F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > DIY - Blackvue Dashcam Hardwire - ALL with the fusebox, no sketchy wiring
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-12-2017, 02:01 PM   #45
sd_dracula
Private First Class
23
Rep
120
Posts

Drives: 2020 G20 330e
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by smithf80 View Post
I might not have had one lol. Don't honestly remember. I think I might have changed it out but it doesn't really matter.
Ah no worries. Only have a few spare mini 5a fuses and was just wondering
Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      02-12-2017, 09:19 PM   #46
ToniCipriani
Private First Class
ToniCipriani's Avatar
Canada
33
Rep
133
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 N20B0O ZMT 7AC
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Markham, ON

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sd_dracula View Post
Any issues with battery discharge message so far? Looking to do this in my 330e but not sure which fuses to go for, in this thread #143 and #161 are mentioned, on another thread #159 and #160.
Nope, no messages whatsoever. I configured mine exactly like this guide.
Appreciate 0
      02-12-2017, 09:23 PM   #47
ToniCipriani
Private First Class
ToniCipriani's Avatar
Canada
33
Rep
133
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 N20B0O ZMT 7AC
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Markham, ON

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sd_dracula View Post
I see here that you added a 10amp fuse to the accessory wire beside the original 5amp fuse in slot #143.


Thought you added 5a with 5a for both ACC and BATT wires? Any reason for not going with 5a?
You actually need to reuse the factory fuse on the line. Basically you want the factory circuit to stay the same amperage, and a smaller fuse on the tap side, so it blows faster if the externally added circuit experiences an overload, and the factory rating for the existing circuit.

I used 2 5A fuses on the tap side, since I don't anticipate the Multisafer and the dash cam pulling anything signficant.
Appreciate 0
      02-20-2017, 10:56 AM   #48
sd_dracula
Private First Class
23
Rep
120
Posts

Drives: 2020 G20 330e
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for the help on this. Installed the cameras at the weekend and they work great.
I did solder the wires from the add-a-fuse to the yellow/red wires for extra piece of mind.
One thing I am noticing is that due to the sun protection pack the on the rear window, the rear camera footage is a bit dark.
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2017, 10:17 AM   #49
ToniCipriani
Private First Class
ToniCipriani's Avatar
Canada
33
Rep
133
Posts

Drives: 2012 F30 N20B0O ZMT 7AC
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Markham, ON

iTrader: (0)

smithf80

Just wondering do you still have the setup? Not sure if related, cam is still working fine, but I'm noticing Auto Start-Stop refusing to engage even after long drives. Not sure if it's my 5 year old battery unable to hold enough charge to maintain the stop-start voltage. Still no drain issues messages.

f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1372830
Appreciate 0
      04-11-2017, 11:41 AM   #50
smithf80
Brigadier General
smithf80's Avatar
United_States
1819
Rep
4,738
Posts

Drives: '18 F80 M3 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Long Island, NY

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2018 F80 M3  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToniCipriani View Post
smithf80

Just wondering do you still have the setup? Not sure if related, cam is still working fine, but I'm noticing Auto Start-Stop refusing to engage even after long drives. Not sure if it's my 5 year old battery unable to hold enough charge to maintain the stop-start voltage. Still no drain issues messages.

f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1372830
Still have it but its been moved into my M3, never had any issues but I also never had ASS on.
Appreciate 1
      05-26-2017, 07:01 PM   #51
A13x
Private First Class
13
Rep
125
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ..

iTrader: (0)

i used same fuses but the camera just never seems to pick up parking mode. MS set to 12.2v
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 08:10 PM   #52
isloth
Private First Class
15
Rep
128
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: May 2017
Location: CA

iTrader: (1)

Mine setup for #143 and #100, both have add-a-fuse +5A to each. Does work with parking mode.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 08:16 PM   #53
A13x
Private First Class
13
Rep
125
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ..

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by isloth View Post
Mine setup for #143 and #100, both have add-a-fuse +5A to each. Does work with parking mode.
i will try changing my 161 to 100 tomorrow. 20a to 15a on the same circuit shouldnt really make a difference. i am too using 143.
100 constant and 143 is acc right?
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 09:05 PM   #54
isloth
Private First Class
15
Rep
128
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: May 2017
Location: CA

iTrader: (1)

what's up A13x.

#143 is ACC or the red wire. (5A + 5A)
#100 is CON/BATT or the yellow wire. (15A + 5A)

Make sure black wire is grounded to screw by the commbox. which is between the fuse area.
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2017, 11:00 AM   #55
A13x
Private First Class
13
Rep
125
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ..

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by isloth View Post
what's up A13x.

#143 is ACC or the red wire. (5A + 5A)
#100 is CON/BATT or the yellow wire. (15A + 5A)

Make sure black wire is grounded to screw by the commbox. which is between the fuse area.
atm i am

#143 is ACC or the red wire. (5A + 5A)
#161 is CON/BATT or the yellow wire. (20A + 5A)

Ground is on the bolt next to comm box.

Using a MS MultiSafer which continues to flash red every second

If i power car off the camera has constant feed of power.

if i switch the MS multisafer it will kill the power whenever the car is turned off.

i know that 161 is live when engine is off
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2017, 04:03 PM   #56
isloth
Private First Class
15
Rep
128
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: May 2017
Location: CA

iTrader: (1)

See photo, that's how my setup inside the trunk.

View post on imgur.com


Appreciate 0
      05-27-2017, 04:12 PM   #57
isloth
Private First Class
15
Rep
128
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: May 2017
Location: CA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by A13x View Post
atm i am

#143 is ACC or the red wire. (5A + 5A)
#161 is CON/BATT or the yellow wire. (20A + 5A)

Ground is on the bolt next to comm box.

Using a MS MultiSafer which continues to flash red every second

If i power car off the camera has constant feed of power.

if i switch the MS multisafer it will kill the power whenever the car is turned off.

i know that 161 is live when engine is off
Maybe the MS unit is defective? I have not experience the issues as you described. Every few seconds, my MS would flash red once.. few seconds pauses in between red flash.
Appreciate 0
      05-28-2017, 01:20 AM   #58
jkwhar
Lieutenant
107
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: F30 328i Xdrive | F15 x35i
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central NJ

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by A13x View Post
atm i am

#143 is ACC or the red wire. (5A + 5A)
#161 is CON/BATT or the yellow wire. (20A + 5A)

Ground is on the bolt next to comm box.

Using a MS MultiSafer which continues to flash red every second

If i power car off the camera has constant feed of power.

if i switch the MS multisafer it will kill the power whenever the car is turned off.

i know that 161 is live when engine is off
I tapped my constant on 162 since thats for the cig adapter but what I realized is that when the car goes to sleep, that shuts off. I just ordered the Power Magic Pro and going directly to the battery for the constant once it comes in.

Check if the 161 powers down after the car sleeps by leaving the door/trunk to open so you can access the fusebox about 30 mins later with a multimeter.
__________________
Did my post help? Click "Appreciate!"

F30 328i xDrive | 475 BSM | 2A5 18" | Cold Weather | Nav Pro | Tech Pkg | Injen Intake | CW DP | VRSF IC | MR Dual Exhaust | BM3 | BC coilovers | Swift springs | Integral Audio | Retrofit: 522 & 524 EDM | 5AC | VLD | 2TB SAT | 508 | 3AG | 5DL | 6WB | 8TH
Appreciate 0
      06-07-2017, 05:11 AM   #59
Maxblast
New Member
Netherlands
0
Rep
26
Posts

Drives: F30 330e (Hybrid) M sport
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

My DDpai dashcam came with a cable too short to reach the fusebox or battery in the trunk of my F30. I installed the cable the same way as the topic starter but the small box is hanging loose near the backseat. Are there any longer cables available or are they all the same length?
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      06-07-2017, 05:56 AM   #60
jbeer
First Lieutenant
jbeer's Avatar
United Kingdom
96
Rep
342
Posts

Drives: 320i M Sport Shadow Edition
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
My Blackvue cable reaches all the way to the boot with no issues and has some to spare
__________________
Current: F30 320i M Sport Shadow Edition
Accessories: BMW OEM Roof Bars & Bike Carriers, Dashcam - Blackvue 450S

Appreciate 0
      06-11-2017, 01:40 PM   #61
isloth
Private First Class
15
Rep
128
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: May 2017
Location: CA

iTrader: (1)

Maxblast, perhaps start a separate thread about your specific DDpai dash cam.

So just got back my car after service (oil change, etc.) and no error message about battery discharging. I had a loaner car so no rush to pick up my car. It was left at the dealership for about 33 hours, and confirm they completed all services thru video/sound playback on my tablet using the blackvue app

64GB mirco sd card installed.
Appreciate 0
      06-14-2017, 03:22 PM   #62
dadaBMW
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 2017 BMW 430i Gran Coupe
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Did someone installed a rear camera on a F36 Gran Coupe? How the rear camera cable was routed into the hatch?

I am specifically looking on how you 'fish' the cable to the hatch through the grommet at the top of the roof.

Any insight?
Appreciate 0
      07-08-2017, 02:15 PM   #63
RyanPA_F36
Private
RyanPA_F36's Avatar
16
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW 428 Gran Coupe M
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Warrington, PA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dadaBMW View Post
Did someone installed a rear camera on a F36 Gran Coupe? How the rear camera cable was routed into the hatch?

I am specifically looking on how you 'fish' the cable to the hatch through the grommet at the top of the roof.

Any insight?
The cable can be easily fed trough the hatch grommet. I just installed mine.
Appreciate 0
      07-08-2017, 02:48 PM   #64
anguyen58
Enlisted Member
36
Rep
31
Posts

Drives: 2016 F36 428i
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Houston

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by dadaBMW View Post
Did someone installed a rear camera on a F36 Gran Coupe? How the rear camera cable was routed into the hatch?

I am specifically looking on how you 'fish' the cable to the hatch through the grommet at the top of the roof.

Any insight?
These videos helped me when installing mine: http://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sho...39&postcount=5
Appreciate 0
      12-03-2017, 11:37 PM   #65
Infamouz627
First Lieutenant
Infamouz627's Avatar
United_States
35
Rep
392
Posts

Drives: 2013 335i M-Sport EBII 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Add A Fuse

Does anyone who's completed this have any add a fuse taps they can spare? Amazon charges $6-$7 for a 5 pack minimum (or even individually). Can't justify spending $12-$14 for taps that I'll likely use only for this. Also can it be confirmed 1 mini and 1 standard tap is required? TIA!
__________________
2013 EB2 335i M-Sport 6MT // BM3 Stage 2 // VRSF DP // AA CP
Appreciate 0
      12-03-2017, 11:41 PM   #66
smithf80
Brigadier General
smithf80's Avatar
United_States
1819
Rep
4,738
Posts

Drives: '18 F80 M3 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Long Island, NY

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2018 F80 M3  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Infamouz627 View Post
Does anyone who's completed this have any add a fuse taps they can spare? Amazon charges $6-$7 for a 5 pack minimum (or even individually). Can't justify spending $12-$14 for taps that I'll likely use only for this. Also can it be confirmed 1 mini and 1 standard tap is required? TIA!
Yes, 1 regular, 1 mini.

As for the cost.... seriously?
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST