F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > Guide to Upgrade 6.5" Screen to 8.8" Screen HU_ENTRYNAV
European Auto Source (EAS)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-23-2018, 07:35 PM   #155
tpliquid
Second Lieutenant
84
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: f31 330i wagon
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: anaheim

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenneth04 View Post
Id honestly be ok with nav on the 6.5, if I could find a cheaper alternative than paying bmw.
I been doing research and i was looking to get the bimmertech video input unit and then adding a android navigation box Q-ROI 2 Navigation Box on Android for OEM Monitors

at the end it will end up costing more than BMW integrated nav which you can get for 800? from getbmwparts. But the outcome is you can have google mpas or waze or whatever you like from the android unit.
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2018, 10:05 AM   #156
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

BMW integrated nav doesn't show you speed cameras, for instance.
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2018, 03:41 PM   #157
Revoltos
Private
9
Rep
70
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 335i
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: England

iTrader: (0)

I own a 2013 335i with pro nav nbt and the 8" screen as standard. Trying to fit an F15 10.25 CID part code 9347878-03 to my nbt with the CID cable on my car being 6119261850-01. When I marry the two up there is no life in my CID. I know the screen works as I seen it in operation before I purchased it. Am I wasting my time here?
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2018, 05:24 PM   #158
JayZee72
New Member
0
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: F31 03/2017 320D
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cheshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

I've been looking at upgrading the 6.5" Business Nav screen that came fitted in my March 2017 F31. This is pin sharp, so it must be the latest high resolution screen.

Courtesy of eBay, I've managed to get my hands on a 8.8" screen (65506822626) at a reasonable price and have just completed fitting this. I only changed 2 codes via Bimmerapp: DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION to 8.8" and DISPLAY_VARIANTE from 'Schamel' to 'Breite'.

All I get is a constant 'NO SIGNAL' message displayed onscreen. I've done a full restart of the system by holding down the volume button for 30 seconds but still 'NO SIGNAL'.

Am I missing out any codes here, or do I have a hardware compatability issue?

The screen also came out of a 2017 3 Series so I'm a little surprised it wasn't just a straight swap.

Is there anything else I need to check?
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2018, 06:09 PM   #159
tpliquid
Second Lieutenant
84
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: f31 330i wagon
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: anaheim

iTrader: (1)

According to realoem anything before July 2017 uses the older screen. not the 626 one.

also do you see "HU_ENTRYNAV2"
or "HU_ENTRYNAV"
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2018, 09:03 PM   #160
JayZee72
New Member
0
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: F31 03/2017 320D
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cheshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

I'm using Bimmercode and I can't see either of those entries in there.

Sorry, I'm pretty new to coding.
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2018, 09:12 PM   #161
JayZee72
New Member
0
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: F31 03/2017 320D
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cheshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

I've just had another look at realoem (serial no: K817571) and I think the screen I have should be compatible with a vehicle manufactured during 03/2017.

It's the only option listed for an 8.8" screen as well.

The major difference is between 606 and 609 support. Should I be using ESYS to update my head unit to 609?
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2018, 10:00 PM   #162
tpliquid
Second Lieutenant
84
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: f31 330i wagon
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: anaheim

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayZee72 View Post
I've just had another look at realoem (serial no: K817571) and I think the screen I have should be compatible with a vehicle manufactured during 03/2017.

It's the only option listed for an 8.8" screen as well.

The major difference is between 606 and 609 support. Should I be using ESYS to update my head unit to 609?
ahh yes u are right. I was thinking 2016. so anything after 7-16 uses the new one. my bad
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2018, 03:45 AM   #163
JayZee72
New Member
0
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: F31 03/2017 320D
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cheshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

Well I'm at a loss to explain why this isn't working now, so any ideas are very welcome!
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2018, 02:01 PM   #164
tpliquid
Second Lieutenant
84
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: f31 330i wagon
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: anaheim

iTrader: (1)

maybe try with Esys and enet cable?
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2018, 09:01 PM   #165
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayZee72 View Post
Well I'm at a loss to explain why this isn't working now, so any ideas are very welcome!
Your best bet is to first check via eSys as tpliquid suggested. You'll then discover whether you have HU_ENTRYNAV or HU_ENTRYNAV2. The newer model shows tiles in the main menu, whereas the older unit shows text entries.

No one has yet retrofitted the new screen you bought (at least didn't write back in this topic and let us know). It may seem that the screen has a different voltage (APIX2 I think) which may not work with the older head unit (HU_ENTRYNAV). We've successfully tested 2 older models, but not the newer one.

EDIT: Try double-checking if the resolution is set to 1280x480 ("8.8 1280x480"), some cars have two possible resolutions available to choose from for 8.8" screen size.
Appreciate 0
      03-30-2018, 05:08 AM   #166
JayZee72
New Member
0
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: F31 03/2017 320D
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cheshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

Thanks Marko and to

I shall order a cable and see what the score is for ENTRYNAV.

Would I be receiving a NO SIGNAL on the screen even if it wasn't the correct voltage?

If I can't get this screen working, what model of 8.8 screen would you recommend?
Appreciate 0
      03-30-2018, 06:11 AM   #167
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayZee72 View Post
Thanks Marko and to

I shall order a cable and see what the score is for ENTRYNAV.

Would I be receiving a NO SIGNAL on the screen even if it wasn't the correct voltage?

If I can't get this screen working, what model of 8.8 screen would you recommend?
Don't know how a different voltage would show on the screen, but I found this thread (http://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sho....php?t=1402639) where someone had a similar issue, and it looks as though NO VIDEO is shown when voltage is wrong.

Get an ENET cable, check via eSys which head unit you have and if you have HU_ENTRYNAV (not 2), then you can get either of these two screens:

9292248
9387453

See the post I linked for photos. My 2016 F34 with HU_ENTRYNAV works fine with both of them.

There's also a chance that BimmerCode didn't code the values correctly - we have only tested eSys for this, so try to code the resolution and breites_display with eSys again before ditching the new screen.
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2018, 04:25 PM   #168
drgru
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: BMW F20 LCI
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

I'm just looking for a 8,8 screen to buy online.

Should I only buy the Screen with the part number (65509385202) I found for my car?

Or can I buy other 8,8 screens for my F20 (07/2015)
VIN: 5A76632

I think I need the LCI-Screen with 12V right?

Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2018, 06:09 PM   #169
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by drgru View Post
I'm just looking for a 8,8 screen to buy online.

Should I only buy the Screen with the part number (65509385202) I found for my car?

Or can I buy other 8,8 screens for my F20 (07/2015)
VIN: 5A76632

I think I need the LCI-Screen with 12V right?

Thanks!
Your car has business nav, so you should have the HU_ENTRYNAV head unit , which works with both screens (pre-LCI and LCI).

I suggest you get an ENET cable and check the head unit with eSys software first (you'll need them to code the larger screen anyway). You should see HU_ENTRYNAV and not HU_ENTRYNAV2.

If you can, try to get a screen for your car - it will have the correct backplate and will fit perfectly. You can get a screen for F30, but the backplate will be different and won't fit your car. It can, however, be detached from the screen itself so you can change it if you get yourself a backplate for F20.
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2018, 12:06 PM   #170
bigchiefmeister
Registered
2
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: F34 GT 2017
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

F34 GT 2017 8.8 screen retrofit

Having a bit of bother with this retrofit but I think it is to with the model year and the compatibility with screens.

I have tried to put in 6822626 on my Feb 2017 HU_ENTRYNAV but i am getting the dreaded NO SIGNAL despite coding.

Does this mean I need a newer part or an older part given the year of manufacture for the HU_ENTRYNAV?

I have looked at some parts and in the UK they can be found for as much as 700 which seems excessive for what it is?
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2018, 04:16 PM   #171
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigchiefmeister View Post
Having a bit of bother with this retrofit but I think it is to with the model year and the compatibility with screens.

I have tried to put in 6822626 on my Feb 2017 HU_ENTRYNAV but i am getting the dreaded NO SIGNAL despite coding.

Does this mean I need a newer part or an older part given the year of manufacture for the HU_ENTRYNAV?

I have looked at some parts and in the UK they can be found for as much as 700 which seems excessive for what it is?
You probably have the same problem as JayZee72. Did you use eSys or Bimmercode to code your car?

Everything looks as though the new screen does not work with HU_ENTRYNAV. You can try getting the two older screens (they go for $400-$500 on eBay), see my reply to JayZee72.
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2018, 03:22 PM   #172
JayZee72
New Member
0
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: F31 03/2017 320D
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cheshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

There appear to be more than a few versions of eSys available at the moment.

What version is recommended as the stable, tried and tested one?

Thanks for all the guidance so far, particularly MarkoSK.
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2018, 04:57 PM   #173
MarkoSK
Lieutenant
79
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayZee72 View Post
There appear to be more than a few versions of eSys available at the moment.

What version is recommended as the stable, tried and tested one?

Thanks for all the guidance so far, particularly MarkoSK.
A couple of months ago I used version 3.28.1. There were some problems with the launcher from january 2018, but there should be a virtual machine available in the coding forums ready to download and use.

EDIT: Sent you a PM.
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2018, 06:03 PM   #174
tpliquid
Second Lieutenant
84
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: f31 330i wagon
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: anaheim

iTrader: (1)

I scored a new 626 screen off ebay. Should be in next week. Will see how they work on entry nav 2.
Appreciate 1
MarkoSK79.00

      04-09-2018, 09:58 AM   #175
JayZee72
New Member
0
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: F31 03/2017 320D
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cheshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

I haven't managed to plug eSys into the car yet, but I have found a photo of the nav unit with the following details on it:

Model No = NAV
SW ID = F020-17-03-502
Accession No = CD-M10-831-C
Version = ECE
Date = 05 03 17
MM PN = 503551691115
HW = 004.003.003
Type = NAV ECE 01FF 04
SNR = 0002309381

I'm going to guess that the above confirms that this will be the HU_ENTRYNAV unit so will not be compatible with my 626 screen?
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2018, 04:33 AM   #176
Cebela
New Member
Cebela's Avatar
2
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: 3 series F31
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Hello Guys, can someone please check if i can do this upgrade.

My vin is: K287328
Production date: 10/2014
RealOEM is showing: 65509292247 - S606



Thank you in advance.

Last edited by Cebela; 04-10-2018 at 04:50 AM..
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST