F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Easiest way to code a new battery? I have the ethernet cable
European Auto Source (EAS)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-21-2020, 04:25 PM   #1
jsouth
Private First Class
jsouth's Avatar
United_States
56
Rep
120
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Weatherford, OK

iTrader: (0)

Easiest way to code a new battery? I have the ethernet cable

What is the easiest way to code a new battery? I have Bimmercode, but it doesn't do batteries. I have an Android phone, so Bimmerlink is out of the question (only available for iPhones).

A couple of years ago, I bought a cable (before I found Bimmercode), and I have a Windows 10 laptop. I just need to register the battery and nothing else. What is the simplest path?

Thanks for any help.
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2020, 04:41 PM   #2
atzebmw
Major
Germany
341
Rep
1,482
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

To register a new battery you need ISTA.
However, since this is a large download and installation is not easy, you might want to look for someone who can quickly register the new battery for you.
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2020, 05:01 PM   #3
jsouth
Private First Class
jsouth's Avatar
United_States
56
Rep
120
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Weatherford, OK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
To register a new battery you need ISTA.
However, since this is a large download and installation is not easy, you might want to look for someone who can quickly register the new battery for you.
Thank you. I live in a fairly remote area, so that would be 1.5 hours away most likely. It's probably easier to download.
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2020, 05:55 PM   #4
Poochie
Luxury at the redline :)
Poochie's Avatar
United_States
4521
Rep
4,958
Posts

Drives: 2016 M2
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NYC

iTrader: (1)

I know a guy that can remotely install ISTA, PM me if you want his contact information.

However, the Bimmerlink APP allows you to easily register a battery..

It's like $30 and not as intricate to use as ISTA.


https://apps.apple.com/us/app/bimmer...i/id1065360416
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      02-22-2020, 11:36 PM   #5
jsouth
Private First Class
jsouth's Avatar
United_States
56
Rep
120
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Weatherford, OK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poochie View Post
However, the Bimmerlink APP allows you to easily register a battery..

It's like $30 and not as intricate to use as ISTA.
Unfortunately it's iPhone only and I have an Android. The programmer also wrote Bimmercode and has said a couple of years ago that he would add battery registration to Bimmercode. It hasn't happened, unfortunately.
Appreciate 0
      02-23-2020, 08:01 AM   #6
Billfitz
Major General
Billfitz's Avatar
United_States
3804
Rep
8,896
Posts

Drives: '15 328iX GT
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

You can't do anything other than the most basic repairs and maintenance on BMWs without either ISTA/Rheingold on a PC or an OBD diagnostic and repair tool. In most cases you can't even diagnose what's wrong without it.
Appreciate 0
      03-22-2020, 06:56 PM   #7
Pabloxxi
Second Lieutenant
Pabloxxi's Avatar
United_States
87
Rep
223
Posts

Drives: 2014-320Xi 2017-330Xi
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Midwest

iTrader: (0)

What? In order to put a new battery in this car, we need to code? Really! Why are they creating such complicate creatures to deal?
Do you guys know why the battery must be coded, and if the car driveable if you simply replace the battery?
Let's assume we are in the middle of nowhere. Your battery is dead... You go a local shop and they have something that gives you 12V and the necessary amps... Can we drive the "Ultimate Driving Machine" to the next town with BMW experts to properly fix... or we are stuck in the woods?
Appreciate 0
      03-22-2020, 09:32 PM   #8
Billfitz
Major General
Billfitz's Avatar
United_States
3804
Rep
8,896
Posts

Drives: '15 328iX GT
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

It's not coded, it's registered. It's done because the car increases the level of charge as the battery ages, to compensate for the reduced capacity. If you don't register a new battery the car won't know that it's new and will continue to charge it as if it was old, reducing battery life.
Appreciate 1
      03-22-2020, 09:40 PM   #9
Pabloxxi
Second Lieutenant
Pabloxxi's Avatar
United_States
87
Rep
223
Posts

Drives: 2014-320Xi 2017-330Xi
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Midwest

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billfitz View Post
It's not coded, it's registered. It's done because the car increases the level of charge as the battery ages, to compensate for the reduced capacity. If you don't register a new battery the car won't know that it's new and will continue to charge it as if it was old, reducing battery life.
OK... Thanks, at least we are not stranded, and can drive out of the situation until reach a place where the battery can be properly registered.
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 04:56 AM   #10
RuleNormaliai
Private First Class
RuleNormaliai's Avatar
22
Rep
104
Posts

Drives: F31 320d EfficientDynamics
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Lithuania

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
i can register your battery remotely with ISTA (YOU DON'T NEED TO DOWNLOAD ANY BIG FILES, JUST TEAMVIEWER)
You must have good and stable internet connection for your laptop in a car.

PM for more details
Appreciate 1
      03-23-2020, 10:26 AM   #11
1QuikWS6
No 55mph
1QuikWS6's Avatar
United_States
1291
Rep
8,060
Posts

Drives: F32 435ix MSport ->M6
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blitzburgh, PA

iTrader: (104)

Garage List
Carly for BMW will register your battery - but you would need to buy the BT dongle + App
__________________
F32 435ix//MGM//M Sport-Prem-Tech-Driver Assist-Lighting-Cold Weather-Dyn Handling Pkgs//M4 Black Leather Int w/M4 Alum Blade Trim//HK Sound+Musicar Stg3//763M Wheels//M4 Euro LCI Tails//M4 Mirrors w/CF Covers//AWCarbon CF F/R Spoiler-LED Sills-CF Shift Knob/Surround/IND M4 Alcantara Armrest//PURE S2 Turbo//AA FMIC+DP//ER CP+TIC//3.5bar TMAP/TS DV//AWE Tuning Exh w/Blk Tips//Dinan CF Intake//BM3 Cary Jordan Tune//MPerf Diff//PrecRW Ignition Kit
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 02:18 PM   #12
jsouth
Private First Class
jsouth's Avatar
United_States
56
Rep
120
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Weatherford, OK

iTrader: (0)

I bought the Foxwell NT510 diagnostic tool which (I think) will register the battery. Thanks for the information.
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 03:09 PM   #13
Billfitz
Major General
Billfitz's Avatar
United_States
3804
Rep
8,896
Posts

Drives: '15 328iX GT
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

It will. It pays for itself if the only thing you ever use it for is avoiding the exorbitant price most stealerships charge.
Appreciate 0
      04-17-2020, 08:30 AM   #14
JaredG_F30
Lieutenant Colonel
JaredG_F30's Avatar
1015
Rep
1,528
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i, M-Sport, Manual
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Raleigh, NC

iTrader: (0)

So I downloaded and installed ISTA+ along with other tools, BMW Coding Tool, INPA, NCS Expert, Tool 32 and WinKFP. I installed my new battery and registered it with ISTA+ but it has slightly different specs. The OEM battery specs are 90Ah - 900CCA and the new battery is 92Ah - 850CCA. I thought since the new one was close enough in specs, 92Ah compared to 90Ah that I wouldn't have to re-code for the battery but now my car won't start and I get ignition error on the iDrive screen. Does anyone know where I can find step by step instructions on how to code for the new battery?
__________________

2014 F30 335i, M-Sport, 6MT, V804s, custom exhaust, CTS Turbo Intake & IC, FTP CP, VRSF DP, TMS Strut Brace, BM3 Stg 2, AEM WMI, H&R Sport Springs (381 whp, 429 wtq on Cali 91oct before WMI).
SPI Films Blog/DIY Vids
Appreciate 0
      04-17-2020, 10:32 AM   #15
atzebmw
Major
Germany
341
Rep
1,482
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaredG_F30 View Post
So I downloaded and installed ISTA+ along with other tools, BMW Coding Tool, INPA, NCS Expert, Tool 32 and WinKFP. I installed my new battery and registered it with ISTA+ but it has slightly different specs. The OEM battery specs are 90Ah - 900CCA and the new battery is 92Ah - 850CCA. I thought since the new one was close enough in specs, 92Ah compared to 90Ah that I wouldn't have to re-code for the battery but now my car won't start and I get ignition error on the iDrive screen. Does anyone know where I can find step by step instructions on how to code for the new battery?
However, this cannot have anything to do with the different specification.
Many people never code or register another battery and the car still runs.
I also have to say that you cannot code a 92Ah battery, only 80Ah or 90Ah or 105Ah are the most obvious sizes.
And also you cannot use the programs NCSExpert, Tools32 and WinFKP for your F-Model.
Appreciate 0
      04-17-2020, 10:50 AM   #16
JaredG_F30
Lieutenant Colonel
JaredG_F30's Avatar
1015
Rep
1,528
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i, M-Sport, Manual
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Raleigh, NC

iTrader: (0)

Thank you for your reply. So simply registering the battery with ISTA+ should work. I think I'll put the old battery back in and register it since it's an actual BMW part and see if the car will start with a jump.

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
However, this cannot have anything to do with the different specification.
Many people never code or register another battery and the car still runs.
I also have to say that you cannot code a 92Ah battery, only 80Ah or 90Ah or 105Ah are the most obvious sizes.
And also you cannot use the programs NCSExpert, Tools32 and WinFKP for your F-Model.
__________________

2014 F30 335i, M-Sport, 6MT, V804s, custom exhaust, CTS Turbo Intake & IC, FTP CP, VRSF DP, TMS Strut Brace, BM3 Stg 2, AEM WMI, H&R Sport Springs (381 whp, 429 wtq on Cali 91oct before WMI).
SPI Films Blog/DIY Vids
Appreciate 0
      04-26-2020, 10:17 AM   #17
Bangher
Private
19
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Bmw replaced my 90Ah battery with a 92Ah, it has been good for almost a year now.
Appreciate 0
      04-26-2020, 11:10 AM   #18
IK6SPEED
Banned
United_States
4248
Rep
10,528
Posts

Drives: BMW M3 / AH3
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Cali

iTrader: (23)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bangher View Post
Bmw replaced my 90Ah battery with a 92Ah, it has been good for almost a year now.
BMW does not offer a 90AH battery any longer. Any OEM 90AH batteries you find in stock are old stock.

All 92AH batteries should use the 90AH settings.

I do not *believe* 105AH is a coding option in the F3x Series iirc. 90AH is the highest.

I used 90AH setting for my non-OEM 95AH replacement.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST