F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > I pushed E-sys button DO NOT USE!!! What now?
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-16-2021, 09:07 AM   #1
HarryMrn
New Member
HarryMrn's Avatar
Estonia
14
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F36
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Estonia

iTrader: (0)

I pushed E-sys button DO NOT USE!!! What now?

Hello guys, I was doing usual FDL coding and by mistake pushed DO NOT USE!!! Button. Esys coded my nbt. I would not dare to unplug coding cable and let it finish.

After this I had only few options in nbt and picture was small. I have 8,8" screen. I shut down my car and after restart screen went to normal.

Only issue now is that i do not have my apps etc under connected drive. Other things seem to work as usual. Also cant code drl ligh switching under the lights menu.

2015 f36 is the car if it makes any difference.

Thanks for help.
Appreciate 0
      10-16-2021, 10:09 AM   #2
TheNine90
Private
9
Rep
69
Posts

Drives: bmw
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Workshop

iTrader: (0)

Try inject CAFD file from your psdzdata and vo code it using detect hwe button. This will replace all your fdl coding so make sure to know what changes you made
Appreciate 1
      10-16-2021, 11:33 AM   #3
HarryMrn
New Member
HarryMrn's Avatar
Estonia
14
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F36
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Estonia

iTrader: (0)

Well. I did this.

Connect => Read FA (VO) => Activate FA (VO) => Read SVT (VCM) => Left-Click on desired ECU => Click on "Detect CAF for SWE" => Select the CAFD from latest I-Level shown => Select OK => Right-Click on ECU (the ECU itself not the underlying CAFD) => Select CODE.

But this did not help. If I code any fdl code like drl settings to apperar in menu, then it codes successfully but i do not see any changes in menu. And connection seems to be lost for connected drive because there is no automatic time setting available.

Uh I messed up bad.
Appreciate 0
      10-16-2021, 12:24 PM   #4
atzebmw
Colonel
Germany
544
Rep
2,303
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryMrn View Post
Well. I did this.

Connect => Read FA (VO) => Activate FA (VO) => Read SVT (VCM) => Left-Click on desired ECU => Click on "Detect CAF for SWE" => Select the CAFD from latest I-Level shown => Select OK => Right-Click on ECU (the ECU itself not the underlying CAFD) => Select CODE.

But this did not help. If I code any fdl code like drl settings to apperar in menu, then it codes successfully but i do not see any changes in menu. And connection seems to be lost for connected drive because there is no automatic time setting available.

Uh I messed up bad.
Normally, you can no longer access the ecu if you press the "bad" button.
But it doesn't always have to end badly.
Stupid question, but after coding the DRL settings you press the "FDL Code" button and not the "Code" button?
Somewhere in the IDrive there is a menu item "Update services". This could help bring your apps back.
I think under "ConnectedDrive" and then "Option" there is this item.
Appreciate 0
      10-16-2021, 01:30 PM   #5
HarryMrn
New Member
HarryMrn's Avatar
Estonia
14
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F36
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Estonia

iTrader: (0)

Well seems I am lucky if I am able to access. And yes I do use FDL Code. I will take a look tomorrow into this update service option. Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2021, 11:25 AM   #6
Siki78
Private First Class
Switzerland
30
Rep
156
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Zürich

iTrader: (0)

Post picture of esys and your NBT to see whats happen exactly
__________________
Successfully retrofit on BMW F30 335xi 248,302,3AG,430,5AG,5AS,6NS,8TH and ASD
Appreciate 0
      10-26-2021, 02:17 AM   #7
HarryMrn
New Member
HarryMrn's Avatar
Estonia
14
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F36
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Estonia

iTrader: (0)

Sorry, did not have time to response sooner.

But solution seemed to be following for me:

1.
Connect => Read FA (VO) => Activate FA (VO) => Read SVT (VCM) => Left-Click on desired ECU => Click on "Detect CAF for SWE" => Select the CAFD from latest I-Level shown => Select OK => Right-Click on ECU (the ECU itself not the underlying CAFD) => Select CODE.

2. Updated services in NBT options menu.

All works like before, apps etc.

Today I had time and tested FDL coding, it works also like it should.

Thanks for help everyone.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST