F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > F30/F32/F33 Classifieds (For Sale / Trade / Wanted) > Members Classifieds > Electronics: Audio / Video / Phone / Alarm / Navigation / Radar > Speed limit emulator
VIBE Motorsports
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-17-2021, 06:38 PM   #1
Kolianovskyi
Second Lieutenant
62
Rep
259
Posts

Drives: BMW 435xi
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Speed limit emulator

BIMMERPOST / Classifieds
Asking Price:
USD 50.00

Item Interest
Speed limit emulator for sale. Works with any car F series. Works pretty good.
Takes speed limit from your navi maps and pulls onto cluster or HUD.

This device does not show 150mph when there is no data for a particular street))).

Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2021, 02:35 AM   #2
F30Mo16
Second Lieutenant
23
Rep
299
Posts

Drives: 2016 BMW 328i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Scottsdale, AZ

iTrader: (3)

More info? How does this happen?
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2021, 04:40 AM   #3
Kolianovskyi
Second Lieutenant
62
Rep
259
Posts

Drives: BMW 435xi
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by F30Mo16 View Post
More info? How does this happen?
Google it. A device takes data from navigation maps and cast it to cluster and hud.
Appreciate 0
      06-29-2021, 10:36 AM   #4
Kolianovskyi
Second Lieutenant
62
Rep
259
Posts

Drives: BMW 435xi
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Up. Still have it.
Appreciate 0
      07-01-2021, 07:53 PM   #5
F30Mo16
Second Lieutenant
23
Rep
299
Posts

Drives: 2016 BMW 328i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Scottsdale, AZ

iTrader: (3)

Is this coding? Or what is this? Interested if you provide more details on how this is done?
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2021, 10:06 AM   #6
silvrbreez
Private First Class
silvrbreez's Avatar
131
Rep
139
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beaumont, TX

iTrader: (1)

Is this the unit that can be purchased new from Bimmer Tech?
__________________
2015 F30 335i
Glacier Silver Metallic ///M Sport
Journal
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2021, 10:33 AM   #7
QuikSilver_
Lieutenant
QuikSilver_'s Avatar
United_States
148
Rep
551
Posts

Drives: 2016 F36 M Sport
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Texas

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Here's a link to an older thread that has a little more info. Seems to work great, just needs to be VO coded.

https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh....php?t=1398944
__________________
2016 BMW 428i Gran Coupe, M Sport, Glacier Silver Metallic
Appreciate 1
      07-02-2021, 11:08 AM   #8
Kolianovskyi
Second Lieutenant
62
Rep
259
Posts

Drives: BMW 435xi
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by F30Mo16 View Post
Is this coding? Or what is this? Interested if you provide more details on how this is done?
You need this device and a quick coding.
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2021, 11:09 AM   #9
Kolianovskyi
Second Lieutenant
62
Rep
259
Posts

Drives: BMW 435xi
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by silvrbreez View Post
Is this the unit that can be purchased new from Bimmer Tech?
Not sure what they sell unless you have a link. This works pretty well, much better that similar Chinese devices.
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2021, 12:12 PM   #10
silvrbreez
Private First Class
silvrbreez's Avatar
131
Rep
139
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beaumont, TX

iTrader: (1)

Thanks for the unit only display the SLI in km/h or will it auto adjust to mph? Just trying to judge from your pictures that show km/h but your other threads seem to indicate you are in US.
__________________
2015 F30 335i
Glacier Silver Metallic ///M Sport
Journal
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2021, 12:17 PM   #11
Kolianovskyi
Second Lieutenant
62
Rep
259
Posts

Drives: BMW 435xi
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by silvrbreez View Post
Thanks for the unit only display the SLI in km/h or will it auto adjust to mph? Just trying to judge from your pictures that show km/h but your other threads seem to indicate you are in US.
All numbers are actual speed limits in mi.
The only place where it says kmph is an icon on an instrument cluster display, however number is in miles. So it works pretty good. I used until bought a car with kafas.
Appreciate 1
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST