F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > N55 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications > bootmod3 for BMW F series Vehicles - General Discussion
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-28-2016, 10:01 PM   #111
Jadar
Dejan
Jadar's Avatar
Serbia
1643
Rep
4,184
Posts

Drives: 2018 Audi S3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Michigan Ave.

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
What's the eta on the apple iOS app?

Do you still need an android device if you use a laptop as the hardware agent?
No lap top needed if you purchase the agent device.
__________________
FBO-PS1 and stuff
Appreciate 2
      11-28-2016, 10:06 PM   #112
FSociety
@BM3Tuning @TristateBM3 @HCP.us
FSociety's Avatar
No_Country
3328
Rep
7,259
Posts

Drives: F98 X4MC, F90 M5, F80 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NYC NJ FL

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by proTUNING Freaks View Post
** NEW OBD Agent Software Update is now up on dropbox. Update includes a 200% improvement in refresh rate, going from ~8-9samples/second to ~20 samples/sec. Update is highly recommended but not required.
Loving it!!!
__________________
F90 M5 BM3Tuning STG2 0-60 2.6 -- 1/4 Mile 10.2@138mph -- 60-130 6.1
F98 X4M TristateBM3 STG1 0-60 3.0 -- 1/4 Mile 10.8@127mph -- 60-130 8.1

IG: bmw_F9XM

Appreciate 0
      11-29-2016, 10:54 AM   #113
proTUNING Freaks
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
proTUNING Freaks's Avatar
3452
Rep
1,647
Posts


Drives: powered by bootmod3
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: www.protuningfreaks.com | www.bootmod3.com

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
No lap top needed if you purchase the agent device.
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSociety View Post
Loving it!!!
Appreciate 1
      11-29-2016, 01:32 PM   #114
Stubok
Lieutenant
United_States
463
Rep
598
Posts

Drives: Melbourne Red F30 328i M Sport
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Austin TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
What's the eta on the apple iOS app?

Do you still need an android device if you use a laptop as the hardware agent?
No lap top needed if you purchase the agent device.
It sounds like I would still need to get an Android tablet or phone to run with the BM3 agent device?

So my options are either:

1) I wait (for how long?) for iOS App and get A BM3 agent device,
2) Get an android device and the BM3 agent device,
3) run BM3 software on my laptop to load initial OTS tunes... Is this possible??
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2016, 04:19 PM   #115
Jadar
Dejan
Jadar's Avatar
Serbia
1643
Rep
4,184
Posts

Drives: 2018 Audi S3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Michigan Ave.

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
What's the eta on the apple iOS app?

Do you still need an android device if you use a laptop as the hardware agent?
No lap top needed if you purchase the agent device.
It sounds like I would still need to get an Android tablet or phone to run with the BM3 agent device?

So my options are either:

1) I wait (for how long?) for iOS App and get A BM3 agent device,
2) Get an android device and the BM3 agent device,
3) run BM3 software on my laptop to load initial OTS tunes... Is this possible??
#3 yes that's your least expensive option barring you have a lap top.
__________________
FBO-PS1 and stuff
Appreciate 1
Stubok462.50

      11-29-2016, 04:37 PM   #116
Stubok
Lieutenant
United_States
463
Rep
598
Posts

Drives: Melbourne Red F30 328i M Sport
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Austin TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
What's the eta on the apple iOS app?

Do you still need an android device if you use a laptop as the hardware agent?
No lap top needed if you purchase the agent device.
It sounds like I would still need to get an Android tablet or phone to run with the BM3 agent device?

So my options are either:

1) I wait (for how long?) for iOS App and get A BM3 agent device,
2) Get an android device and the BM3 agent device,
3) run BM3 software on my laptop to load initial OTS tunes... Is this possible??
#3 yes that's your least expensive option barring you have a lap top.
So just to be totally clear, you do NOT need an android device with the BM3 app to load tunes from a laptop?
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2016, 04:38 PM   #117
Rennyk.
Lieutenant
116
Rep
414
Posts

Drives: F10 M5
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: riverside, ca

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
What's the eta on the apple iOS app?

Do you still need an android device if you use a laptop as the hardware agent?
No lap top needed if you purchase the agent device.
It sounds like I would still need to get an Android tablet or phone to run with the BM3 agent device?

So my options are either:

1) I wait (for how long?) for iOS App and get A BM3 agent device,
2) Get an android device and the BM3 agent device,
3) run BM3 software on my laptop to load initial OTS tunes... Is this possible??
#3 yes that's your least expensive option barring you have a lap top.
So just to be totally clear, you do NOT need an android device with the BM3 app to load tunes from a laptop?
You definitely need an android device. You load the tune through it, the agent software is run through your laptop.

Edit:: I bought a galaxy tab A at Best Buy for 99 dollars and use that currently until the iOS version comes out. Black Friday specials
__________________
2015 f10 M5
Appreciate 3
      11-29-2016, 04:47 PM   #118
Alex@VNV-Speed
45
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: 2013 F30 ACF Tuned 385xi
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Chicago, USA

iTrader: (0)

+1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rennyk. View Post
You definitely need an android device. You load the tune through it, the agent software is run through your laptop.

Edit:: I bought a galaxy tab A at Best Buy for 99 dollars and use that currently until the iOS version comes out. Black Friday specials
Appreciate 1
FSociety3328.00

      11-29-2016, 04:53 PM   #119
Jadar
Dejan
Jadar's Avatar
Serbia
1643
Rep
4,184
Posts

Drives: 2018 Audi S3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Michigan Ave.

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rennyk. View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
What's the eta on the apple iOS app?

Do you still need an android device if you use a laptop as the hardware agent?
No lap top needed if you purchase the agent device.
It sounds like I would still need to get an Android tablet or phone to run with the BM3 agent device?

So my options are either:

1) I wait (for how long?) for iOS App and get A BM3 agent device,
2) Get an android device and the BM3 agent device,
3) run BM3 software on my laptop to load initial OTS tunes... Is this possible??
#3 yes that's your least expensive option barring you have a lap top.
So just to be totally clear, you do NOT need an android device with the BM3 app to load tunes from a laptop?
You definitely need an android device. You load the tune through it, the agent software is run through your laptop.

Edit:: I bought a galaxy tab A at Best Buy for 99 dollars and use that currently until the iOS version comes out. Black Friday specials
Well he didn't ask about the tune but to run it all you need is a Lap top. But to watch the gauges and dash and all the other necessary stuff yes a $50 phone and a hotspot and you're in business.
__________________
FBO-PS1 and stuff
Appreciate 1
FSociety3328.00

      11-29-2016, 09:18 PM   #120
Stubok
Lieutenant
United_States
463
Rep
598
Posts

Drives: Melbourne Red F30 328i M Sport
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Austin TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rennyk. View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
What's the eta on the apple iOS app?

Do you still need an android device if you use a laptop as the hardware agent?
No lap top needed if you purchase the agent device.
It sounds like I would still need to get an Android tablet or phone to run with the BM3 agent device?

So my options are either:

1) I wait (for how long?) for iOS App and get A BM3 agent device,
2) Get an android device and the BM3 agent device,
3) run BM3 software on my laptop to load initial OTS tunes... Is this possible??
#3 yes that's your least expensive option barring you have a lap top.
So just to be totally clear, you do NOT need an android device with the BM3 app to load tunes from a laptop?
You definitely need an android device. You load the tune through it, the agent software is run through your laptop.

Edit:: I bought a galaxy tab A at Best Buy for 99 dollars and use that currently until the iOS version comes out. Black Friday specials
Well he didn't ask about the tune but to run it all you need is a Lap top. But to watch the gauges and dash and all the other necessary stuff yes a $50 phone and a hotspot and you're in business.
What I've been told is you actually need the android device to load tunes, regardless of the agent (laptop or bm3 device).

Anyway I also went and got a Galaxy Tab A, and ordering the agent.

I take it the BM3 device will be compatible with the iOS app once it is released?
Appreciate 1
FSociety3328.00

      11-29-2016, 10:56 PM   #121
FSociety
@BM3Tuning @TristateBM3 @HCP.us
FSociety's Avatar
No_Country
3328
Rep
7,259
Posts

Drives: F98 X4MC, F90 M5, F80 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NYC NJ FL

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
What I've been told is you actually need the android device to load tunes, regardless of the agent (laptop or bm3 device).

Anyway I also went and got a Galaxy Tab A, and ordering the agent.

I take it the BM3 device will be compatible with the iOS app once it is released?
Correct

You need regardless of what
- Android device (at the moment) until iOS is out
- Laptop or BM3 device to run the Agent
- OBD2 to Enet

__________________
F90 M5 BM3Tuning STG2 0-60 2.6 -- 1/4 Mile 10.2@138mph -- 60-130 6.1
F98 X4M TristateBM3 STG1 0-60 3.0 -- 1/4 Mile 10.8@127mph -- 60-130 8.1

IG: bmw_F9XM

Appreciate 1
Jadar1643.00

      11-29-2016, 11:06 PM   #122
Jadar
Dejan
Jadar's Avatar
Serbia
1643
Rep
4,184
Posts

Drives: 2018 Audi S3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Michigan Ave.

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rennyk. View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
What's the eta on the apple iOS app?

Do you still need an android device if you use a laptop as the hardware agent?
No lap top needed if you purchase the agent device.
It sounds like I would still need to get an Android tablet or phone to run with the BM3 agent device?

So my options are either:

1) I wait (for how long?) for iOS App and get A BM3 agent device,
2) Get an android device and the BM3 agent device,
3) run BM3 software on my laptop to load initial OTS tunes... Is this possible??
#3 yes that's your least expensive option barring you have a lap top.
So just to be totally clear, you do NOT need an android device with the BM3 app to load tunes from a laptop?
You definitely need an android device. You load the tune through it, the agent software is run through your laptop.

Edit:: I bought a galaxy tab A at Best Buy for 99 dollars and use that currently until the iOS version comes out. Black Friday specials
Well he didn't ask about the tune but to run it all you need is a Lap top. But to watch the gauges and dash and all the other necessary stuff yes a $50 phone and a hotspot and you're in business.
What I've been told is you actually need the android device to load tunes, regardless of the agent (laptop or bm3 device).

Anyway I also went and got a Galaxy Tab A, and ordering the agent.

I take it the BM3 device will be compatible with the iOS app once it is released?
Just do what most of us did honestly go spend $80 bucks on a galaxie express 3 make sure it has android 6.0.1 version or better. To run the agent you need a minimum of 4.0.1 version. Spend $45 on a refil unlimited data and you're set.

You don't have anything to lose especially if you're on an old grandfather plan w ATT and can't tether. So I'll just tether off the android and call it a day when iOS comes out.

Here's the dashboard on the android.
Attached Images
 
__________________
FBO-PS1 and stuff
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2016, 12:01 AM   #123
harkes
Lieutenant Colonel
harkes's Avatar
China
775
Rep
1,824
Posts

Drives: M135i, NSX and AE86
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Xiamen, China

iTrader: (0)

Hope I got this right...

UPDATED! Now I also understand how it works
Attached Images
 
__________________
M135i PWG, MHD, Pure Stage2, Torqbyte CM5-LT, xHP
(A Dane in China)

Last edited by harkes; 11-30-2016 at 08:28 PM..
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2016, 02:49 AM   #124
obriennathaniel
@obriennathaniel_f30 on Instagram
obriennathaniel's Avatar
United_States
501
Rep
1,066
Posts

Drives: 582whp/596wtq '13 335i
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston,Tx ig:obriennathaniel_f30

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by harkes View Post
Hope I got this right...
No, replace the device with the laptop and keep the android device.
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2016, 08:47 AM   #125
FSociety
@BM3Tuning @TristateBM3 @HCP.us
FSociety's Avatar
No_Country
3328
Rep
7,259
Posts

Drives: F98 X4MC, F90 M5, F80 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NYC NJ FL

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSociety View Post
Correct

You need regardless of what
- Android device (at the moment) until iOS is out
- Laptop or BM3 device to run the Agent
- OBD2 to Enet

harkes

Laptop or BM3 device is needed as 1 or the other will run the AGENT (Cloud) which connects to Android device or iOS - BM3 App to access everything. OBD2 to ENET is needed since thats how it will connect to the car ;-)
__________________
F90 M5 BM3Tuning STG2 0-60 2.6 -- 1/4 Mile 10.2@138mph -- 60-130 6.1
F98 X4M TristateBM3 STG1 0-60 3.0 -- 1/4 Mile 10.8@127mph -- 60-130 8.1

IG: bmw_F9XM

Appreciate 0
      11-30-2016, 12:09 PM   #126
Jadar
Dejan
Jadar's Avatar
Serbia
1643
Rep
4,184
Posts

Drives: 2018 Audi S3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Michigan Ave.

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by obriennathaniel View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by harkes View Post
Hope I got this right...
No, replace the device with the laptop and keep the android device.
Exactly!

Here's a little demo of how convenient a cheap android phone can be

__________________
FBO-PS1 and stuff
Appreciate 1
Stubok462.50

      11-30-2016, 12:13 PM   #127
Jadar
Dejan
Jadar's Avatar
Serbia
1643
Rep
4,184
Posts

Drives: 2018 Audi S3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Michigan Ave.

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronanz View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by anrec330 View Post
Once iOS is released I'm going straight to Vargas Turbo and getting my DME unlocked.

Be proactive and do it now....as soon as IOS drops, you'll be ready!

.
Ron you like my spot

Easy access just like she likes it
Attached Images
 
__________________
FBO-PS1 and stuff
Appreciate 1
FSociety3328.00

      11-30-2016, 12:27 PM   #128
Stubok
Lieutenant
United_States
463
Rep
598
Posts

Drives: Melbourne Red F30 328i M Sport
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Austin TX

iTrader: (0)

Nice Dejan_ that's where I plan to put mine. Where did you run the power from?
Appreciate 1
Jadar1643.00

      11-30-2016, 12:59 PM   #129
Jadar
Dejan
Jadar's Avatar
Serbia
1643
Rep
4,184
Posts

Drives: 2018 Audi S3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Michigan Ave.

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Nice Dejan_ that's where I plan to put mine. Where did you run the power from?
I went to Best Buy and bought a 20' USB cable and routed it from the console under the carpet and trim up to the a pillar. Was going to do the glove box but found out there's not enough voltage to power the agent. For less the console USB is it until I figure out another hidden power source.

Not the neatest way but until it gets warmer out I'm all in like this for now. I did have to take out that small storage compartment and drill 3/4 hole to feed the USB and Ethernet cable through. Do it up top so it's not visible.
__________________
FBO-PS1 and stuff
Appreciate 1
Stubok462.50

      11-30-2016, 01:26 PM   #130
Jadar
Dejan
Jadar's Avatar
Serbia
1643
Rep
4,184
Posts

Drives: 2018 Audi S3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Michigan Ave.

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Nice Dejan_ that's where I plan to put mine. Where did you run the power from?
Here's some photos I took of the routing. Please excuse the filthy floor, I have dogs and it's winter in CHI lol

One of these days Bimmerpost will allow multiple photo attachments via app
1.
Attached Images
 
__________________
FBO-PS1 and stuff
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2016, 01:28 PM   #131
Jadar
Dejan
Jadar's Avatar
Serbia
1643
Rep
4,184
Posts

Drives: 2018 Audi S3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Michigan Ave.

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Nice Dejan_ that's where I plan to put mine. Where did you run the power from?
Here's some photos I took of the routing. Please excuse the filthy floor, I have dogs and it's winter in CHI lol

One of these days Bimmerpost will allow multiple photo attachments via app
1.
2
2.
Attached Images
 
__________________
FBO-PS1 and stuff
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2016, 01:29 PM   #132
Jadar
Dejan
Jadar's Avatar
Serbia
1643
Rep
4,184
Posts

Drives: 2018 Audi S3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Michigan Ave.

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejan_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubok View Post
Nice Dejan_ that's where I plan to put mine. Where did you run the power from?
Here's some photos I took of the routing. Please excuse the filthy floor, I have dogs and it's winter in CHI lol

One of these days Bimmerpost will allow multiple photo attachments via app
3.
Attached Images
 
__________________
FBO-PS1 and stuff
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST