F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Easiest way to code a new battery? I have the ethernet cable
proTUNING Freaks
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-21-2020, 04:25 PM   #1
jsouth
Private First Class
jsouth's Avatar
United_States
54
Rep
117
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Weatherford, OK

iTrader: (0)

Easiest way to code a new battery? I have the ethernet cable

What is the easiest way to code a new battery? I have Bimmercode, but it doesn't do batteries. I have an Android phone, so Bimmerlink is out of the question (only available for iPhones).

A couple of years ago, I bought a cable (before I found Bimmercode), and I have a Windows 10 laptop. I just need to register the battery and nothing else. What is the simplest path?

Thanks for any help.
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2020, 04:41 PM   #2
atzebmw
Major
Germany
304
Rep
1,365
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

To register a new battery you need ISTA.
However, since this is a large download and installation is not easy, you might want to look for someone who can quickly register the new battery for you.
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2020, 05:01 PM   #3
jsouth
Private First Class
jsouth's Avatar
United_States
54
Rep
117
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Weatherford, OK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
To register a new battery you need ISTA.
However, since this is a large download and installation is not easy, you might want to look for someone who can quickly register the new battery for you.
Thank you. I live in a fairly remote area, so that would be 1.5 hours away most likely. It's probably easier to download.
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2020, 05:55 PM   #4
Poochie
Luxury at the redline :)
Poochie's Avatar
United_States
3950
Rep
4,481
Posts

Drives: 2016 M2
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NYC

iTrader: (1)

I know a guy that can remotely install ISTA, PM me if you want his contact information.

However, the Bimmerlink APP allows you to easily register a battery..

It's like $30 and not as intricate to use as ISTA.


https://apps.apple.com/us/app/bimmer...i/id1065360416
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      02-22-2020, 11:36 PM   #5
jsouth
Private First Class
jsouth's Avatar
United_States
54
Rep
117
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Weatherford, OK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poochie View Post
However, the Bimmerlink APP allows you to easily register a battery..

It's like $30 and not as intricate to use as ISTA.
Unfortunately it's iPhone only and I have an Android. The programmer also wrote Bimmercode and has said a couple of years ago that he would add battery registration to Bimmercode. It hasn't happened, unfortunately.
Appreciate 0
      02-23-2020, 08:01 AM   #6
Billfitz
Major General
Billfitz's Avatar
United_States
3667
Rep
8,632
Posts

Drives: '15 328iX GT
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

You can't do anything other than the most basic repairs and maintenance on BMWs without either ISTA/Rheingold on a PC or an OBD diagnostic and repair tool. In most cases you can't even diagnose what's wrong without it.
Appreciate 0
      03-22-2020, 06:56 PM   #7
Pabloxxi
Private First Class
United_States
29
Rep
137
Posts

Drives: 2014-320Xi 2017-330Xi
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Midwest

iTrader: (0)

What? In order to put a new battery in this car, we need to code? Really! Why are they creating such complicate creatures to deal?
Do you guys know why the battery must be coded, and if the car driveable if you simply replace the battery?
Let's assume we are in the middle of nowhere. Your battery is dead... You go a local shop and they have something that gives you 12V and the necessary amps... Can we drive the "Ultimate Driving Machine" to the next town with BMW experts to properly fix... or we are stuck in the woods?
Appreciate 0
      03-22-2020, 09:32 PM   #8
Billfitz
Major General
Billfitz's Avatar
United_States
3667
Rep
8,632
Posts

Drives: '15 328iX GT
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

It's not coded, it's registered. It's done because the car increases the level of charge as the battery ages, to compensate for the reduced capacity. If you don't register a new battery the car won't know that it's new and will continue to charge it as if it was old, reducing battery life.
Appreciate 1
      03-22-2020, 09:40 PM   #9
Pabloxxi
Private First Class
United_States
29
Rep
137
Posts

Drives: 2014-320Xi 2017-330Xi
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Midwest

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billfitz View Post
It's not coded, it's registered. It's done because the car increases the level of charge as the battery ages, to compensate for the reduced capacity. If you don't register a new battery the car won't know that it's new and will continue to charge it as if it was old, reducing battery life.
OK... Thanks, at least we are not stranded, and can drive out of the situation until reach a place where the battery can be properly registered.
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 04:56 AM   #10
RuleNormaliai
Private
RuleNormaliai's Avatar
20
Rep
87
Posts

Drives: F31 320d EfficientDynamics
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Lithuania

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
i can register your battery remotely with ISTA (YOU DON'T NEED TO DOWNLOAD ANY BIG FILES, JUST TEAMVIEWER)
You must have good and stable internet connection for your laptop in a car.

PM for more details
Appreciate 1
      03-23-2020, 10:26 AM   #11
1QuikWS6
No 55mph
1QuikWS6's Avatar
United_States
1257
Rep
7,989
Posts

Drives: F32 435ix MSport ->M6
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blitzburgh, PA

iTrader: (103)

Garage List
Carly for BMW will register your battery - but you would need to buy the BT dongle + App
__________________
F32 435ix//Mineral Gray Metallic//M Sport-Prem-Tech-Driver Assist-Lighting-Cold Weather-Dyn Handling Pkgs//M4 Black Leather Int w/M4 Alum Blade Trim//HK Sound+Musicar Stg3//763M Wheels//M4 Euro LCI Tails//M4 Mirrors w/CF Covers//AWCarbon CF F/R Spoiler-LED Sills-CF Shift Knob/Surround/IND M4 Alcantara Armrest//PURE S2 Turbo//AA FMIC+DP//ER CP+TIC//3.5bar TMAP/DV+//AWE Tuning Exhaust w/CF Tips//Dinan CF Intake//BM3 Cary Jordan Tune//MPerf Diff
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 02:18 PM   #12
jsouth
Private First Class
jsouth's Avatar
United_States
54
Rep
117
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Weatherford, OK

iTrader: (0)

I bought the Foxwell NT510 diagnostic tool which (I think) will register the battery. Thanks for the information.
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 03:09 PM   #13
Billfitz
Major General
Billfitz's Avatar
United_States
3667
Rep
8,632
Posts

Drives: '15 328iX GT
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

It will. It pays for itself if the only thing you ever use it for is avoiding the exorbitant price most stealerships charge.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST