F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > DIY: LCI IHKA Climate Control Display Retrofit - IHKA3 Required
ARMA SPEED
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-14-2017, 03:50 PM   #45
HHH575
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: F30 M Performance
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Lithuania

iTrader: (0)

Just retrofitted everything to my 2013 F30, I have changed climate control panel and IKHA to IKHA3, all coded. Climate panel working, but always white digits.
After this retrofit I get issue - I am getting only cold wind into interior, even if I set temperature to 26C, it is still cold... Hot air start coming when I set 27-28C (maximum).
ISTA-D see footwell and ventilation temperature at passenger side +70C, I think this is reason, any ideas what is wrong? Maybe I installed wrong version of IKHA3 (I have automatic climate control with heater) - or I should see any errors in this case? Maybe I have to do any additional wiring changing IKHA to IKHA3 as mentioned gribouille1210 before ?
Appreciate 0
      01-30-2018, 08:13 AM   #46
icetuto
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: F20
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Hello my friends, i have a bmw f20 from 2016 (it has ikha3) but i dont have the dual-zone air conditioning... is it possible to install this one on my f20
i've tried to search on f20 forums but no luck...

EDIT: btw i have this one :
Appreciate 0
      01-30-2018, 11:51 AM   #47
atzebmw
Colonel
Germany
544
Rep
2,303
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by icetuto View Post
Hello my friends, i have a bmw f20 from 2016 (it has ikha3) but i dont have the dual-zone air conditioning... is it possible to install this one on my f20
i've tried to search on f20 forums but no luck...
No, that doesn't work.
More changes are necessary for that.
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2018, 09:18 AM   #48
icetuto
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: F20
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
No, that doesn't work.
More changes are necessary for that.
thats what i tought... i need to have bi-zone climate controls, well bet luck next time ahahah

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      02-02-2018, 01:41 PM   #49
paul6763
New Member
England
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 2.0d m sport
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: newcastle upon Tyne

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to paul6763
hello i have a 2015 f30 the ikha 3 module is installed on esys but when i try to read code data it just comes up with a red error and wont read any ideas
Appreciate 0
      02-02-2018, 02:31 PM   #50
atzebmw
Colonel
Germany
544
Rep
2,303
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

What is the error message?
Appreciate 0
      02-03-2018, 07:48 AM   #51
paul6763
New Member
England
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 2.0d m sport
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: newcastle upon Tyne

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to paul6763
hi its the following
severity 2051 error code 49184
object with name not found
ihka3 ethernet does not map to a item

thanks
Appreciate 0
      02-03-2018, 12:50 PM   #52
atzebmw
Colonel
Germany
544
Rep
2,303
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

At the start of the E-sys Launcher did you choose the right car series (F030 for your car)?
And at the connection window did you choose "VehicleInfo=F020" without DIRECT?
And then "Connection via VIN"?
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2018, 06:56 AM   #53
paul6763
New Member
England
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 2.0d m sport
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: newcastle upon Tyne

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to paul6763
thanks for reply yes right car selected can get into the rest of the stuff ie kombi hdu and so on as i have been coding other stuff. ivwas wondering if itvis because i upgraded the hdu system to pro with the larger screen ??
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2018, 09:16 AM   #54
atzebmw
Colonel
Germany
544
Rep
2,303
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

The psdzdata are up to date (newer than the software ot the car)?
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2018, 09:44 AM   #55
paul6763
New Member
England
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 2.0d m sport
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: newcastle upon Tyne

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to paul6763
tried it again and its went in. not sure why it wouldnt for the last few days coded it but still orange have i the right head unit ??
part no.. 6411 9320 341 01
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2018, 10:01 AM   #56
atzebmw
Colonel
Germany
544
Rep
2,303
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

64119320341 is wrong.
It is the old climate control unit for cars up to 03/2014.
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2018, 12:18 PM   #57
paul6763
New Member
England
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 2.0d m sport
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: newcastle upon Tyne

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to paul6763
6411 9363546-02 is this the one i need
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2018, 12:50 PM   #58
atzebmw
Colonel
Germany
544
Rep
2,303
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Which month was your car built?
Is it a LCI?

And what's the problem with the control unit or what do you want to do?
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2018, 04:22 AM   #59
paul6763
New Member
England
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 2.0d m sport
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: newcastle upon Tyne

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to paul6763
hi was wanting the climate control to be white during the day. november 2014 build
thanks
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2018, 04:48 AM   #60
atzebmw
Colonel
Germany
544
Rep
2,303
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Yes, then the 64119363546 is right.
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2018, 07:26 AM   #61
paul6763
New Member
England
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 2.0d m sport
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: newcastle upon Tyne

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to paul6763
thanks
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2018, 10:09 PM   #62
whosagrubb
Private First Class
whosagrubb's Avatar
United Kingdom
34
Rep
139
Posts

Drives: '15 F36 435i / '07 E90 328i
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ramsey, NJ

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Hmmmm.. My F36 has a build date of 9/14, but when I look at the IHKA module in Bimmercode it shows up as "IHKA VA02". Is that just because it's Bimmercode I'm looking at and not e-sys, or is the IHKA module in the car not the IHKA3 even though it was a late 2014 build?
Appreciate 0
      03-02-2018, 06:29 PM   #63
Drimacus
Private
3
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: 2013 F31 320d Luxury
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sicily

iTrader: (0)

Hi everybody, nice to meet you, I'm Enrico from Italy.

I have a 07/2012 build date 320d Luxury F31.
I bought a Automatic air cond unit code 64119363546

Only after reading this post, i saw that is necessary a IHKA3 ECU to make it work.
I have some questions to manage it:
Does it need a change of pin of connector of FEM or IHKA?
It's a simply CODE?
What is the right part number of the ECU IHKA3 i must buy to make it work?

Thanks to everyone will try to help me.
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2018, 06:57 AM   #64
Drimacus
Private
3
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: 2013 F31 320d Luxury
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sicily

iTrader: (0)

It's definitely not possible? Please let me know.

Thank you!
Appreciate 0
      04-06-2018, 01:50 PM   #65
peter2
Registered
2
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: F20
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Hi.

I retrofit white clima controller to my F21 07/2014 pre LCI (with IHKA3 factory fitted).

I VO Code IHKA3 but my CON Ecu still have Error Code :

801410 CON:no current coding data stored
801411 CON:control unit is not encoded for the vehicle

How I can VO Code CON ECU (not available in E-SYS) ??

Kind regards.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2018, 02:54 PM   #66
IK6SPEED
Banned
United_States
4355
Rep
10,507
Posts

Drives: BMW M3 / AH3
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Cali

iTrader: (23)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drimacus View Post
Hi everybody, nice to meet you, I'm Enrico from Italy.

I have a 07/2012 build date 320d Luxury F31.
I bought a Automatic air cond unit code 64119363546

Only after reading this post, i saw that is necessary a IHKA3 ECU to make it work.
I have some questions to manage it:
Does it need a change of pin of connector of FEM or IHKA?
It's a simply CODE?
What is the right part number of the ECU IHKA3 i must buy to make it work?

Thanks to everyone will try to help me.
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter2 View Post
Hi.

I retrofit white clima controller to my F21 07/2014 pre LCI (with IHKA3 factory fitted).

I VO Code IHKA3 but my CON Ecu still have Error Code :

801410 CON:no current coding data stored
801411 CON:control unit is not encoded for the vehicle

How I can VO Code CON ECU (not available in E-SYS) ??

Kind regards.



From other thread

steps are:

1) Install IHKA3 Controller Unit
Known to work for mod:
64116820235
64119390099
64116842986

2) Install LCI Screen Display unit

3) Move the IHKA ECU connection from the slower KCAN Network to the higher speed KCAN2 Network by moving the 2 wires from pins 22 and 23) on FEM A173*7B to pins (10 & 11) on FEM A173*10B. There may or may not be wires already connected to pin 10 and 11 depending on if your car has HU_NBT Professional with Navigation or not. Make sure to properly connect the H to H and L to L when reconnecting and wires are not reversed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
IHKA -> KCAN_H Pin 22 to Pin 34 FEM A173*7B
IHKA -> KCAN_L Pin 23 to Pin 33 FEM A173*7B

IHKA3 -> KCAN2_H Pin 22 to Pin 10 FEM A173*10B
IHKA3 -> KCAN2_L Pin 23 to Pin 11 FEM A173*10B
4) change car build date (Zeitkriterium) up to at least a 2015 Model Year (07/14) in VO.

5) update car to latest istep level

6) Performed a "TAL-Calculating" and then a "TAL-Processing" to update the IHKA3 BTLD, SWFL and CAFD files.

7) Run Rheingold to clear all warnings and errors before starting your vehicle.

8) Start vehicle and run it until the A/C LED stops blinking.


Complete thread at http://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sho....php?t=1274250
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST