F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > iDrive 4 flash to iDrive 6
ARMA SPEED
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-06-2020, 11:43 AM   #1
zox1i
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 116i
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Belgrade

iTrader: (0)

iDrive 4 flash to iDrive 6

Hi,

Can someone post or direct me to guide on how to do this flash. I know that iDrive 4 hardware has 2 GB RAM vs iDrive 5 with 4 GB, but still I would like to flash it. I cannot find any guide on how to do it.
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2020, 11:02 PM   #2
ooshnoo
Major
ooshnoo's Avatar
United_States
617
Rep
1,210
Posts

Drives: 2014 428i
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Buford, GA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2018 GMC Acadia  [0.00]
2014 BMW 428i  [5.00]
Not possible.
__________________

___________________
2014 F32 428i 8AT M-Sport
Appreciate 0
      10-07-2020, 08:43 AM   #3
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
397
Rep
1,796
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Possible
Appreciate 0
      10-07-2020, 09:41 PM   #4
zox1i
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 116i
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Belgrade

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Possible
Yes, I know its possible but I can't find guide anywhere. Can someone please post a guide?
Appreciate 0
      10-12-2020, 09:39 AM   #5
320dgrey
New Member
Netherlands
0
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: BMW 320d
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

what are the cons on this?
-will iDrive become very slow because it has 2GB RAM?
-how long does the update take?
-is there a way to go back to the previous version when i don't like the speed/handling of ID5?
Appreciate 0
      10-17-2020, 03:11 PM   #6
Wibbles
Captain
United Kingdom
202
Rep
736
Posts

Drives: i3s
Join Date: May 2012
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 320dgrey View Post
what are the cons on this?
-will iDrive become very slow because it has 2GB RAM?
-how long does the update take?
-is there a way to go back to the previous version when i don't like the speed/handling of ID5?
If you do it, you will regret it, the unit is not designed for this firmware and will not function correctly.

Just replace it with a proper ID5 unit.
Appreciate 0
      10-23-2020, 12:09 AM   #7
dragosv6
New Member
dragosv6's Avatar
2
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: F36
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Madrid

iTrader: (0)

Hi

Let me tell you from my personal experience.
One more time: personal experience. Probably if u do this your head unit will work slow and reboots 2-3 times per day.


I did that because i wanted carplay and i've flash it from id4 to id6.

I had NBTEvo_EXXXXX something.
Now i have NBTevo_O1803 cause from what i've heard from other guys it's the most stable one.( has the most stable kernel)

In 4 month my unit never restarted because all i'm using it's youtube and waze.
The idea is that you are changing the kernel of the UNIX with some MB on the hard drive. If you are using long way navigation routes the 2GB of RAM are getting full and then the headunit probably will restart because it gets a KERNEL PANIC error.
I drive my car somewhere around 30-40 minutes per day with ware and youtube streaming. No issues so far.

Quote:
-will iDrive become very slow because it has 2GB RAM?


No. When the unit boots up BTLD-Bootloader file has RAM Allocation for the speed of the responsive actions. If i press the menu button then instantly will go out of any application i'm in and go to menu. Even though ID6 has some new graphical icons i didn't see any difference.

Quote:
-how long does the update take?


Somewhere between 35-45 minutes.

Quote:
-is there a way to go back to the previous version when i don't like the speed/handling of ID5?


Yes. By flashing back to id4.

And now i have id4 with id6 software and no problems.

One more time: personal experience. Probably if u do this your head unit will work slow and reboots 2-3 times per day.
I don't want to say that anybody is lying but this is how my HU reacts to id6


Cheers!
__________________
Coding Means Responsibility!!!
430i ///M-Sport w/ 19" Alpine White; Comfort Access, Glass Roof, NBT Evo, 6WB, Professional Display, M-Steering Wheel, M-Sport Suspensions, M-Sport Brakes, M-Aerodynamics, Harman-Kardon-Surround, Head-up-Display , etc.
Appreciate 1
Poochie5730.50

      10-23-2020, 07:55 PM   #8
UnknownBeing
Registered
2
Rep
52
Posts

Drives: 2016 340i
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragosv6 View Post
Hi

I did that because i wanted carplay and i've flash it from id4 to id6.
Cheers!
Can you provide instructions on this process?
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2020, 07:16 AM   #9
zox1i
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 116i
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Belgrade

iTrader: (0)

Thank you for sharing your experience. I heard different stories wether people have problems after upgrade. Some have constant restarts of NBT Unit, and some haven't experienced single restart even when they have been using guided navigation. I still want to try it. Can you please explain how you done it, or at least can you reply to this questions?

Did you change you I-Step shipment during SVT calculation (other that your original I-Step shipment) and on what value (if you remember)? I presume you changed zeitkriterium and Vehicle Type Code on FA.

Did you use HW-ID's from SVTactual?

What options did you choose when you flashed it (swDeploy etc)?

Thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragosv6 View Post
Hi

Let me tell you from my personal experience.
One more time: personal experience. Probably if u do this your head unit will work slow and reboots 2-3 times per day.


I did that because i wanted carplay and i've flash it from id4 to id6.

I had NBTEvo_EXXXXX something.
Now i have NBTevo_O1803 cause from what i've heard from other guys it's the most stable one.( has the most stable kernel)

In 4 month my unit never restarted because all i'm using it's youtube and waze.
The idea is that you are changing the kernel of the UNIX with some MB on the hard drive. If you are using long way navigation routes the 2GB of RAM are getting full and then the headunit probably will restart because it gets a KERNEL PANIC error.
I drive my car somewhere around 30-40 minutes per day with ware and youtube streaming. No issues so far.



No. When the unit boots up BTLD-Bootloader file has RAM Allocation for the speed of the responsive actions. If i press the menu button then instantly will go out of any application i'm in and go to menu. Even though ID6 has some new graphical icons i didn't see any difference.



Somewhere between 35-45 minutes.



Yes. By flashing back to id4.

And now i have id4 with id6 software and no problems.

One more time: personal experience. Probably if u do this your head unit will work slow and reboots 2-3 times per day.
I don't want to say that anybody is lying but this is how my HU reacts to id6


Cheers!

Last edited by zox1i; 10-24-2020 at 03:40 PM..
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
flash, idrive 4, idrive 6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST