F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > F30 Sport Seats with Electric/Memory/Heating Retrofit Coding
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-26-2018, 04:07 AM   #1
bryan06
Enlisted Member
bryan06's Avatar
15
Rep
40
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: BG

iTrader: (0)

F30 Sport Seats with Electric/Memory/Heating Retrofit Coding

Hi All,

I have replaced my fabric manuel seats with black leather sport seats with electric/memory/heating last week. My car is F30 2013.

We finished the cable laying(Front Fuse,FEM,REM). Now electric functions of front seats are working. But;

- Driver seat's Set button(Red) is not working.Also red light is not on when the press. But 1 and 2 memory buttons are working. I think someone set memory before.

Cables of set button seems OK. Also we codec VO 459. As far as I know there is no need coding for set button. may be it's broken. I'm not sure.

What can we do to active set button?


This is big change for me and my car. I'm trying to active all seates functions. So your support is so important for me.

Thanks and Br,

Last edited by bryan06; 02-03-2018 at 03:06 PM..
Appreciate 0
      02-08-2018, 01:10 PM   #2
bryan06
Enlisted Member
bryan06's Avatar
15
Rep
40
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: BG

iTrader: (0)

- We completed cable between FEM and SEM(Seat Module) like following,
PIN5, K-CAN L -> FEM A173*8B PIN51
PIN6, K-CAN H -> FEM A173*8B PIN52

I have codec my car like following,
1- I have added 459 and 481 into VO list and Write FA FP
2- I have Coded FEM and HU like following

=> Read FA (VO)
=> Activate FA (VO)
=> Read SVT (VCM)
=> Right-Click FEM
=> Select CODE.
Then
=> Right-Click HU
=> Select CODE.

I didn't do any inject CAFD for FEM and HU. My set button didn't work.

Then I realized that my car didn't detect the SM module of seat. There is no SM among the E-sys ECU modules.

I think that my SET button can not be activated withot SM module.


How can I add/activate SM module to the ECU module list for coding?
Appreciate 0
      09-12-2018, 05:41 PM   #3
trdiablo
New Member
Netherlands
4
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: BMW 320i F30
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Amsterdam

iTrader: (0)

Hi, can you perhaps share some more details about connection to front fuse box? I only want to activate back width support. For the rest no electrics.

I read a lot and understand I need to connect to fuse box Z7 under the hood and use fuse 27 (10A). Connect a cable from 27 to pin 1 in the yellow connector. But how does the cable get routed from seat connector to fuse box under hood? Because the original wiring harness goes inside carpet.
Appreciate 0
      09-15-2018, 08:33 AM   #4
Jasper99
New Member
England
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: 2013 F31 330d
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

trdiablo

yes you do need to route the power cables under the carpet, at least that is what I did, following the existing loom. It was not very difficult, but you do need to take off some trim inside the car.

Did your seats originally have any electrics at all?
Appreciate 0
      09-15-2018, 08:39 AM   #5
Jasper99
New Member
England
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: 2013 F31 330d
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

Question

Bryan06

Did you manage to code your seat module ?

I have exactly the same problem. I fitted sport seats but the SM does not show up in Esys
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2018, 10:11 PM   #6
s2kvee
First Lieutenant
44
Rep
308
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW E90 M3
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: SF Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

any updates? i want to code a 2015+ f80 seat module on my 2013 F30.

when i swap in the f80 seat module, i get seat controls but no climate control. idrive doesnt work properly and tpms gives warning also.
__________________
2008 E90 M3 6-Speed - Sold
2013 F30 335i MSport 6-Speed - Current
Appreciate 0
      09-30-2018, 05:05 PM   #7
Drimacus
Private
3
Rep
52
Posts

Drives: 2013 F31 320d Luxury
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sicily

iTrader: (0)

I did it just today.
I have some issues too but with a bit of cooperation i believe that we can do it.

I see sm2 and i can give you to check diagrams based your car's production date and you seats production data. For example my f31 0712 with seats 1016 read sm2 on can 2. Other cars has seats on can1.

About memory you must inject cafd based on data production of seats
.

Now let s talk about my issues.

Only driver heating is working

No lumbar support at all.

What do you think about?
Appreciate 0
      10-08-2018, 02:50 PM   #8
Jasper99
New Member
England
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: 2013 F31 330d
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

Hi Drimacus,

What seats did you start with and what are your new seats?

I started with seats that had no electrics except for lumbar. They had no control module, just a connection for power. My new seats have electric adjustments and heating (but no lumbar).

Your lumbar problem might just be a power connection, there are separate power connections for lumbar and for seat adjustment.
Appreciate 0
      11-25-2018, 06:38 AM   #9
Drimacus
Private
3
Rep
52
Posts

Drives: 2013 F31 320d Luxury
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sicily

iTrader: (0)

i started from manual not heated seat.
Now :
Electric control working
Heating working
Memory working

Lumbar support and side regulations NOT working

Someone has a diagram?
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2019, 12:58 PM   #10
drhousedk
Private First Class
Denmark
11
Rep
100
Posts

Drives: 10/2012 F31 330d
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Danmark

iTrader: (0)

If you can't see SM you probably wired the CAN wires to the wrong CAN. Post 06/2013 SM expects CAN2. You can tap into that on pin 9 and 11 on the headunit (yellow/brown and yellow/red wires). Then you'll see the SM.

Regarding missing lumbar and width, that's due to the red wire (0.75) in pin 1 under the seat not getting power. Give that 12v, and it'll work.
Appreciate 0
      04-03-2019, 04:26 AM   #11
cossied
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: 2008 z4 3.0si
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: south wales

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by drhousedk View Post
If you can't see SM you probably wired the CAN wires to the wrong CAN. Post 06/2013 SM expects CAN2. You can tap into that on pin 9 and 11 on the headunit (yellow/brown and yellow/red wires). Then you'll see the SM.

Regarding missing lumbar and width, that's due to the red wire (0.75) in pin 1 under the seat not getting power. Give that 12v, and it'll work.

sorry to butt in guys but I am in the same situation realised that seats need Can 2 but I have used Can 1 (2013 car) and cant see SM, if I change to Can2 will 2013 car automatically communicate with SM. Have coded the electric seat option. seats move ok, no heat no memory option except for memory positions from doner car. thanks
Appreciate 0
      04-03-2019, 04:47 AM   #12
cossied
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: 2008 z4 3.0si
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: south wales

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drimacus View Post
I did it just today.
I have some issues too but with a bit of cooperation i believe that we can do it.

I see sm2 and i can give you to check diagrams based your car's production date and you seats production data. For example my f31 0712 with seats 1016 read sm2 on can 2. Other cars has seats on can1.

About memory you must inject cafd based on data production of seats
.

Now let s talk about my issues.

Only driver heating is working

No lumbar support at all.

What do you think about?
Hi did you get any further with this. Thanks Ed
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2019, 01:14 PM   #13
cossied
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: 2008 z4 3.0si
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: south wales

iTrader: (0)

seats

Moved my two seats on to K-can2 yesterday as they came out of a later m4 although they worked on K-Can I had no memory or heating. Now I have both heat and memory ? its as if the car has discovered the SMs on its own. If you can see one but not the other have you checked the continuity of the K-Can2 to the seats yellow connector on pins 5 & 6. 5 being Can low (yellow brown), 6 is Can high (yellow red).
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2019, 06:08 PM   #14
cossied
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: 2008 z4 3.0si
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: south wales

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by drhousedk View Post
If you can't see SM you probably wired the CAN wires to the wrong CAN. Post 06/2013 SM expects CAN2. You can tap into that on pin 9 and 11 on the headunit (yellow/brown and yellow/red wires). Then you'll see the SM.

Regarding missing lumbar and width, that's due to the red wire (0.75) in pin 1 under the seat not getting power. Give that 12v, and it'll work.
Thanks Kcan2 fixed my seats everything works except button at top of seat used to slide seat forward for rear access ?
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2019, 05:52 PM   #15
Michael340i
Private First Class
63
Rep
173
Posts

Drives: BMW 340i Touring, Aston Martin
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: NW England

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan06 View Post
- We completed cable between FEM and SEM(Seat Module) like following,
PIN5, K-CAN L -> FEM A173*8B PIN51
PIN6, K-CAN H -> FEM A173*8B
How can I add/activate SM module to the ECU module list for coding?
I think you will also need to connect PIN15 to power (Fuse 67), PIN1 powers the back width and lumber power, PIN15 does control and memory module power.
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2020, 02:03 AM   #16
sylver65
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
41
Posts

Drives: 320d xdrive
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Sanremo

iTrader: (0)

Seguo
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2020, 02:05 AM   #17
sylver65
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
41
Posts

Drives: 320d xdrive
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Sanremo

iTrader: (0)

I have a problem with driver seat. Not working, otherwise for passenger seat itís ok. The wiring is correct.
Appreciate 0
      01-22-2020, 10:01 AM   #18
sylver65
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
41
Posts

Drives: 320d xdrive
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Sanremo

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by drhousedk View Post
If you can't see SM you probably wired the CAN wires to the wrong CAN. Post 06/2013 SM expects CAN2. You can tap into that on pin 9 and 11 on the headunit (yellow/brown and yellow/red wires). Then you'll see the SM.
SORRY, I have same problem. where is the PIN 9 and 11 ?
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2020, 05:11 AM   #19
sylver65
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
41
Posts

Drives: 320d xdrive
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Sanremo

iTrader: (0)


THIS IS MY FEM ZB4
Appreciate 0
      02-19-2020, 06:49 AM   #20
sylver65
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
41
Posts

Drives: 320d xdrive
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Sanremo

iTrader: (0)

Update.
Now i have insert in FEM A173*8B pin 5 and 6 in 49,50 (KCAN2) and al have fun.
Only passenger not have heating. When I push the button on IHKA they pulse one time and after dead.
What do you think about?
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST