F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > DIY: F30 Active Blind Spot Detection(Lane Change Warning) Retrofit
ARMA SPEED
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-25-2016, 04:44 PM   #23
roxxor
Captain
roxxor's Avatar
637
Rep
816
Posts

Drives: 2020 530e
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida

iTrader: (7)

Awesome, glad you were able to get it working!!
Appreciate 0
      05-20-2017, 05:41 AM   #24
jalami
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
207
Posts

Drives: f30
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

Hi roxxor.
What do you mean???
Electric or folding!??



Mirror Electronics, Left 67137438145 (Only needed if you are not swapping the mirrors)
- Mirror Electronics, Right 67137438144 (Only needed if you are not swapping the mirrors)
Appreciate 0
      05-24-2017, 11:11 PM   #25
Dino325
New Member
4
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW 328xi
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: CA

iTrader: (0)

Just wondering, if I have BSM on my car, what more from your list of parts would I be missing?
Appreciate 0
      05-25-2017, 11:21 PM   #26
Soul_Glo
Major General
Soul_Glo's Avatar
No_Country
7504
Rep
7,157
Posts

Drives: 320d G20
Join Date: May 2013
Location: X

iTrader: (1)

Roxxor. You are a legend!
__________________
Just let your soul glo....
Appreciate 0
      07-12-2017, 10:09 AM   #27
hmoghani
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW 328xi 2014
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Boston, MA

iTrader: (0)

Hi,

Do you know if anyone does this work in New England area or NY?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2017, 12:04 PM   #28
dob4odob4o
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: f25
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Bulgaria

iTrader: (0)

roxxor i can,t see the pic that you publish. Can you fix that pls.
Appreciate 0
      08-23-2017, 08:07 AM   #29
jdr78569
Lieutenant
jdr78569's Avatar
152
Rep
464
Posts

Drives: F31 328d sport wag
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: GA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by roxxor View Post
Awesome, glad you were able to get it working!!
Want to get this retrofit in. Can you please update the thread so pictures work. Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      10-01-2017, 06:52 PM   #30
drapi13
New Member
3
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: 435xi
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Hi,

roxxor i have a problem i did all the steps but still i can successfully do the FlexRay initialization. And i don't see the module in e-sys or ista+. I have checked that to module get
12V power, and the FlexRay Signals cables are ok from the back to FEM and they are in the correct pin place, i have also checked if the FlexRay loop is ok. I coded every module with the new VO as you recommended. Every thing seems ok... after that i bought a new HC2 master still nothing

BUT I've bought driver assistant panel with 2 more buttons with options i don't have (pre-collision, and some other shit) may that be the problem ? Is it possible that this create the problem ? I should also add that when i push the button it responds with a green led light and on the dash info that it will start working from 50km/h.

This is the errors i get :


Last edited by drapi13; 10-01-2017 at 07:12 PM..
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2017, 07:16 AM   #31
graphys
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: World

iTrader: (0)

Please reupload all photos. Not show.
Appreciate 0
      10-07-2017, 12:57 PM   #32
player_pl
New Member
3
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: BMW F36 430xd
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

You're Welcome

Attached Images
            
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 10:03 AM   #33
xnap
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Singapore

iTrader: (0)

Hi,
Thanks for the very detailed and informative post. Am still waiting for the driver assist switch (on/off) to arrive. Appreciate if you could repost the photo of where you have zip tied the switch module? Understand from your post that the stowage compartment need not be sacrificed.
Thank you so much!!

Last edited by xnap; 10-13-2017 at 10:18 AM.. Reason: Better understand of the post
Appreciate 0
      10-14-2017, 05:39 PM   #34
Popilam
New Member
2
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: BMW 435I
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by drapi13 View Post
Hi,

roxxor i have a problem i did all the steps but still i can successfully do the FlexRay initialization. And i don't see the module in e-sys or ista+. I have checked that to module get
12V power, and the FlexRay Signals cables are ok from the back to FEM and they are in the correct pin place, i have also checked if the FlexRay loop is ok. I coded every module with the new VO as you recommended. Every thing seems ok... after that i bought a new HC2 master still nothing

BUT I've bought driver assistant panel with 2 more buttons with options i don't have (pre-collision, and some other shit) may that be the problem ? Is it possible that this create the problem ? I should also add that when i push the button it responds with a green led light and on the dash info that it will start working from 50km/h.

This is the errors i get :

Hi! i have the same problem and errors.
It seems that the FlexRay channel can be unlocked with tool32 only. Ive tryed, but it's too complicated.
Maybe someone who did it will post the exact steps to follow.
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2017, 01:53 AM   #35
Popilam
New Member
2
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: BMW 435I
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Popilam View Post
Hi! i have the same problem and errors.
It seems that the FlexRay channel can be unlocked with tool32 only. Ive tryed, but it's too complicated.
Maybe someone who did it will post the exact steps to follow.
So, after following the steps from this threat and played few hours with Tool32 , i finally managed to unlock flexray port 3 and now everything works fine.
I still need to do some VCM coding, because if i run Flexray initialization with ISTA, the port 3 closes again, but, as i said it's a coding thing and if i don't run the Flexray initialization, everything works great except an error in the ZGW saying that Flexray isn't initialized.
Thanks all for posting infos and PMd me.
Appreciate 1
markqu0.00
      10-18-2017, 03:56 AM   #36
graphys
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: World

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Popilam View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Popilam View Post
Hi! i have the same problem and errors.
It seems that the FlexRay channel can be unlocked with tool32 only. Ive tryed, but it's too complicated.
Maybe someone who did it will post the exact steps to follow.
So, after following the steps from this threat and played few hours with Tool32 , i finally managed to unlock flexray port 3 and now everything works fine.
I still need to do some VCM coding, because if i run Flexray initialization with ISTA, the port 3 closes again, but, as i said it's a coding thing and if i don't run the Flexray initialization, everything works great except an error in the ZGW saying that Flexray isn't initialized.
Thanks all for posting infos and PMd me.
Can you write step by step. How are you doing this processes?
Appreciate 0
      10-18-2017, 11:10 AM   #37
aridain
-
6
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F80
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: US

iTrader: (0)

In Tool32 load ZGW_01 and choose job steuern_flexray_pfad and type in 0x03;0x01 and hit F5. This will open the port/channel necessary for 5AG on the F3x.
Appreciate 0
      11-13-2017, 07:58 AM   #38
graphys
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: World

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by aridain View Post
In Tool32 load ZGW_01 and choose job steuern_flexray_pfad and type in 0x03;0x01 and hit F5. This will open the port/channel necessary for 5AG on the F3x.
Can you send a screen shot?

Regards
Appreciate 0
      11-24-2017, 09:48 PM   #39
raysspl
Brigadier General
raysspl's Avatar
989
Rep
3,002
Posts

Drives: walking, bicycle, & bus
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (0)

This is fantastic. Going to get this retrofit on my F30 & keep y'all updated.
__________________
re
Appreciate 0
      12-02-2017, 11:03 PM   #40
VitaminXX
Enlisted Member
4
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: BMW E39 525i
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

What is the port 3 for?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aridain View Post
In Tool32 load ZGW_01 and choose job steuern_flexray_pfad and type in 0x03;0x01 and hit F5. This will open the port/channel necessary for 5AG on the F3x.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2017, 04:20 PM   #41
jdr78569
Lieutenant
jdr78569's Avatar
152
Rep
464
Posts

Drives: F31 328d sport wag
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: GA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Popilam View Post
Hi! i have the same problem and errors.
It seems that the FlexRay channel can be unlocked with tool32 only. Ive tryed, but it's too complicated.
Maybe someone who did it will post the exact steps to follow.
Not sure if you can help me out. I followed the steps and VO coded my car. After VO coding it my ICM isn't responding, everything still works real time but when run ISTA its amber and when I test the ICM ecu it goes red. I'm not able to installize the flexrays since the ICM isn't responding. I have not used or familiar with tool32.
Appreciate 0
      01-02-2018, 06:28 AM   #42
Bobf31
New Member
2
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: f31
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Will mirrors with LCW get the LIN bus controll unit?
Partnumber: 67 13 7 266 659
instead of 67 13 7 292 347 for left and 67 13 7 292 348 for right

When it does we can probably code the mirror tilt function as well?
Appreciate 0
      03-02-2018, 07:11 AM   #43
deneyer
Second Lieutenant
Belgium
29
Rep
262
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Where can i find a complete and working version of Rheingold? Cause you have different types and some even don't work
Appreciate 0
      03-02-2018, 10:39 AM   #44
player_pl
New Member
3
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: BMW F36 430xd
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by deneyer View Post
Where can i find a complete and working version of Rheingold? Cause you have different types and some even don't work
Look here:
link
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
5ag, blind spot detection, lane change warning, steelerfan

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST