F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > N20, N26, B46, B48 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications > bootmod3 flash failed. PLEASE HELP!
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-29-2020, 06:26 PM   #1
mikebattag
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW 328i xdrive
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: CT

iTrader: (0)

I have had the stage 1 bootmod3 flash tune for a few weeks now. I just installed a Catless Downpipe today, and tried to reflash the car after. I only changed the aggression for my burbles and turned off catalytic monitoring. When I try to tune, it gets to the "clearing all codes from ECU" stage, and then fails. I haven't even seen it get to 0% yet. I do not have any antivirus software or anything running and my battery is charged. I'm not sure what to do please help
Appreciate 0
      07-29-2020, 07:08 PM   #2
chowser51
Colonel
chowser51's Avatar
United_States
1247
Rep
2,241
Posts

Drives: F33 430 and F39 X2 M35i
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cleveland, OH

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
which method? iphone, android, mac, windows?

reflash and recode. good internet signal?
Appreciate 0
      07-29-2020, 07:11 PM   #3
mikebattag
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW 328i xdrive
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: CT

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chowser51 View Post
which method? iphone, android, mac, windows?

reflash and recode. good internet signal?
I tried both Mac and windows. Also reflash and recode. Good internet signal. Can't get it to flash at all.
Appreciate 0
      07-29-2020, 10:02 PM   #4
Luverse
First Lieutenant
Luverse's Avatar
Indonesia
176
Rep
352
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Jakarta

iTrader: (0)

open support ticket to PTF.

I have the same problem, and use this method do the trick.

Restart the laptop, cycle ignition 3x time and leaves at acc, then connect again after laptop restart, then use the force flash and unlock (diag only).
__________________
Instagram: nightfall.f30
Appreciate 0
      07-29-2020, 10:10 PM   #5
mikebattag
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW 328i xdrive
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: CT

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luverse View Post
open support ticket to PTF.

I have the same problem, and use this method do the trick.

Restart the laptop, cycle ignition 3x time and leaves at acc, then connect again after laptop restart, then use the force flash and unlock (diag only).
I clicked the request support button but they haven't gotten back to me. Hoping they will by tomorrow. I tried restarting my MacBook, clicked it three times multiple times, tried using a windows laptop, hooked it up to a battery charger, drove it, force flash and unlock, and nothing worked.
Appreciate 0
      07-29-2020, 10:58 PM   #6
Luverse
First Lieutenant
Luverse's Avatar
Indonesia
176
Rep
352
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Jakarta

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebattag View Post
I clicked the request support button but they haven't gotten back to me. Hoping they will by tomorrow. I tried restarting my MacBook, clicked it three times multiple times, tried using a windows laptop, hooked it up to a battery charger, drove it, force flash and unlock, and nothing worked.
is the car able to start and run?
__________________
Instagram: nightfall.f30
Appreciate 0
      07-29-2020, 11:17 PM   #7
mikebattag
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW 328i xdrive
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: CT

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luverse View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebattag View Post
I clicked the request support button but they haven't gotten back to me. Hoping they will by tomorrow. I tried restarting my MacBook, clicked it three times multiple times, tried using a windows laptop, hooked it up to a battery charger, drove it, force flash and unlock, and nothing worked.
is the car able to start and run?
Yes. I drove it at least 10 miles testing out the downpipe. Seems like it's still just on my old tune config.
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2020, 02:02 AM   #8
Luverse
First Lieutenant
Luverse's Avatar
Indonesia
176
Rep
352
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Jakarta

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebattag View Post
Yes. I drove it at least 10 miles testing out the downpipe. Seems like it's still just on my old tune config.
i mean after the flash error, is the car can start?
if yes, maybe bad connection with the cable
__________________
Instagram: nightfall.f30
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2020, 10:22 AM   #9
mikebattag
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW 328i xdrive
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: CT

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luverse View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebattag View Post
Yes. I drove it at least 10 miles testing out the downpipe. Seems like it's still just on my old tune config.
i mean after the flash error, is the car can start?
if yes, maybe bad connection with the cable
Yes. I drove the car around after the flash error. The connection looks fine on the bm3 obd agent. Really not sure what's wrong. Still waiting on customer support. Here's a screenshot of the fail
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2020, 01:02 AM   #10
fazi13
Private First Class
United_States
25
Rep
158
Posts

Drives: 2008 335i Manual
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SF Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Where did you get your esys cable? Are you able to use inpa to read the ecu? Basically check if you can “code” the car but don’t save changes. That will tell you if the esys cable is working.
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2020, 01:13 AM   #11
mikebattag
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW 328i xdrive
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: CT

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by fazi13 View Post
Where did you get your esys cable? Are you able to use inpa to read the ecu? Basically check if you can “code” the car but don’t save changes. That will tell you if the esys cable is working.
The cable should be fine. Got it from amazon it was the genuine BMW one in pretty sure. Also the bootmod3 website says the vehicle is connected. The support team told me they updated the obd agent and that it should solve my issue. I'm going to try it in the next day or two and will report back.
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2020, 01:36 AM   #12
fazi13
Private First Class
United_States
25
Rep
158
Posts

Drives: 2008 335i Manual
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SF Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Yeah just wanted to double check. I got one on amazon too but it was junk. I got it on amazon too but amazon.com doesn’t sell these parts resellers do. If you check the bottom right near the pricing, it says “sold by xxxx fulfilled by amazon”. I returned it and got one from a different reseller everything worked after that. I was super frustrated at first. Everything would look fine but then fails. This was for coding but I’m sure bm3 would work similar if the cable was junk.
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2020, 11:37 AM   #13
Gen13 F36
Brigadier General
Gen13 F36's Avatar
United_States
1479
Rep
3,558
Posts

Drives: 428i Gran Coupe
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (1)

I have issue... made a thread and open a ticket, ptf responded right away. Problem is not similar to yours but try updating or uninstall and reinstall your agent...with antivirus/ security app turn off as PTF response said
Appreciate 0
      08-04-2020, 02:57 PM   #14
mikebattag
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW 328i xdrive
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: CT

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gen13 F36 View Post
I have issue... made a thread and open a ticket, ptf responded right away. Problem is not similar to yours but try updating or uninstall and reinstall your agent...with antivirus/ security app turn off as PTF response said
Their new OBD agent update fixed my issue
Appreciate 0
      08-04-2020, 08:36 PM   #15
Luverse
First Lieutenant
Luverse's Avatar
Indonesia
176
Rep
352
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Jakarta

iTrader: (0)

looks like the previous obd agent version is causing a lot of issue
__________________
Instagram: nightfall.f30
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
bm3, bootmod3, catless

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST