F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > 6WB coding tread
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-24-2018, 11:43 AM   #111
sherif atta
New Member
sherif atta's Avatar
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: f30 340i
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: egypt

iTrader: (0)

Hello all.. Need some help please, i installed a used 6wb cluster and its not identified via any software, the MOST is connected.
Any recommendations?
Appreciate 0
      12-24-2018, 12:24 PM   #112
atzebmw
Major
Germany
259
Rep
1,212
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sherif atta View Post
Hello all.. Need some help please, i installed a used 6wb cluster and its not identified via any software, the MOST is connected.
Any recommendations?
I'm not sure if a used 6WB will work.
But you mean you can't see it in E-Sys?
Then change the VO to 6WB an first code the HU with it.
Then the 6WB (DKombi) should be visible.
Appreciate 0
      12-24-2018, 12:40 PM   #113
sherif atta
New Member
sherif atta's Avatar
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: f30 340i
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: egypt

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
I'm not sure if a used 6WB will work.
But you mean you can't see it in E-Sys?
Then change the VO to 6WB an first code the HU with it.
Then the 6WB (DKombi) should be visible.

Yes i cant see it using Esys, i changed the VO adding 6WB but didn't do the HU coding.. Could you tell me what to do to code it?
Appreciate 0
      12-24-2018, 12:43 PM   #114
atzebmw
Major
Germany
259
Rep
1,212
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sherif atta View Post
Yes i cant see it using Esys, i changed the VO adding 6WB but didn't do the HU coding.. Could you tell me what to do to code it?
Only hit the button "Code" (right beside FDL code).
Appreciate 0
      12-25-2018, 06:31 AM   #115
sherif atta
New Member
sherif atta's Avatar
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: f30 340i
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: egypt

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Only hit the button "Code" (right beside FDL code).
It didnt work after coding also.. Any other thoughts?
Appreciate 0
      12-25-2018, 07:05 AM   #116
atzebmw
Major
Germany
259
Rep
1,212
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sherif atta View Post
It didnt work after coding also.. Any other thoughts?
Did you try both possibilities? "Read SVT (VCM)" and "Read Ecu"?
Do you still see the old 6WA cluster in the SVT list?
Appreciate 0
      12-25-2018, 11:11 AM   #117
Ibo24
New BMW owner
Ibo24's Avatar
Belgium
60
Rep
413
Posts

Drives: BMW 320d
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Try changing the built year to 11/16.
Appreciate 0
      01-18-2019, 09:33 AM   #118
sgimips
Private
United_States
15
Rep
55
Posts

Drives: '18 328d '18 540d xDrive
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

I’ve been running with my 6WB retrofit for a few months now and all is well, mostly. I have the navigation info clipping in the center with certain directions (round abouts or complicated intersections mostly) and an error code for “MOST node: the default registry is outdated” which doesn’t seem to affect anything but would be nice to fix if anyone knows how to update that.

Also is it possible to code the fuel range graph so it shows static numbers (like 0 and 200 in the middle) rather than showing the range following the end of the bar graph?
Appreciate 0
      01-18-2019, 03:03 PM   #119
Skyhigh
Major
Skyhigh's Avatar
387
Rep
1,141
Posts

Drives: BMW F36
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

You already have the fuel gauge in the circle to the left.
The scale right of it is range. Or am I misunderstanding your thought?
__________________
"Large increases in cost with questionable increases in performance can be tolerated only in cars and women."
Appreciate 0
      01-18-2019, 07:50 PM   #120
sgimips
Private
United_States
15
Rep
55
Posts

Drives: '18 328d '18 540d xDrive
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyhigh View Post
You already have the fuel gauge in the circle to the left.
The scale right of it is range. Or am I misunderstanding your thought?
Correct. The scale on the speedometer side shows the range as a graph with the miles as a number which follows the end of the graph. I wondered if it could be changes so that the numbers are shown in a fixed location on the graph, sort of like how the mpg graph is displayed on the right side of the cluster.
Appreciate 0
      01-18-2019, 08:22 PM   #121
Skyhigh
Major
Skyhigh's Avatar
387
Rep
1,141
Posts

Drives: BMW F36
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Still don't understand why you would want that, but either way it is not possible through coding.
__________________
"Large increases in cost with questionable increases in performance can be tolerated only in cars and women."
Appreciate 0
      01-22-2019, 06:13 PM   #122
ZECAR33
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: BMW 318d F31 2014
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
FDL Code theese:

CIC => KOMBI_CIC = kombi_high
DKOMBI => NAVI_NBT_ENABLE = kein_nbt


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

hello, I made kombi retrofit for 6WB I added 6WB to FA and coded HU_nbt evo and kombi everything works fine but oil temperature and diesel do not work well. when I turn off the ignition the diesel does not come to zero is a 1/3 and the temperature seems to be the opposite wronf side pointer. will it be some coding or do I have to also add the FEM ICM etc …

i filling full up the pointer marks out the scale, analyzing well the pointer always points to 1/3 higher what should mark with the car off should point to zero points to wrong to 1/3 above when full fil points 1/3 off range

The oil temperatura pointer are on wrong direction (like a mirror)

see pictures

https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh....php?t=1553764
Appreciate 0
      01-22-2019, 06:14 PM   #123
ZECAR33
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: BMW 318d F31 2014
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chp10 View Post
Hi,

because some of us installed already the 6WB Kombi i would like to start this tread. Here you can share your experience and findings with us.

Some of you asked me for the compass function. This can be found in section

3003 FZG Ausstattung -> Kompass Graph Enable -> set to aktiv.

I found also Motorleistung Enable which should show the engine power used (only workingin sportmodus). Unfortunately it is not working in my car. Maybe someone can try it and confirm. As it seems it is working at least for the F10 series cars.

In my 2013 F31 is still the HUD not working, i guess a coding mistake (resolution, wrapping...?), so if someone can help me would be nice.

hello, I made kombi retrofit for 6WB I added 6WB to FA and coded HU_nbt evo and kombi everything works fine but oil temperature and diesel do not work well. when I turn off the ignition the diesel does not come to zero is a 1/3 and the temperature seems to be the opposite wronf side pointer. will it be some coding or do I have to also add the FEM ICM etc …

i filling full up the pointer marks out the scale, analyzing well the pointer always points to 1/3 higher what should mark with the car off should point to zero points to wrong to 1/3 above when full fil points 1/3 off range

The oil temperatura pointer are on wrong direction (like a mirror)

see pictures

https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh....php?t=1553764
Appreciate 0
      01-23-2019, 02:20 PM   #124
AndreiRRR
Registered
Romania
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW F36
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

I have a problem with the street name not being displayed correctly on my retrofitted 6WB with NBT (see picture).



Tried the solution quoted below and it doesn’t work:

Quote:
Originally Posted by chp10 View Post
As far as i remember you have to change HU_NBT coding. There is a something like Guiding_Kombi_HUD and you have to change it to Rueko mit HUD
Someone can help?
Appreciate 0
      01-23-2019, 06:19 PM   #125
hanselfransel
Private
Germany
26
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndreiRRR View Post
I have a problem with the street name not being displayed correctly on my retrofitted 6WB with NBT (see picture).



Tried the solution quoted below and it doesn’t work:



Someone can help?
Try this
KOMBI_Aufloesung - Aufloesung_1
HUD_Komprimierung_Art - RLE 1
Appreciate 0
      01-23-2019, 11:06 PM   #126
jdgay22
New Member
2
Rep
20
Posts

Drives: 428i f33 m sport convertible
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: los angeles

iTrader: (0)

does anyone know the code to make the 6wb stay in sports display mode. while even in comfort or eco.... I really just wanted it for the big digital read out.. dont want to always drive in sport.. mines is a retro fit
Appreciate 0
      01-24-2019, 02:38 AM   #127
Skyhigh
Major
Skyhigh's Avatar
387
Rep
1,141
Posts

Drives: BMW F36
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

No such code as far as I am aware.
__________________
"Large increases in cost with questionable increases in performance can be tolerated only in cars and women."
Appreciate 0
      01-24-2019, 03:39 AM   #128
AndreiRRR
Registered
Romania
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW F36
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanselfransel View Post
Try this
KOMBI_Aufloesung - Aufloesung_1
HUD_Komprimierung_Art - RLE 1
Forgot to mention that I don’t have HUD. Do I have to use the same codes?
Appreciate 0
      01-24-2019, 05:59 AM   #129
KimHaugli
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: Bmw F10
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Norway

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KDKE30 View Post
Hey, do you find a way to increase the splash screen time?
Have been searching everywhere for the same. I think the duration of the startup logo is fixed and cannot be changed.

It sucks, if I want to see the M550D logo i need to rush into the car before it dissapears..
Appreciate 0
      01-24-2019, 04:22 PM   #130
hanselfransel
Private
Germany
26
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndreiRRR View Post
Forgot to mention that I don’t have HUD. Do I have to use the same codes?
Yes, i don t have hud too, and worked for me

Last edited by hanselfransel; 01-26-2019 at 11:44 AM..
Appreciate 0
      01-26-2019, 06:34 PM   #131
AndreiRRR
Registered
Romania
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW F36
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanselfransel View Post
Try this
KOMBI_Aufloesung - Aufloesung_1
HUD_Komprimierung_Art - RLE 1
It works!!!

Thank you!
Appreciate 0
      01-27-2019, 01:34 PM   #132
hanselfransel
Private
Germany
26
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndreiRRR View Post
It works!!!

Thank you!
No prob
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST