F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > Option to get touchscreen
ARMA SPEED
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-03-2021, 12:46 PM   #1
F3RDTY
Private
F3RDTY's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
74
Posts

Drives: 2017 340i M Sport
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Option to get touchscreen

Hi guys I have a 2017 340i with Navi and CarPlay running Idrive5 I want to enable touchscreen but from what I read I have mixed information about it. Some say I just need the touchscreen from a 2018 model some say I need the idrive6 head unit as well. I know I can set my idrive to 6 lite with bimmer code. If someone knows exactly how to achieve touchscreen I would highly appreciate it. Thanks
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2021, 01:20 PM   #2
atzebmw
Colonel
Germany
454
Rep
2,005
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

You definitely only need the screen.
The ID5 and ID6 headunits are the same.
But you also have to code the touch functionality.
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2021, 03:04 PM   #3
Tuerkay
New Member
5
Rep
22
Posts

Drives: BMW F20
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

It could also be that you don't even need a new screen. Some 2017 cars already come with a touchscreen installed but just deactivated. Before buying a new screen, try coding
DISPLAY_PIP_CONFIG 3005 > CID_TOUCH = aktiv
In HU
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2021, 05:34 PM   #4
Wires
Brigadier General
Canada
804
Rep
3,085
Posts

Drives: 2016 340i xDrive
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Calgary

iTrader: (0)

I believe even the ID4 supports touchscreen, you just need a touchscreen display and change the coding.
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2021, 09:49 PM   #5
steve@codemybimmer
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
steve@codemybimmer's Avatar
Canada
518
Rep
1,834
Posts


Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada & HK

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wires View Post
I believe even the ID4 supports touchscreen, you just need a touchscreen display and change the coding.
ID4 units can only support APIX1. Only way would be to replace the HU with a fully fledged ID5 or ID6 unit.
__________________
CMB Solutions Limited
Remote vehicle diagnostic and programming | Apple CarPlay solutions | Retrofit help
www.codemybimmer.ca | Check out our reviews!
Check out our online store! | Remote Coding Package| Fullscreen Apple CarPlay with software update
Appreciate 1
Wires803.50

      03-03-2021, 11:30 PM   #6
F3RDTY
Private
F3RDTY's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
74
Posts

Drives: 2017 340i M Sport
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuerkay View Post
It could also be that you don't even need a new screen. Some 2017 cars already come with a touchscreen installed but just deactivated. Before buying a new screen, try coding
DISPLAY_PIP_CONFIG 3005 > CID_TOUCH = aktiv
In HU
Just checked and nope it didn't work so probably need a touchscreen unit.
Appreciate 0
      03-04-2021, 12:53 PM   #7
Tuerkay
New Member
5
Rep
22
Posts

Drives: BMW F20
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

I'm not quite sure but I think you also need at least ilevel 17-07-XXX
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST