working
Greetings there, sorry if I'm digging up a very old post here :')

I have a 2015 F30 LCI and I plan to retrofit the TPMS valve but before I make the plunge I have a question regarding coding.

Since I only have Bimmercode app and it does not support DSC coding and I cannot see any RDC code in the FEM and ICMQL menu in Bimmercode.

I'd like to know if manual coding of FEM, ICMQL and DSC to activate RDC is necessary even though the feature is now integrated into the Mk100 module?

Many thanks for any feedbacks.
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2019, 04:22 AM   #229
atzebmw
Major
Germany
232
Rep
1,066
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalMic View Post

I'd like to know if manual coding of FEM, ICMQL and DSC to activate RDC is necessary even though the feature is now integrated into the Mk100 module?

Many thanks for any feedbacks.
Yes, itĎs absolutely necessary.
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2019, 04:28 AM   #230
Leut
New Member
Netherlands
4
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: MY14 F30 320d
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalMic View Post
Greetings there, sorry if I'm digging up a very old post here :')

I have a 2015 F30 LCI and I plan to retrofit the TPMS valve but before I make the plunge I have a question regarding coding.

Since I only have Bimmercode app and it does not support DSC coding and I cannot see any RDC code in the FEM and ICMQL menu in Bimmercode.

I'd like to know if manual coding of FEM, ICMQL and DSC to activate RDC is necessary even though the feature is now integrated into the Mk100 module?

Many thanks for any feedbacks.
You'll also need to code a few items in the HU_NBT and KOMBI section.
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2019, 04:49 AM   #231
MetalMic
Registered
Malaysia
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: F30 LCI
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Malaysia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Yes, itĎs absolutely necessary.
Oh bummer, Iíll have to get an Enet and download E-says then.

Thanks a lot atzebmw mate, Appreciate it!
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2019, 04:51 AM   #232
MetalMic
Registered
Malaysia
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: F30 LCI
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Malaysia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leut View Post
You'll also need to code a few items in the HU_NBT and KOMBI section.
Thanks for the advice, yes indeed and I can see those codes with BimmerCode

But not the others
Appreciate 0
      04-28-2019, 04:04 AM   #233
dncomputech
New Member
0
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: F10 520i 2016
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Viet Nam

iTrader: (0)

Hi
I equipped the 2015 RDC F10 LCI with ECU RDC and 4 sensors. Successful work when the vehicle moves 30km / h temperature and pressure display accuracy. But when the car is turned off and the car is turned on again, all the temperature and pressure are lost and all the vehicles have no error and it only shows wheelchair test about 30km / h
Can I ask if I have completed it correctly, or am I wrong or missing?
The cooding of me, manual tuning is not VO code
1. / HU-H >> 3001 EXBOX, 96
RPA = nicht_aktiv
REIFENUEBERWACHUNG_RDC_RPA >> rdc
RDC >>> aktiv
RDC_SAFETY >>> aktiv
RDC_DRUCK_TEMP >>> druck_und_temperatur
2. / ICMQL
IcmKod_B_S2VBA = verbaut
3. / KOMBI
ST_TYR_RDC_ALIVE = aktiv
ST_TYR_RDC_TIMEOUT = aktiv
KOMBI DSC_MIT_RPA = ohne_RPA

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1mg-...ew?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ll0...ew?usp=sharing

Last edited by dncomputech; 04-28-2019 at 04:12 AM..
Appreciate 0
      04-28-2019, 04:40 AM   #234
atzebmw
Major
Germany
232
Rep
1,066
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dncomputech View Post
Can I ask if I have completed it correctly, or am I wrong or missing?
No, that's all normal.
The tyre pressure and temperature is only displayed when the car is driving or has already been driven a bit.
But if you have just switched on the ignition, nothing is displayed.
Appreciate 0
      04-28-2019, 07:19 AM   #235
dncomputech
New Member
0
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: F10 520i 2016
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Viet Nam

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
No, that's all normal.
The tyre pressure and temperature is only displayed when the car is driving or has already been driven a bit.
But if you have just switched on the ignition, nothing is displayed.
Thank you very much
Appreciate 0
      05-04-2019, 08:27 PM   #236
flyknit
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
45
Posts

Drives: BMW 440i
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Singapore

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dncomputech View Post
Hi
I equipped the 2015 RDC F10 LCI with ECU RDC and 4 sensors. Successful work when the vehicle moves 30km / h temperature and pressure display accuracy. But when the car is turned off and the car is turned on again, all the temperature and pressure are lost and all the vehicles have no error and it only shows wheelchair test about 30km / h
Can I ask if I have completed it correctly, or am I wrong or missing?
The cooding of me, manual tuning is not VO code
1. / HU-H >> 3001 EXBOX, 96
RPA = nicht_aktiv
REIFENUEBERWACHUNG_RDC_RPA >> rdc
RDC >>> aktiv
RDC_SAFETY >>> aktiv
RDC_DRUCK_TEMP >>> druck_und_temperatur
2. / ICMQL
IcmKod_B_S2VBA = verbaut
3. / KOMBI
ST_TYR_RDC_ALIVE = aktiv
ST_TYR_RDC_TIMEOUT = aktiv
KOMBI DSC_MIT_RPA = ohne_RPA

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1mg-...ew?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ll0...ew?usp=sharing
Hi, so you didnít perform any VO coding but just FDL coding? Do you do this via esys or can be done via bimmercode (expert mode)
Appreciate 0
      05-11-2019, 10:43 AM   #237
dncomputech
New Member
0
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: F10 520i 2016
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Viet Nam

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by flyknit View Post
Hi, so you didnít perform any VO coding but just FDL coding? Do you do this via esys or can be done via bimmercode (expert mode)
I confirm is only FDL no VO code Except ECU RDC retroft.
Because when attaching RDC, it brings Vin of another vehicle (I buy and unload the car on ebay). So I have to Select ECU RDC >> Detect CAF for SWE >> select the latest one >> OK >> Code work successfully. I had CAFD for RDC for the vin of my car.
I also did not add 2VB to FA (F10 2015) cars. But I have an FA with 2VB of my own car and I activate it if I want to ECU RDC
Now it works well on my car
Appreciate 0
      05-12-2019, 09:30 AM   #238
Drimacus
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: 2013 F31 320d Luxury
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sicily

iTrader: (0)

mine work good too, but doesn't need cafd.
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2019, 07:21 PM   #239
Siki78
New Member
0
Rep
21
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Switzerland

iTrader: (0)

6881891 sensor?
Someone knows can I use this sensor and if yes with wich ecu? Can I use ecu
6876227?
Thanks in advance
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2019, 07:50 AM   #240
neil0779
New Member
0
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: BMW X3 30d
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2013 BMW  [0.00]
Hi, do you know that part number for the wire is for the TPMS retrofit?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2019, 10:11 AM   #241
atzebmw
Major
Germany
232
Rep
1,066
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by neil0779 View Post
Hi, do you know that part number for the wire is for the TPMS retrofit?

Thanks
There is no wire for the TPMS retrofit.
You have to build it yourself.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST