F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Headlight TMS errors, help please
ARMA SPEED
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-19-2021, 09:51 AM   #1
wings516
Private
6
Rep
70
Posts

Drives: '11 X3 35ix & Turbo M3
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Headlight TMS errors, help please

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
I am getting errors 8041F0 and 8041FF

Driver/Right headlight driver module (TMS): Coding error

How do I go about fixing this in E-sys? Or do I need something else?

This was after doing a halogen to xenon retrofit.

My BMW dealer says the modules and wiring is fine as they are communicating, but they cannot do any intializing for the TMS unless they recode, which will then wipe my xenon VO retrofit...

Is there a way to code them properly in e-sys, or do I need something like rheingold/ista+?
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2021, 10:05 AM   #2
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
417
Rep
1,869
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Start E-Sys and connect the car.
Read VO (Hope you changed VO to Xenon) and read ecu.
Mark the TMS and on the right side „detect caf for swe“ and choose a CAFD you like.
Hit the button „Code“.
That‘s it.
Appreciate 1
      01-19-2021, 10:13 AM   #3
wings516
Private
6
Rep
70
Posts

Drives: '11 X3 35ix & Turbo M3
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Start E-Sys and connect the car.
Read VO (Hope you changed VO to Xenon) and read ecu.
Mark the TMS and on the right side „detect caf for swe“ and choose a CAFD you like.
Hit the button „Code“.
That‘s it.
Yes, I coded the VO according to the DIY writeup. Headlights, turn signals, brights etc work just fine. I just do not get the "dance" and the beams are cockeyed. My assumption is because I used "refurbished" TMS modules, those need coded...

Is it really that easy? I will try this first thing tonight! Thank you for responding.
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2021, 05:07 PM   #4
wings516
Private
6
Rep
70
Posts

Drives: '11 X3 35ix & Turbo M3
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Start E-Sys and connect the car.
Read VO (Hope you changed VO to Xenon) and read ecu.
Mark the TMS and on the right side „detect caf for swe“ and choose a CAFD you like.
Hit the button „Code“.
That‘s it.
Used a newer IStep and coded the FEM_BODY module



Then coded the LWR out. Still getting the same error...

Last edited by wings516; 01-19-2021 at 08:39 PM..
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2021, 08:19 PM   #5
wings516
Private
6
Rep
70
Posts

Drives: '11 X3 35ix & Turbo M3
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

I am also getting this in ISTA+. No initialization happens.

Appreciate 0
      01-20-2021, 04:37 AM   #6
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
417
Rep
1,869
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Did you also code the ICM?
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2021, 10:11 AM   #7
wings516
Private
6
Rep
70
Posts

Drives: '11 X3 35ix & Turbo M3
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Did you also code the ICM?
I did not... I have not seen any writeups about the ICM. I currently do not have the height/vertical sensors installed, so I have disabled LWR in the FEM module.

Is that in ESYS? Same procedure as FEM Cafd?

Thank you again for your help.

Last edited by wings516; 01-20-2021 at 10:28 AM..
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2021, 10:31 AM   #8
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
417
Rep
1,869
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wings516 View Post
I did not... I have not seen any writeups about the ICM.

Is that in ESYS? Same procedure as FEM Cafd?

Thank you again for your help.
The ICM can also be found in the ecu tree list in E-Sys.
But you only have to activate the VO, mark the ICM (or ICMQL) and Hit the button „Code“.
Please do not scare. There are many error messages in the car after coding, but they disappear after the ignition is switched off / on.
In the ICM is 1 value which differs between Xenon and Halogen.
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2021, 10:35 AM   #9
wings516
Private
6
Rep
70
Posts

Drives: '11 X3 35ix & Turbo M3
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
The ICM can also be found in the ecu tree list in E-Sys.
But you only have to activate the VO, mark the ICM (or ICMQL) and Hit the button „Code“.
Please do not scare. There are many error messages in the car after coding, but they disappear after the ignition is switched off / on.
In the ICM is 1 value which differs between Xenon and Halogen.
So if I am understanding correctly, after I added 522 and 524 to the VO, I needed to flash the ICM and FEM module with a newer CAFD, right?

When you say there is 1 value that differs between Xenon and Halogen in the ICM, do I need to FDL code that inside of there? Or will the CAFD flash take care of that?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2021, 10:58 AM   #10
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
417
Rep
1,869
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Flash is the wrong word for that.
Flash would mean an software update.
But you only need to code these 2 ecus.
With the CAFD was a mistake from me, because i thought the TMS is a new ecu and appears in the ecu tree.
But i read that the TMS will be coded together when the FEM will be coded.
So the FEM or ICM don‘t need a new CAFD.
You only have to activate the changed VO and Code (Button „Code“) these 2 ecus.
No need to FDL Code something, because this 1 value will be changed by coding the ICM.
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2021, 11:00 AM   #11
wings516
Private
6
Rep
70
Posts

Drives: '11 X3 35ix & Turbo M3
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Flash is the wrong word for that.
Flash would mean an software update.
But you only need to code these 2 ecus.
With the CAFD was a mistake from me, because i thought the TMS is a new ecu and appears in the ecu tree.
But i read that the TMS will be coded together when the FEM will be coded.
So the FEM or ICM don‘t need a new CAFD.
You only have to activate the changed VO and Code (Button „Code“) these 2 ecus.
No need to FDL Code something, because this 1 value will BE coded changed by coding the ICM.
Gotcha, well I've done all of that already and I am still getting those ISTA issues and warning indicators. Other places online say that the modules need your specific VIN coded into them, which I have no idea how to do.
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2021, 11:54 AM   #12
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
417
Rep
1,869
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Here i found some hints that sometimes a new FEM is needed.

https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh...808444&page=14


The VIN will be transfered by coding, so i think that‘s no problem.
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2021, 12:42 PM   #13
wings516
Private
6
Rep
70
Posts

Drives: '11 X3 35ix & Turbo M3
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Here i found some hints that sometimes a new FEM is needed.

https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh...808444&page=14


The VIN will be transfered by coding, so i think that‘s no problem.
I saw that before as well, but that is strictly if you are not re-wiring it. The wiring changes take care of that. I think I am going to buy brand new TMS modules and see what happens.. I can't seem to find anyone with the knowledge on how to code the TMS modules.
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2021, 01:07 PM   #14
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
417
Rep
1,869
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wings516 View Post
I saw that before as well, but that is strictly if you are not re-wiring it. The wiring changes take care of that. I think I am going to buy brand new TMS modules and see what happens.. I can't seem to find anyone with the knowledge on how to code the TMS modules.
Do you see the TMS as an own ecu like this guy here?

https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh....php?t=1679228
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2021, 01:25 PM   #15
wings516
Private
6
Rep
70
Posts

Drives: '11 X3 35ix & Turbo M3
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Do you see the TMS as an own ecu like this guy here?

https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh....php?t=1679228
Interesting. I think after ISTA initializes it, that should show up. Since that guy already had xenons, it was probably already in his tree.

Plenty of people have done this with success, so I must be missing something... ISTA clearly is pissed about the FEM not being encoded, but I have done a new CAFD code on it three times now...

The folder turns rainbow after I do it. I'm wondering if I am missing something there as well...
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2021, 05:17 PM   #16
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
417
Rep
1,869
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wings516 View Post
Interesting. I think after ISTA initializes it, that should show up. Since that guy already had xenons, it was probably already in his tree.

Plenty of people have done this with success, so I must be missing something... ISTA clearly is pissed about the FEM not being encoded, but I have done a new CAFD code on it three times now...

The folder turns rainbow after I do it. I'm wondering if I am missing something there as well...
No, normally an ECU appears directly in E-Sys after "Reading ECU" if it is connected correctly.
The problem here, however, is that there seem to be cars in which the TMS modules can be seen and coded directly in E-Sys, and with some models these do not exist, even if they have Xenon.
My old F30 (built 2014) also had Xenon, but I don't see any TMS modules when I call up the data from earlier.
That's exactly what I don't understand until now.

In the meantime, however, you can check whether the values have been set correctly.
E.g. in the FEM the value "XENON_OUTPUT_L" and "XENON_OUTPUT_R" should set on "output_channel" after coding.
And in the ICM the value "IcmKod_I_HSS_Connect" should be "05_Xenon_or_IAS".
Appreciate 1
      01-20-2021, 07:52 PM   #17
wings516
Private
6
Rep
70
Posts

Drives: '11 X3 35ix & Turbo M3
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
No, normally an ECU appears directly in E-Sys after "Reading ECU" if it is connected correctly.
The problem here, however, is that there seem to be cars in which the TMS modules can be seen and coded directly in E-Sys, and with some models these do not exist, even if they have Xenon.
My old F30 (built 2014) also had Xenon, but I don't see any TMS modules when I call up the data from earlier.
That's exactly what I don't understand until now.

In the meantime, however, you can check whether the values have been set correctly.
E.g. in the FEM the value "XENON_OUTPUT_L" and "XENON_OUTPUT_R" should set on "output_channel" after coding.
And in the ICM the value "IcmKod_I_HSS_Connect" should be "05_Xenon_or_IAS".
All of those seem to be defaulted to those values.
I am trying to run ISTA P now and I am getting this error... Not sure what to do about this and not much info online. I was going to try and encode the FEM through this, but I'm hitting another wall.



Appreciate 0
      01-21-2021, 03:29 AM   #18
sdbmwcoding
Captain
120
Rep
643
Posts

Drives: BMW M3
Join Date: May 2019
Location: socal

iTrader: (0)

Are you sure you installed xenon and not led? From my understanding xenon you won't see tms modules in ecu tree. The only times I've ever seen initialization prompt and tms codes was for led headlights not xenon.
Appreciate 0
      01-21-2021, 07:29 AM   #19
wings516
Private
6
Rep
70
Posts

Drives: '11 X3 35ix & Turbo M3
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sd********* View Post
Are you sure you installed xenon and not led? From my understanding xenon does not use tms. The only times I've ever seen initialization prompt and tms codes was for led headlights not xenon.
100% xenon. What does it use? FLE?

Do you have to VO code these extra modules or should they automatically appear after VO Coding 522/524?

Last edited by wings516; 01-21-2021 at 08:16 AM..
Appreciate 0
      01-21-2021, 12:20 PM   #20
wings516
Private
6
Rep
70
Posts

Drives: '11 X3 35ix & Turbo M3
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Here are the headlights.


Appreciate 0
      01-21-2021, 03:28 PM   #21
sdbmwcoding
Captain
120
Rep
643
Posts

Drives: BMW M3
Join Date: May 2019
Location: socal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wings516 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd********* View Post
Are you sure you installed xenon and not led? From my understanding xenon does not use tms. The only times I've ever seen initialization prompt and tms codes was for led headlights not xenon.
100% xenon. What does it use? FLE?

Do you have to VO code these extra modules or should they automatically appear after VO Coding 522/524?
Send a photo of the front of the headlights. Whenever I read ecu/vcm from a car with xenon I do not see fle or tms, only FEM. There's no individual headlight modules to code on xenon headlights like there are in led headlights which is why I'm confused you see tms in your ecu tree.
Appreciate 0
      01-21-2021, 05:27 PM   #22
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
417
Rep
1,869
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sd********* View Post
Send a photo of the front of the headlights. Whenever I read ecu/vcm from a car with xenon I do not see fle or tms, only FEM. There's no individual headlight modules to code on xenon headlights like there are in led headlights which is why I'm confused you see tms in your ecu tree.
https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh....php?t=1679228
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST