F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > N55 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications > Bootmod3 Android app logging
European Auto Source (EAS)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-15-2020, 11:53 AM   #1
Fudz
New Member
2
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: 2015 435I 8speed
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

Bootmod3 Android app logging

Has anyone ever had a message on their Android app when trying to log ?

I get a pop up saying " dash config missing. Dash config data not initialized. to run the dash in offline mode you will need to run the dash in online mode once".

How do I run the app in online mode? I can flash etc with the Android app using a Pi OBD agent with no problems, and I can log with my laptop and see live gauges on it with the enet cable plugged in direct.


Any help would be appreciated
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2020, 02:52 PM   #2
Phantom10R
Lieutenant
United_States
170
Rep
500
Posts

Drives: 2015 335i, 2015 X3 x35i
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Chelsea, MI

iTrader: (0)

i had to log out of the app, delete the app, restart my phone and reinstall the app and it was fine.. had a go around with halem about this.. nothing he said would work, thats what fixed it...
__________________
2015 335i xDrive - 2015 X3 x35i

IG: @N55David
Youtube: @ n55david
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2020, 05:37 PM   #3
Fudz
New Member
2
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: 2015 435I 8speed
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

I can't try it on the car right now but I have done what you said and I have gauges now in the phone app which I didn't have before and no error message.


Thank you for your help.
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2020, 06:34 AM   #4
indyjoeshmo
New Member
6
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: F30 335i Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Indianapolis

iTrader: (0)

Are you able to customize the dashboard, close the app, and reopen the dashboard and still have the customized dashboard? Mine resets as soon as I close the app and reopen it which is a pain to reconfigure every time.
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2020, 04:27 PM   #5
Fudz
New Member
2
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: 2015 435I 8speed
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by indyjoeshmo View Post
Are you able to customize the dashboard, close the app, and reopen the dashboard and still have the customized dashboard? Mine resets as soon as I close the app and reopen it which is a pain to reconfigure every time.
no it always defaults to the standard set of gauges
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST