F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > F30/F20 TPMS Retrofit
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-30-2021, 08:00 PM   #375
camluczi
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: BMW 328xi
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

I just wanted to report that I had success with my F82 M4 thanks to this thread!

I am in Canada, so no TPMS enabled from factory, just FTM. I have the MK100 DSC/ABS module, so theoretically, all I had to do was add 2VB to FA and code my modules.

In the end, I got this to work, but here were some of my stumbles:

I did end up VO coding, FEM, ICM, DSC, HU_NBT and KOMBI modules, although I suppose you could also FDL code these and it should work as well. Initially, after I coded and tested by driving and doing a TPMS reset, it wouldnt go past 0% and error out. This is because I was following the PDF instructions (in reverse, since instructions were how to disable TPMS and go to FTM) from someone that posted up on this forum - however their instructions did not include coding for FEM module. After coding FEM, progress on TPMS reset went to 49% and failed...

For sensors, I used the Autel MX sensors. It turns out that two of my sensors were not programmed correctly (were programmed as HUF, while the other two were non HUF). Once the sensors were all programmed to non HUF and taking for a drive, progress went past 49, and I now have temp and PSI on my display!

Thanks for everyone who posted information on this forum about this. If I can help in any way, please let me know.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2021, 01:48 PM   #376
alxlg
Registered
France
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: BMW X3 F25
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: FRANCE

iTrader: (0)

I have succesfuly retrofited my F25 2011 with TPMS module 6871056 and wheel pressure sensors 6856227.
Added 2VB to FA, and coded the following:

BKOMBI:
ST_TYR_RDC_TMEOUT - aktiv
ST_TYR_RDC_ALIVE - aktiv

HU_CHAMP:
RDC - aktiv
RPA - nicht_aktiv
RDC_SAFETY - aktiv

ICM:
IcmKod_B_S2VBA - verbaud

I wasn't able to code RDC module as I was getting the error "Failed to get CAFs for SWE" but it turned out there is no need to code it, finaly.

Last edited by alxlg; 04-05-2021 at 01:59 PM..
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2021, 02:52 AM   #377
starmanbl
New Member
5
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: F30 318d Sport
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
I know that the 6856227 definitely works together with the 6876227 as I had retrofit it as well.
A new control unit would probably work right away, but that's not cheap.
Maybe we can try one more.
You send me your FA / VO and the SVT_IST file and I can try out a few things on my computer.

Hello, I have an identical problem as described by HARJ. I see you were able to help him, can you please explain to me how to solve the same problem with RDC?
Thank you in advance
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2021, 03:32 AM   #378
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
453
Rep
1,999
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by starmanbl View Post
Hello, I have an identical problem as described by HARJ. I see you were able to help him, can you please explain to me how to solve the same problem with RDC?
Thank you in advance
I have many VO from different BMWs on my computer and with these VO i can try to assign the CAFD.
It doesn't matter from which BMW the VO is or which equipment ((except 2VB must be available).
I was even able to assign the CAFD when I only loaded the sample VO that was created during the E-Sys installation (FaListSample.xml to be found under C: / Data / FA).

If it works you have to assign the CAFD, but may not code.
You then have to load the Original VO (CAFD is still there) and code the RDC ecu.
Appreciate 1
      04-15-2021, 04:00 AM   #379
starmanbl
New Member
5
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: F30 318d Sport
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
I have many VO from different BMWs on my computer and with these VO i can try to assign the CAFD.
It doesn't matter from which BMW the VO is or which equipment ((except 2VB must be available).
I was even able to assign the CAFD when I only loaded the sample VO that was created during the E-Sys installation (FaListSample.xml to be found under C: / Data / FA).

If it works you have to assign the CAFD, but may not code.
You then have to load the Original VO (CAFD is still there) and code the RDC ecu.

Thank you so much, I will try that, I have also some FA, need to try one with 2VB...
Edit:

Thank you once again, that did the trick

Last edited by starmanbl; 04-15-2021 at 04:37 AM..
Appreciate 1
atzebmw452.50

      04-15-2021, 09:45 AM   #380
clock
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW F10
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: NY

iTrader: (0)

Hello everyone
Do not attach the TPMS sensor to the tire
Is it possible to put it in 4 places in the car and check if it works?

And does the sensor work if it is not attached to the tire?
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2021, 12:06 PM   #381
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
453
Rep
1,999
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by clock View Post
Hello everyone
Do not attach the TPMS sensor to the tire
Is it possible to put it in 4 places in the car and check if it works?

And does the sensor work if it is not attached to the tire?
No, they don‘t work outside the tires.
They need overpressure min. 1 bar and the rotation.
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2021, 10:13 PM   #382
clock
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW F10
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: NY

iTrader: (0)

Does anyone know a tool that can activate an unprogrammed sensor in China?
36106798872
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2021, 01:17 AM   #383
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
453
Rep
1,999
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by clock View Post
Does anyone know a tool that can activate an unprogrammed sensor in China?
36106798872
This part number is an original BMW sensor.
And an original BMW sensor does not have to be programmed.
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2021, 01:58 AM   #384
clock
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW F10
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: NY

iTrader: (0)

There are many cheap Chinese products on sale that are not programmed in 36106798872.
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2021, 02:50 AM   #385
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
453
Rep
1,999
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by clock View Post
There are many cheap Chinese products on sale that are not programmed in 36106798872.
OK, i understand.
But then they are not original and the seller only just added the number, maybe for comparison.
I would prefer the original because of less problems.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST