F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > Guide to Upgrade 6.5" Screen to 8.8" Screen HU_ENTRYNAV
European Auto Source (EAS)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-04-2018, 05:55 AM   #199
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Check if you can find these two variables and set them as such:

HU_ENTRYNAV > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display
HU_ENTRYNAV > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480

If yes, then it should work, but we haven't tried it on a Mini Cooper, yet :-)
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2018, 06:00 AM   #200
ccfj1
Tinkerer
ccfj1's Avatar
United Kingdom
23
Rep
239
Posts

Drives: e92 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Brighton

iTrader: (0)

I'll check that tonight....cheers.

Ive found a screen, but its like £220 and a lot of money to loose if it dont work, lol.
__________________
2010 e92 335i M-Sport: Retrofits, OEM Dab, OEM TV, Split Armrest, Rear Blind, EPS Individual Audio, Heated M3 Interior, illuminated M5 Gearknob.
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2018, 03:30 PM   #201
wacky007
Private First Class
wacky007's Avatar
Germany
12
Rep
132
Posts

Drives: F30 2012 320i
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Another question.

If I just replace my (defective) 6.5" display with another 6.5" display (same part no.), is that switch plug & play? Do I need coding the new screen with my vin?

Display 6.5" Radio Professional no navi
L7 CID Entry 6.5"
09/2012

Part no. 6550 9262753-02

Display has a 6pin (4+2) LVDS connection.

Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2018, 03:32 PM   #202
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

No coding required if you replace it with the same part number.
Appreciate 1
      06-04-2018, 03:50 PM   #203
wacky007
Private First Class
wacky007's Avatar
Germany
12
Rep
132
Posts

Drives: F30 2012 320i
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
No coding required if you replace it with the same part number.
Thanks for the quick reply!
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2018, 02:03 AM   #204
ccfj1
Tinkerer
ccfj1's Avatar
United Kingdom
23
Rep
239
Posts

Drives: e92 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Brighton

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
Check if you can find these two variables and set them as such:

HU_ENTRYNAV > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display
HU_ENTRYNAV > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480

If yes, then it should work, but we haven't tried it on a Mini Cooper, yet :-)
Yeap, both of those are available.... hmmmmm
__________________
2010 e92 335i M-Sport: Retrofits, OEM Dab, OEM TV, Split Armrest, Rear Blind, EPS Individual Audio, Heated M3 Interior, illuminated M5 Gearknob.
Appreciate 0
      07-08-2018, 12:33 PM   #205
chesterflaps
New Member
0
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: BMW X1 Sep 2010 sDrive20d
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Hi.

Hi. I have an F20 LCI2 Dec/17 with idrive 6.0 and I’m wanting to upgrade to pro nav. It has an ATM module in the boot which I believe is a requirement.

How do I know

A) if I can upgrade
B) what part number screen I need
C) what parts in total are needed

Vin is V875196
Thank you.
Appreciate 0
      07-09-2018, 06:52 AM   #206
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chesterflaps View Post
Hi.

Hi. I have an F20 LCI2 Dec/17 with idrive 6.0 and I’m wanting to upgrade to pro nav. It has an ATM module in the boot which I believe is a requirement.

How do I know

A) if I can upgrade
B) what part number screen I need
C) what parts in total are needed

Vin is V875196
Thank you.
Replacing the head unit (which is a must if you want pro nav) is more complicated than just replacing the screen - ask steve@codemybimmer for what you need.
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2018, 08:57 AM   #207
Heavenzjh
New Member
3
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: E90
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Here is my 8.8" navi, how it looks?
Bought from: https://bit.ly/2NairiG


Appreciate 0
      07-11-2018, 04:36 PM   #208
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

That's an Android unit, which is widely discussed here and here. Looks nice, but this thread is about the stock head unit with a larger screen
Appreciate 0
      07-16-2018, 09:14 PM   #209
Czakk
Registered
United_States
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: F30 2016
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Rosedale

iTrader: (0)

Grayed connection

Hi Littlebear,
I am having the same problem you had with the not active connection button. You said you followed the directions carefully and got it to work. Can you tell me what you did differently the second time to get it to work? And what you got wrong the first time with the software installation. However anyone’s help is much appreciated. I even bought a second enet cable. I too got the links from Shawn. I am trying to retrofit Entrynav2
Appreciate 0
      07-17-2018, 10:07 AM   #210
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Czakk View Post
Hi Littlebear,
I am having the same problem you had with the not active connection button. You said you followed the directions carefully and got it to work. Can you tell me what you did differently the second time to get it to work? And what you got wrong the first time with the software installation. However anyone’s help is much appreciated. I even bought a second enet cable. I too got the links from Shawn. I am trying to retrofit Entrynav2
You have an ENTRYNAV2 head unit and are trying to retrofit the 8.8" screen or you are trying to retrofit the whole head unit?
Appreciate 0
      07-17-2018, 02:13 PM   #211
Czakk
Registered
United_States
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: F30 2016
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Rosedale

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for your response MarkoSK. I have Entrynav and I am retrofitting Entrynav2: I followed the thread and bought the 626 screen to go along with entrynav2. I all I need is help with the software download. I am having the same issues littlebear had- the connect button of esys is not active . So I was asking what he did differently to get it to work. I got the link from Shawn. If you can help I will be grateful. I am thinking I am not getting copying the pdzsdata aspect of the instruction right. All I need to do is VO code the head unit.
Appreciate 0
      07-17-2018, 04:08 PM   #212
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Swapping the head unit is out of scope of this thread, Littlebear just swapped the screen (while keeping his old head unit) if I remember correctly.

EDIT: Post in the coding forums or contact Shawn, he can help you out.
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2018, 07:35 AM   #213
J.M. Guillot
Registered
Norway
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Norway

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bill_f31 View Post
Thank you,mate. Really appreciate your help.
Do you think that the 8,8 screen will cooperate fine with the BMW Integrated Navigation system?
No, it would not work!
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2018, 10:14 AM   #214
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by J.M. Guillot View Post
No, it would not work!
Sure it works (see this thread for proof). If you tell us what steps you followed we may help.
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2018, 01:02 PM   #215
skunis
Private
7
Rep
90
Posts

Drives: 2017 320i xDrive
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: NJ

iTrader: (0)

Quick question. Reading through I didn't see or missed if you need to code split display when moving from stock 6 inch to 8.8 inch screen.
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2018, 09:35 PM   #216
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by skunis View Post
Quick question. Reading through I didn't see or missed if you need to code split display when moving from stock 6 inch to 8.8 inch screen.
Splitscreen will be enabled automatically, you don't need to code it. Note that it's only available when the engine is turned on.
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2018, 04:06 AM   #217
skunis
Private
7
Rep
90
Posts

Drives: 2017 320i xDrive
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: NJ

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
Splitscreen will be enabled automatically, you don't need to code it. Note that it's only available when the engine is turned on.
Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2018, 01:20 PM   #218
skunis
Private
7
Rep
90
Posts

Drives: 2017 320i xDrive
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: NJ

iTrader: (0)

Alight so here is the dilemma. I am having a hard time finding either the 2248 or the 7453 used on ebay without what I consider major blemishes. I can deal with a little scratch on the back of the plastic where I wouldn't see it but I know a scratch on the screen will bother me.

So, do I wait and keep looking, not finding anything at salvage either, or go with the bimmertech screen without any upgrades (i don't need screen mirroring or anything like that)?

Seems like the bimmertech is a nice option and I can code with bimmercode just like the OEM one. I will be paying $150 extra for the screen but it is brand new.

Thoughts?
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2018, 02:22 PM   #219
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

You can either wait some time (they tend to pop-up and disappear on eBay quickly) or go for the BimmerTech's screen.

Note that the BimmerTech's screen will probably void the warranty on your multimedia interface and the dealer may refuse to repair it for free. If you buy an OEM screen, you can argue that it was made by BMW and therefore does not void the warranty.

All in all it depends on the dealer you have.
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2018, 05:58 PM   #220
tpliquid
Second Lieutenant
84
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: f31 330i wagon
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: anaheim

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
Sure it works (see this thread for proof). If you tell us what steps you followed we may help.


I been doing some extra searching and looks like some people couldn't get it to work. But didn't say what kind of coding they did thou.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST