F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > No audio after NBT retrofit
Extreme Powerhouse
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-31-2018, 10:55 AM   #1
Bayliss02
New Member
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: BMW 2013 F34
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: West Midlands

iTrader: (0)

No audio after NBT retrofit

Hi All,

Hopefully someone may be able to help. I have completed my NBT retorfit this morning into my 2013 F34. I came from HU_entry and had DAB radio.

Installed the new screen and NBT, however there is no sound on either radio or when I call someone I can't hear anything (so not just an issue with radio). USB and reversing camera all works ok which is positive.

I've connected everything properly into the NBT, does anyone have any ideas on what could be the issue? I haven't moved any wires in the quadlock, am I meant to?

Thanks, any help greatly appreciated!
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2018, 11:23 AM   #2
SuhaibD98
Enlisted Member
6
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 M Sport 2014
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bayliss02 View Post
Hi All,

Hopefully someone may be able to help. I have completed my NBT retorfit this morning into my 2013 F34. I came from HU_entry and had DAB radio.

Installed the new screen and NBT, however there is no sound on either radio or when I call someone I can't hear anything (so not just an issue with radio). USB and reversing camera all works ok which is positive.

I've connected everything properly into the NBT, does anyone have any ideas on what could be the issue? I haven't moved any wires in the quadlock, am I meant to?

Thanks, any help greatly appreciated!
Same thing happend to me

That NBT has either come from a car that has an amplifier or upgraded sound system and needs to be coded in to accept your system

Or it could be the other way round, you may have an amplifier but that nbt may have come from a stock car

It just needs to be coded accordingly
Appreciate 1
      10-31-2018, 11:48 AM   #3
atzebmw
Major
Germany
304
Rep
1,366
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

That is probably too simple thought.
Of course it has to be coded.
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2018, 01:15 PM   #4
Bayliss02
New Member
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: BMW 2013 F34
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: West Midlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuhaibD98 View Post
Same thing happend to me

That NBT has either come from a car that has an amplifier or upgraded sound system and needs to be coded in to accept your system

Or it could be the other way round, you may have an amplifier but that nbt may have come from a stock car

It just needs to be coded accordingly

Thanks for replying SuhaibD98, will look into the coding and see if that does the job
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2018, 01:17 PM   #5
Bayliss02
New Member
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: BMW 2013 F34
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: West Midlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
That is probably too simple thought.
Of course it has to be coded.
Ok thanks will have a look into it
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2018, 02:20 PM   #6
SuhaibD98
Enlisted Member
6
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 M Sport 2014
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bayliss02 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuhaibD98 View Post
Same thing happend to me

That NBT has either come from a car that has an amplifier or upgraded sound system and needs to be coded in to accept your system

Or it could be the other way round, you may have an amplifier but that nbt may have come from a stock car

It just needs to be coded accordingly

Thanks for replying SuhaibD98, will look into the coding and see if that does the job
It should solve your issue 100%! it's happend to loads of people and they've done the same thing im guessing everything else works fine?

Let me know how it goes!
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2018, 10:12 PM   #7
midnightf30
Private First Class
midnightf30's Avatar
United_States
42
Rep
199
Posts

Drives: 2014 F30 328i BASE
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Florida

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 BMW 328i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bayliss02 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
That is probably too simple thought.
Of course it has to be coded.
Ok thanks will have a look into it
With the NBT retrofit if you have hifi audio l remember reading somewhere that the amp trigger wire would need to be tapped so it would turn on with the car or something of the sort.
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2018, 10:58 PM   #8
steve@codemybimmer
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
steve@codemybimmer's Avatar
Canada
421
Rep
1,723
Posts


Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: HK & Canada

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Send me the VIN of your car and the donor car and I should be able to make a file that can change the amp for you. You will need a working USB port on the NBT
Appreciate 1
obert1252.50

      11-02-2018, 11:28 AM   #9
Bayliss02
New Member
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: BMW 2013 F34
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: West Midlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve@codemybimmer View Post
Send me the VIN of your car and the donor car and I should be able to make a file that can change the amp for you. You will need a working USB port on the NBT
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve@codemybimmer View Post
Send me the VIN of your car and the donor car and I should be able to make a file that can change the amp for you. You will need a working USB port on the NBT
Have PM'd you Steve
Cheers
Appreciate 0
      02-11-2020, 05:49 PM   #10
M135imike
Enlisted Member
5
Rep
33
Posts

Drives: F20 m135i
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: South wales

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve@codemybimmer View Post
Send me the VIN of your car and the donor car and I should be able to make a file that can change the amp for you. You will need a working USB port on the NBT
Any chance you can help me?

Apologies for resurrection of this post.

I've recently fitted nbt in my f20, it has an amp in the boot (left hand side).

But I only get sound when my car engine is running, I get no sound if I'm sat with just the ignition turned on, screen etc powers up fine, though.
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2020, 08:50 AM   #11
azatos612
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: E60
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kazakhstan

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by M135imike View Post
Any chance you can help me?

Apologies for resurrection of this post.

I've recently fitted nbt in my f20, it has an amp in the boot (left hand side).

But I only get sound when my car engine is running, I get no sound if I'm sat with just the ignition turned on, screen etc powers up fine, though.
Hello! Did you solved your problem?
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2020, 01:26 AM   #12
M135imike
Enlisted Member
5
Rep
33
Posts

Drives: F20 m135i
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: South wales

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by azatos612 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by M135imike View Post
Any chance you can help me?

Apologies for resurrection of this post.

I've recently fitted nbt in my f20, it has an amp in the boot (left hand side).

But I only get sound when my car engine is running, I get no sound if I'm sat with just the ignition turned on, screen etc powers up fine, though.
Hello! Did you solved your problem?
I have! Was a pretty easy solution when I knew what it was 😂
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2020, 07:05 AM   #13
azatos612
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: E60
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kazakhstan

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by M135imike View Post
I have! Was a pretty easy solution when I knew what it was 😂
How you did? I have same problem (I retrofitted f10 nbt with base audio system, sound only when engine started&#128532
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2020, 04:29 AM   #14
M135imike
Enlisted Member
5
Rep
33
Posts

Drives: F20 m135i
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: South wales

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by azatos612 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by M135imike View Post
I have! Was a pretty easy solution when I knew what it was 😂
How you did? I have same problem (I retrofitted f10 nbt with base audio system, sound only when engine started&#128532
You need a 'add a fuse' tap into small black wire on amp wire, then to fuse box
Appreciate 0
      02-18-2020, 04:18 AM   #15
azatos612
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: E60
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kazakhstan

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by M135imike View Post
You need a 'add a fuse' tap into small black wire on amp wire, then to fuse box
Thanks, but I donít have amplifier.( base system)
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST