F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > 2012-2019 BMW 3 and 4-Series Forums > Regional Forums > UK > Possible coding fix for those with soft M Sport/Performance brakes?
European Auto Source (EAS)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-29-2015, 02:16 AM   #67
Tengocity
Lieutenant General
Tengocity's Avatar
Scotland
4660
Rep
16,794
Posts

Drives: M4 CP/330e/Boxster S
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Oxfordshire and Scotland sometimes

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JinAM
Hi Guys, thanks for the info. I have done what Tangocity has posted. And I can confirm that it works and reduces the spongy pedal feel to almost none.
Really, that's interesting! I'm not sure it was ever clear exactly what one had to do, just that there might be a coding way to resolve it.
Can you share exactly what it is that you did? Settings before and settings now?

Also, do you have active cruise control by any chance?
__________________
Current: 2018 M4 CP daily driver, 2016 F30 330e company motor, Porsche Boxster S (987) weekend toy
Gone...F31 335d, Mini Cooper SD, E89 Z4, E90 330d 320d, E60 520d, E46 330d 320d, MX5s, E30 325i
Appreciate 0
      10-29-2015, 04:28 AM   #68
simon.
Colonel
United Kingdom
839
Rep
2,445
Posts

Drives: F48 25D mSport
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Milton Keynes

iTrader: (0)

Re watching this as now have a coding lead.
Appreciate 0
      10-29-2015, 04:33 AM   #69
SkyJawa
Major General
SkyJawa's Avatar
England
2031
Rep
6,572
Posts

Drives: 335d
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Hampshire

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JinAM View Post
Hi Guys, thanks for the info. I have done what Tangocity has posted. And I can confirm that it works and reduces the spongy pedal feel to almost none.
Interesting results. What were your settings before the changes - really need to know that for reference - as there appears to be no similarity between cars fitted with the same system, unless ACC has an impact.

While mine is still spongy, since I had the front discs and pads replaced under warranty it is better.......
Appreciate 0
      10-29-2015, 04:35 AM   #70
Tengocity
Lieutenant General
Tengocity's Avatar
Scotland
4660
Rep
16,794
Posts

Drives: M4 CP/330e/Boxster S
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Oxfordshire and Scotland sometimes

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyJawa
Quote:
Originally Posted by JinAM View Post
Hi Guys, thanks for the info. I have done what Tangocity has posted. And I can confirm that it works and reduces the spongy pedal feel to almost none.
Interesting results. What were your settings before the changes - really need to know that for reference - as there appears to be no similarity between cars fitted with the same system, unless ACC has an impact.

While mine is still spongy, since I had the front discs and pads replaced under warranty it is better.......
Do you have adaptive cruise?

That's my latest theory for spongy brakes... Cars with this are set up with soft initial bite to help the system to modulate the braking.... Thoughts?
__________________
Current: 2018 M4 CP daily driver, 2016 F30 330e company motor, Porsche Boxster S (987) weekend toy
Gone...F31 335d, Mini Cooper SD, E89 Z4, E90 330d 320d, E60 520d, E46 330d 320d, MX5s, E30 325i
Appreciate 0
      10-29-2015, 04:44 AM   #71
SkyJawa
Major General
SkyJawa's Avatar
England
2031
Rep
6,572
Posts

Drives: 335d
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Hampshire

iTrader: (1)

Yes mate I do, its certainly a possibility though I'm not sure theres any difference in feel when its on or off so would likely be all the time regardless of cruise active.........

ACC also has FCW so maybe that has an element where it starts braking for you and firms up the pedal for you to slam your foot on it.

Only way to tell would be seeing the coding of a few ACC car, standard cars and Safety Pack with no ACC cars (IIRC that has the FCW in the package?).......
Appreciate 0
      10-29-2015, 06:28 AM   #72
VenomUK
Private First Class
11
Rep
175
Posts

Drives: 428i M Sport
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Gloucester

iTrader: (0)

I cant say that mine feel soft but then again I've not driven another car with MS brakes. I always found them to be very responsive with a good level of bite.
Appreciate 0
      11-15-2016, 01:05 AM   #73
LittleBlackHawk
Private
19
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Asia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardM View Post
I had a look at mine and I don't have this set, but that isn't surprising as this is under "aftermarket retrofit" which ours aren't, they are factory so wouldn't be listed here.

I have no issue with my cars stopping power so I'm not sure I want to try setting them to aftermarket!




If you look at the attached I don't have these options. C_Variante_Bremsscheibe_vorne_e (Front Brake Disc) has no valid values to choose from.
C_Variante_Bremsscheibe_hinten_e (Rear Brake Disc) does have different values to select but none are in mm.



The values may change of course once you VA code the aftermarket performance brakes.
Hi I have exactly the same situation as you. Have you ever figured out why is this different from the other ppl's posting? Mine front rotor size also not changeable, and don't even have rear rotor size selection as below. Anyone could help or have any idea why? Thank you

Name:  disk rotor esys_conew1.jpg
Views: 638
Size:  767.7 KB
Appreciate 0
      12-21-2016, 01:33 PM   #74
bateau
Private First Class
United_States
59
Rep
177
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i Sedan
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Seattle, WA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LittleBlackHawk View Post
Hi I have exactly the same situation as you. Have you ever figured out why is this different from the other ppl's posting? Mine front rotor size also not changeable, and don't even have rear rotor size selection as below. Anyone could help or have any idea why? Thank you

Attachment 1527110
I believe that means you don't have correct pszdata for the i-level installed in your car. Get the latest pszdata and check again.

Question: Why is it necessary to manually change rotor size after adding SPBR and VO coding DSC? I would have expected VO coding to include new rotor size.
Appreciate 0
      12-22-2016, 11:17 AM   #75
LittleBlackHawk
Private
19
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Asia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bateau View Post
I believe that means you don't have correct pszdata for the i-level installed in your car. Get the latest pszdata and check again.

Question: Why is it necessary to manually change rotor size after adding SPBR and VO coding DSC? I would have expected VO coding to include new rotor size.
I thought it would, but some say yes and some say no....
Appreciate 0
      12-29-2016, 09:14 PM   #76
LittleBlackHawk
Private
19
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Asia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bateau View Post
I believe that means you don't have correct pszdata for the i-level installed in your car. Get the latest pszdata and check again.

Question: Why is it necessary to manually change rotor size after adding SPBR and VO coding DSC? I would have expected VO coding to include new rotor size.
I have updated to the latest pszdata and esys and still no rotor size options. I guess there are two different sets of the DSC contents as i have seen others who doesn't have these options, too. Quite weird....
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2017, 12:18 PM   #77
graphys
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: World

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LittleBlackHawk View Post
I have updated to the latest pszdata and esys and still no rotor size options. I guess there are two different sets of the DSC contents as i have seen others who doesn't have these options, too. Quite weird....
Can you fix this problem. If you say yes; how to?

Regards.
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2017, 04:09 PM   #78
graphys
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: World

iTrader: (0)

Can any one fix this problem? Added SPBR but not change anything.

Please help this issue.
Appreciate 0
      05-03-2017, 03:11 AM   #79
graphys
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: World

iTrader: (0)

Hey guys. Anyone can fix this issue? Please answer.
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2019, 01:25 PM   #80
vitu
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: F36 LCI
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Spain

iTrader: (0)

This post has been continued somewhere else? I am in the same situation as mentioned in the photos
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST