F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Active navigation code
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-23-2018, 02:09 AM   #1
Elvings
New Member
Elvings's Avatar
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: F30 320
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Malaysia

iTrader: (0)

Active navigation code

My F30 need 21 code characters for active navigation
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      09-23-2018, 02:21 AM   #2
Elvings
New Member
Elvings's Avatar
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: F30 320
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Malaysia

iTrader: (0)

My car acutely is no have navigation system
So I change the head unit
This head unit have navigation system

So I coding my cars VO606 already
So the screen can saw the navigation line
But is black color
Not active
Appreciate 0
      09-23-2018, 02:23 AM   #3
Elvings
New Member
Elvings's Avatar
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: F30 320
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Malaysia

iTrader: (0)

Without VO606
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      09-23-2018, 02:25 AM   #4
Elvings
New Member
Elvings's Avatar
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: F30 320
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Malaysia

iTrader: (0)

After coding VO606
But still can't work
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      09-23-2018, 02:28 AM   #5
Elvings
New Member
Elvings's Avatar
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: F30 320
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Malaysia

iTrader: (0)

Now use ISTA+ scan
Say need
20 characters active navigation
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      09-23-2018, 03:31 AM   #6
Elvings
New Member
Elvings's Avatar
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: F30 320
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Malaysia

iTrader: (0)

Anyone can teach me ?
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2018, 02:47 PM   #7
to.mi.potiski@gmail.com
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: bmw F31
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

I have the same problem but the problem is in the head unit it has the wrong VIN number. Thats way the NAVI is grey. Pliss reply if you solve the problem.
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2018, 05:40 PM   #8
Jhnblckwood
Captain
107
Rep
716
Posts

Drives: F30 2014 320i xdrive
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elvings View Post
Anyone can teach me ?
U need an nbt navigation emulator or expensive fsc code
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2018, 05:41 PM   #9
Jhnblckwood
Captain
107
Rep
716
Posts

Drives: F30 2014 320i xdrive
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by to.mi.potiski@gmail.com View Post
I have the same problem but the problem is in the head unit it has the wrong VIN number. Thats way the NAVI is grey. Pliss reply if you solve the problem.
Same with u.
Appreciate 0
      10-29-2018, 03:56 PM   #10
to.mi.potiski@gmail.com
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: bmw F31
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

i have a question. I got the repair code for the NAVI and i insert the activation code in the ISTA/D and it was successful. But the NAVI is still shadowed?
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2020, 01:32 AM   #11
Piotr Wi
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: F30 320d 2018
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

And did you find solution, i have same issue but i've already use navi emulator and result as in yours sample
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2020, 06:09 PM   #12
RuleNormaliai
Private
RuleNormaliai's Avatar
24
Rep
81
Posts

Drives: F31 320d EfficientDynamics
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Lithuania

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Are theese NBT units or EntryNav? If NBT i can help
Appreciate 0
      04-13-2021, 04:54 AM   #13
ExQt0r
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RuleNormaliai View Post
Are theese NBT units or EntryNav? If NBT i can help
Mine is NBT. Can you help?
Appreciate 0
      04-13-2021, 11:49 AM   #14
Zheez
Private First Class
United Kingdom
49
Rep
134
Posts

Drives: 320D (2014)
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExQt0r View Post
Mine is NBT. Can you help?
As per the other thread, if you have a 6.5" screen you don't have NBT - you will have the version of HU_ENTRYNAV without navigation. The name is confusing, but there are two versions of it, with and without nav.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST