F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Coding 5AG retrofit
ARMA SPEED
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-24-2017, 08:11 AM   #1
drapi13
New Member
3
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: 435xi
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Coding 5AG retrofit

Hi guys i tried to code 5AG but i have problem with CAF files:

So after installation i updated the VO, i coded all modules and than i tried to initialize flex-ray... but every time the initialization was successful when i should get error since the HC2 module wasn't coded yet. So if the flexray initialization was successful i wasn't able to see HC2 (or SWW in ISTA+). So i opened port 4 flex ray with tool32 and since then i was able to see HC2 BUT!!! :

In this step i should create a Cafd file for HC2.
I have two HC2 modules one new and one used.
My i-step is F020-15-07-502
On the used HC2 e-sys shows me files form y2012
and on the new one i get from:
F20-16-03-500 till F20-17-03-505
So non is compatible with the car i inserted F20-16-03-500 but in ISTA+ i get :



Ofc coding in ISTA does nothing and if i reinitialize flexray with ISAT+ it closes port 4 and SWW disappears.

Can some one help me with some advice ?
Appreciate 0
      10-28-2017, 11:47 AM   #2
drapi13
New Member
3
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: 435xi
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Enyone ??
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2018, 05:03 PM   #3
deneyer
Second Lieutenant
Belgium
29
Rep
262
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

I have the same problem did complete retrofit, initalised flex ray didn't get error but succes and no HC2 module to find. So cant installed CAFD file

Don't have tool32 so can't open flexray.

Anybody any ideas what the problem is?
Appreciate 0
      12-15-2018, 09:09 PM   #4
markqu
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMWf34
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: china

iTrader: (0)

hi,i have same problem with you

Quote:
Originally Posted by deneyer View Post
I have the same problem did a complete retrofit, initialised flex-ray didn't get error but succes and no HC2 module to find. So cant installed CAFD file

Don't have tool32 so can't open flexray.

Anybody any ideas what the problem is?
I have the same problem with you, do you hc2 module found, thx
Appreciate 0
      12-16-2018, 03:33 AM   #5
deneyer
Second Lieutenant
Belgium
29
Rep
262
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by markqu View Post
I have the same problem with you, do you hc2 module found, thx
Probably means you bought the wrong master/slave module
Appreciate 0
      12-16-2018, 08:04 PM   #6
markqu
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMWf34
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: china

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by deneyer View Post
Probably means you bought the wrong master/slave module
I already open the port by tool32, hc2 module was found and sww working now
but had an error code in Rheingold, that remind initialization FlexRay.
but the FlexRay port will be closed when I initialization FlexRay. what can I do next?
Thx
Appreciate 0
      03-19-2021, 09:33 AM   #7
nyuly
New Member
2
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: F34
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: ITALY

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by markqu View Post
I already open the port by tool32, hc2 module was found and sww working now
but had an error code in Rheingold, that remind initialization FlexRay.
but the FlexRay port will be closed when I initialization FlexRay. what can I do next?
Thx
HI , i have the same problem . Did you solved it ?thanks .
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2021, 05:23 PM   #8
nyuly
New Member
2
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: F34
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: ITALY

iTrader: (0)

Problem solved .
Appreciate 0
      09-12-2021, 01:16 AM   #9
PisuM
New Member
Romania
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: 320D
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Bucharest

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyuly View Post
Problem solved .
Hi,
How did you resolved the problem? In my case , tried with tool32 0x03;0x01 and still with EIN status.is there something i am missing? Could some give an advice?
Appreciate 0
      09-12-2021, 03:24 PM   #10
Siki78
Private First Class
Switzerland
30
Rep
156
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Zürich

iTrader: (0)

reset flexray after opening port

steuern_flexray_pfad=>0x03;0x01=>F5
steuern_reset_learn_flexray=>F5
__________________
Successfully retrofit on BMW F30 335xi 248,302,3AG,430,5AG,5AS,6NS,8TH and ASD

Last edited by Siki78; 09-12-2021 at 03:34 PM..
Appreciate 0
      10-17-2021, 11:58 AM   #11
iansolway
New Member
iansolway's Avatar
United Kingdom
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: BMW F20
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

uy
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST