F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Coding new headlight
Extreme Powerhouse
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-16-2021, 07:19 PM   #1
zap263
New Member
2
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: 430D
Join Date: May 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Coding new headlight

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
My car has been in an accident and the headlight along with the modules has been changed but it is not working.

It still the same part numbers that I've replaced with.

Is it possible to code this with just Enet or is Ista necessary?
Appreciate 0
      01-17-2021, 04:17 AM   #2
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
414
Rep
1,862
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

The modules have to be coded.
That‘s not possible with ISTA and enet.
You should use E-Sys for that.
Appreciate 0
      01-17-2021, 07:47 AM   #3
zap263
New Member
2
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: 430D
Join Date: May 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
The modules have to be coded.
That‘s not possible with ISTA and enet.
You should use E-Sys for that.
Any pointers on how/where? I've installed E-Sys already but cant seem to find any information on this. Everything i've seen related to this subject has been with Ista. Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2021, 10:03 AM   #4
zap263
New Member
2
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: 430D
Join Date: May 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Just a bump. If anyone has any pointers on how to code the new headlight in it will be much appreciated!
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2021, 01:02 PM   #5
atzebmw
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
414
Rep
1,862
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh....php?t=1792660
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2021, 03:05 PM   #6
zap263
New Member
2
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: 430D
Join Date: May 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Thanks but I sorted this today with Ista. Didnt use Esys or even update software.

Found the module and clicked Probe (?) and a bunch of other random things... what it was specifically that did it I dont know but I looked up a while later and saw that it was working.

So yes wish I could say conclusively which step it was but it was literally clicking around on anything I though might help and eventually it did. All is well that ends well!
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST