F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > 6WB coding tread
Extreme Powerhouse
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-30-2020, 12:47 AM   #331
maiquelaugusto
New Member
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: F30 2015
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Brazil

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartijnS View Post
Unfortunately the flickering is not FDL coding. It's a hardware problem as I described above.

Only chance is swapping the HUD to a 2014+ version (the newer the better).
But I noticed that When you dimmer bright he donít stop to work !!! Today I drove for 2 and a half and he worked without stopped.
But thank you for attention, I will try mora thing to avoid swapping !! Pray for me lololololo

. Thanks my friend.
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2020, 03:16 AM   #332
MartijnS
New Member
Netherlands
0
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: 1-series
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Amsterdam

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by maiquelaugusto View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by MartijnS View Post
Unfortunately the flickering is not FDL coding. It's a hardware problem as I described above.

Only chance is swapping the HUD to a 2014+ version (the newer the better).
But I noticed that When you dimmer bright he don’t stop to work !!! Today I drove for 2 and a half and he worked without stopped.
But thank you for attention, I will try mora thing to avoid swapping !! Pray for me lololololo

. Thanks my friend.
So you are saying when you dim it more it continues to work? Or when your make it brighter?
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2020, 12:11 AM   #333
maiquelaugusto
New Member
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: F30 2015
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Brazil

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartijnS View Post
So you are saying when you dim it more it continues to work? Or when your make it brighter?
Yes. I noticed it , I believe that problem is energy, same thing get more energy ( (voltage or ampere ) and the system believes that HUD is over temperature!!
Because with have it when bmw change voltage from CIC/NBT to EVO.
Evo screen use 12v with lower ampere and NBT works with 9v !!!! I will try same test on this weekend!!!

I will try too reduce consumption of energy from cluster , like turn off same control bright or another thanks.
If you need same thing or idea please tell me my WhatsApp +5562996116262
Iím work hard so solve it without replacing hud !!
Praying for me lolololololololo

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2020, 12:20 AM   #334
maiquelaugusto
New Member
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: F30 2015
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Brazil

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartijnS View Post
So you are saying when you dim it more it continues to work? Or when your make it brighter?
Yesterday I drove for around 2 hours at night and low brightness!!
But today during a day with brightnesss flat after around 15 minutes the HUD stops to work!!!

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2020, 08:10 PM   #335
jeffijaffa
New Member
United Kingdom
0
Rep
21
Posts

Drives: F33 4 series 435 Xdrive
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Isle of Wight UK

iTrader: (0)

so I thought id jump onto this thread...
and id like to thanks everyone in advance.
as it seems to be the most up to date with 6WB coding advice
so I've purchased a 6WB to upgrade from the 6WA I know my istep is 2018 so
I'm thinking of

1. I won't need to update the car istep.
2. change the production date in esys to 2017 or later
3. VO the car with the 6WB.
4. FDL coding
5.
6.


I don't suppose someone could fill in the important bits I might need that I don't know about yet.
Do I need to inject cafds or something


The 6WB I'm getting is lower mileage so I'm just going to change the VIN ONLY via an R270 EEPROM programmer. I've heard you cant reset the milage but the cluster will update to the higher mileage of my car which is an F33 2014
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2020, 08:54 PM   #336
benjiF30
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Singapore

iTrader: (0)

Hi,

Could i kindly please check where could i please find a guide to code the 6wb on a F30. I have just purchased a set and it is on the way to me. Would love to hear from you guys so as i could learn and grow with you guys.

Thanks in advance.
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2020, 05:15 AM   #337
benjiF30
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Singapore

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chp10 View Post
Hi,

because some of us installed already the 6WB Kombi i would like to start this tread. Here you can share your experience and findings with us.

Some of you asked me for the compass function. This can be found in section

3003 FZG Ausstattung -> Kompass Graph Enable -> set to aktiv.

I found also Motorleistung Enable which should show the engine power used (only workingin sportmodus). Unfortunately it is not working in my car. Maybe someone can try it and confirm. As it seems it is working at least for the F10 series cars.

In my 2013 F31 is still the HUD not working, i guess a coding mistake (resolution, wrapping...?), so if someone can help me would be nice.
Would you by any chance be able ti provide a guide to code 6wb? Thank you.
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2020, 02:03 PM   #338
RBN_EU
New Member
RBN_EU's Avatar
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: BMW e92 f36
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

]I have my 6wb coded, all working good, except the navi indications, it seems to have a lost graphics zone in the right side. also seems displaced to right like one in the photo. some one can help me with parameters to code



https://ibb.co/BC6DwfT
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2020, 11:09 AM   #339
natlbar
New Member
2
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: 2017 340ixDrive
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Washington

iTrader: (0)

I just retrofitted a 6WB cluster in my 2017 BMW 340i, and everything works great except the blind spot monitor system. When I start up the car, it says it failed to start the Blind Spot Monitor system. After startup, and when I turn BSM back on, it works flawlessly. I ran ITSA+ diagnostic, and I'm getting an SWW Interface fail, I cleared it and started up the car again, and it worked once. When I started it another time, after the ECUs go to sleep, I get the same error. Also, after I startup the car and manually turn on BSM and then turn off the car, as long as the computer hasn't gone to sleep, it will start the blind spot system with no issues on the next startup; probably because it doesn't have to start the system again. I'm guessing it's a coding or I-level issue since I never had this happen before swapping the cluster. It is not a massive deal as it does still work, but it is annoying to have to turn it on manually every time. Any ideas on how to fix this issue would be appreciated.

*UPDATE*


Found out that it was my JB4 that was making the blind spot fail at startup. I had the needle sweep turned on with the JB4 and with the 6WB it creates an issue, I turned it off and I have not had the issue since.

Last edited by natlbar; 08-20-2020 at 12:38 PM..
Appreciate 0
      08-29-2020, 05:30 PM   #340
MOEMB
New Member
2
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 320i
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
FDL Code HU_NBT => KOMBI_CIC = kombi_high.
Hi there,
I have opposite case that I just retrofit NBT ENTRY_NAV with navigation

FDL KOMBI_CIC = low as can't set time & date and it didn't work

Any idea what else I have to change?

Should I VO code Kombi after?

Last edited by MOEMB; 08-29-2020 at 05:37 PM..
Appreciate 0
      08-29-2020, 10:03 PM   #341
jkwhar
Captain
140
Rep
648
Posts

Drives: F30 328i Xdrive | F15 x35i
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central NJ

iTrader: (6)

I have a virginzed 6wb if anyone is interested!
__________________
Did my post help? Click "Appreciate!"

FOR SALE! Sport line Steering wheel with heated, paddle shifter, vibration motor, no airbag | EDM Bi-Xenon adaptive headlights | surround view retrofit kit | KAFAS2 camera and ECU | FLA camera | 6WB cluster
Appreciate 0
      10-04-2020, 11:41 AM   #342
mbasic2
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: E71 X6m
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Croatia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by maiquelaugusto View Post
My friends I solved one problem about it . When the car has combox module you need put loop connection on most cable to bypass combox module !!! . Now I just solve the problem of flicker on HUD !!! I believe that will be fdl coding !!!
My friend shawnsheridan can you help us ?
Can you please provide more info about bypassing combox module?

Something like diy for dummies

Thank you
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2020, 12:36 PM   #343
fredde85
Private
3
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW 428i
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: sweden

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RBN_EU View Post
]I have my 6wb coded, all working good, except the navi indications, it seems to have a lost graphics zone in the right side. also seems displaced to right like one in the photo. some one can help me with parameters to code



https://ibb.co/BC6DwfT
I have the same problem
Appreciate 0
      10-14-2020, 04:54 PM   #344
328iking
Private First Class
15
Rep
194
Posts

Drives: 328i
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk

iTrader: (0)

Hi. I just had 6wb installed but I don't have the instrument cluster settings on the idrive?

Any ideas?[IMG][/IMG]
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      10-15-2020, 04:11 AM   #345
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
397
Rep
1,795
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 328iking View Post
Hi. I just had 6wb installed but I don't have the instrument cluster settings on the idrive?

Any ideas?[IMG][/IMG]
As I had already written several times.
Code the headunit with 6WA.
Appreciate 0
      10-15-2020, 04:13 AM   #346
328iking
Private First Class
15
Rep
194
Posts

Drives: 328i
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by 328iking View Post
Hi. I just had 6wb installed but I don't have the instrument cluster settings on the idrive?

Any ideas?[IMG][/IMG]
As I had already written several times.
Code the headunit with 6WA.
That was done on Tuesday as far as I aware cos I got the service requirements etc back.

Edit: apparently as my car 2013 I do not have the option for "instrument cluster" on the idrive?
Appreciate 0
      10-15-2020, 04:50 AM   #347
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
397
Rep
1,795
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 328iking View Post
That was done on Tuesday as far as I aware cos I got the service requirements etc back.
Then play around with these settings

MFID_KOMBI_VARIANT set to aktiv

then see what happens and check again if all menus are available.
If something is missing you can try also these settings

CALMING_KOMBI
KOMBIGUIDING_SCHALTBAR
KOMBI_CIC

And yet, even with 6WB cluster, your car has the menu item "Instrument Cluster"
Appreciate 0
      10-15-2020, 08:39 AM   #348
328iking
Private First Class
15
Rep
194
Posts

Drives: 328i
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by 328iking View Post
That was done on Tuesday as far as I aware cos I got the service requirements etc back.
Then play around with these settings

MFID_KOMBI_VARIANT set to aktiv

then see what happens and check again if all menus are available.
If something is missing you can try also these settings

CALMING_KOMBI
KOMBIGUIDING_SCHALTBAR
KOMBI_CIC

And yet, even with 6WB cluster, your car has the menu item "Instrument Cluster"
All fixed!!!

Now I know what m view does. Can it be coded the other way whereby you have m view in comfort. Currently You can untick it and have comfort view in sport mode.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2020, 03:41 PM   #349
chrbmw
New Member
0
Rep
20
Posts

Drives: BMW F31 and BMW Z3 M Coupe
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Denmark

iTrader: (0)

I have just installed the 6WB cluster in my 2015 F31

I Modified the FA, added 6WB and removed 6WA. And changed Zeitkriterium from 0315 to 1117. Then after a little bit of difficulties getting the "DKombi" to show up. I finally got it visible instead of the "Kombi", I then VO coded the "DKombi", and "HU_Entrynav" by Detect CAF for SWE. and then CODE.
The 6WB looks to be working flawlessly, not red dot, and everything working fine incl. navi.

BUT the DKombi module folder is showing up Red/Blue and it is saying Hardware conflict.

Name:  IMG_7533-2.jpg
Views: 88
Size:  81.6 KB

Name:  Screen Shot 2020-11-09 at 20.31.27.png
Views: 85
Size:  146.9 KB

Name:  Screen Shot 2020-11-09 at 20.31.55.png
Views: 82
Size:  156.1 KB

I have at the same time added FA 610 (HUD), and I cannot get this to power up either. I have tried to remove the FA 610 (HUD) to see if this was causing the problem, but its still the same.

My main reason for replacing the cluster was to retrofit HUD.

Does anyone know why the DKombi is showing hardware conflict?

My Intergration Level is still the original 03.15. could this be the reason? ( I got a feeling this could be related). Or have I overlooked something very obvious?
Sorry if my explanation lacks the proper technical terms, I am a bit of a novice regarding coding with E-sys. Although I have managed to retrofit FCW and LDW and Touch controller.

Any advise is greatly appreciated. I am also willing to pay someone for a remote coding session.

My Psdzdata vers is: 4.16.22
E-sys version 3.27.1

Last edited by chrbmw; 11-12-2020 at 03:44 PM..
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2020, 04:35 PM   #350
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
397
Rep
1,795
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrbmw View Post
I have just installed the 6WB cluster in my 2015 F31



BUT the DKombi module folder is showing up Red/Blue and it is saying Hardware conflict.


I have at the same time added FA 610 (HUD), and I cannot get this to power up either. I have tried to remove the FA 610 (HUD) to see if this was causing the problem, but its still the same.

My main reason for replacing the cluster was to retrofit HUD.

Does anyone know why the DKombi is showing hardware conflict? And also why I canīt get the HUD to light up?
What does this setting look like in your E-Sys?
Is the hook set?

With the 610 in FA you have coded DKombi and HU_Entrynav?
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      11-10-2020, 11:05 AM   #351
chrbmw
New Member
0
Rep
20
Posts

Drives: BMW F31 and BMW Z3 M Coupe
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Denmark

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
What does this setting look like in your E-Sys?
Is the hook set?

With the 610 in FA you have coded DKombi and HU_Entrynav?
Thank you for taking time to answer.
The "UPDATE VCM after TAL execution" was NOT ticked. What difference does this do?

I have tried to code the two modules again. With the box ticked. But I keep getting issues with the KOMBI showing and not the DKOMBI, and now I am not even able to access FDL coding in the DKOMBI. It is like the instrument cluster is unreachable. (It still works fine though)

Last edited by chrbmw; 11-10-2020 at 12:47 PM..
Appreciate 0
      11-10-2020, 04:40 PM   #352
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
397
Rep
1,795
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrbmw View Post
Thank you for taking time to answer.
The "UPDATE VCM after TAL execution" was NOT ticked. What difference does this do?

I have tried to code the two modules again. With the box ticked. But I keep getting issues with the KOMBI showing and not the DKOMBI, and now I am not even able to access FDL coding in the DKOMBI. It is like the instrument cluster is unreachable. (It still works fine though)
The VCM includes a list of your ecus.
But if you change an ecu (Kombi --> DKombi) the VCM doesn't notice that if the hook in the settings isn't set because the VCM will not be updated automatically.
I think that's why you still see the Kombi.
You can do the following to update the VCM with the DKombi.
Set the hook in the settings and then code the ZBE.
ZBE because that's an ecu that does not have a big effect if you code it.
After that hit again the button "Read VCM".
You can also try to hit the button Read Ecu.
Because this button always reads the currently available ecus.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST