F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > F30/F20 TPMS Retrofit
Extreme Power House
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-15-2017, 11:17 AM   #67
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
47
Rep
291
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

I hope this will work for you, and please report, I'm interested in this retrofit too, since my wheels for summer are with TMPS sensors.
Good luck, and don't forget to tell us the result.
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2017, 02:04 PM   #68
anom3
Captain
138
Rep
857
Posts

Drives: 2007 M3
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Behind the wheel

iTrader: (0)

Welp the world works in strange ways:

We had a full out blizard today and I had to go out for a drive. And RPA gave me a false alarm, most likely due to the fact that its VERY slippery out and the tires are probably slipping quite a bit.

So retrofitting the TPMS would be a great fix for this.
__________________
07.07 Production E92 M3 :: Akrapovic XPipe + Rear End | BPMTune Stage 2 Tune | 3M 1080 Metallic Blue Wrap | Black BBS CH-R's | Michellin Pilot Super Sports | Performance Steering Wheel v2.0 | FLA Retrofit | CIC+Combox Retrofit | OEM Carbon Splitters | CF Gills | OEM Black Gloss Grills | MS-8 DSP + HD900/5 Amplifier + JL Audio 12" | LCI Tails Retrofit | Ultimate Clutch Pedal + Clutch Stop | Leatherz M5 Weighted Shift Knob | Much more...
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2017, 04:34 PM   #69
anom3
Captain
138
Rep
857
Posts

Drives: 2007 M3
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Behind the wheel

iTrader: (0)

So I have had some success.

I have fitted the valves and the TPMS module like I said, connected to the same location as my iDrive controller.

It works.

But, for some reason, my pressure and temperature show up as "--" in the idrive.

Maybe it takes some time?

After people set RDC_SAFETY to aktiv, how long did it take before you got results?

Thanks!
__________________
07.07 Production E92 M3 :: Akrapovic XPipe + Rear End | BPMTune Stage 2 Tune | 3M 1080 Metallic Blue Wrap | Black BBS CH-R's | Michellin Pilot Super Sports | Performance Steering Wheel v2.0 | FLA Retrofit | CIC+Combox Retrofit | OEM Carbon Splitters | CF Gills | OEM Black Gloss Grills | MS-8 DSP + HD900/5 Amplifier + JL Audio 12" | LCI Tails Retrofit | Ultimate Clutch Pedal + Clutch Stop | Leatherz M5 Weighted Shift Knob | Much more...
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2017, 04:38 PM   #70
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
47
Rep
291
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

You coded all needed modules? You did istaD initialization? Or a short road?
Please tell me part number for module that you used, and where did you mount the module.
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2017, 03:34 AM   #71
anom3
Captain
138
Rep
857
Posts

Drives: 2007 M3
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Behind the wheel

iTrader: (0)

I coded all modules.

I have not done ISTA initialization yet. I looked at the module "ecu functions" and there is nothing there really for "initialization", only force "reset". Am guessing this is the same as pressing "reset" in idrive.

Part # were:

Module - 6853736
Sensors - 6798872 (x4)

I will play with it some more. I will also see if I can upgrade software on the module.

When I go into ISTA, you can read the status from the module. There are 3 items you can read, I forgot the exact names, but one is "know all sensors on car" and the other 2 are "know wheel positions of sensors". The know all sensors on car is "OK", the know wheel positions is still "unknown".

Maybe I need to drive a little longer. I will try today and update.

I will also test letting out lots of air from on wheel today and seeing if message pops up on idrive.

Note : As it stands now, I think the system IS working. Just it does not know where each sensor is so it cannot tell me the pressure / temp of each wheel.

Also, I put the module under the idrive controller. There is room, and KCAN(1) and 12V in the idrive controller there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
You coded all needed modules? You did istaD initialization? Or a short road?
Please tell me part number for module that you used, and where did you mount the module.
__________________
07.07 Production E92 M3 :: Akrapovic XPipe + Rear End | BPMTune Stage 2 Tune | 3M 1080 Metallic Blue Wrap | Black BBS CH-R's | Michellin Pilot Super Sports | Performance Steering Wheel v2.0 | FLA Retrofit | CIC+Combox Retrofit | OEM Carbon Splitters | CF Gills | OEM Black Gloss Grills | MS-8 DSP + HD900/5 Amplifier + JL Audio 12" | LCI Tails Retrofit | Ultimate Clutch Pedal + Clutch Stop | Leatherz M5 Weighted Shift Knob | Much more...
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2017, 03:50 AM   #72
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
47
Rep
291
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Please keep updating. I'm verry interested in this retrofit. I hope you manage to make it work. Maybe control unit can not read wheels sensors because it is inside?
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2017, 07:31 AM   #73
anom3
Captain
138
Rep
857
Posts

Drives: 2007 M3
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Behind the wheel

iTrader: (0)

Good news, retrofit 100% working.

A) In rheingold (ISTAD), I went through the RDC module... Tried everything basically there. There are 2 groups of "commands" for the RDC module, diagnostic and triggers. I tried clicking all of them many times. Including the "Initialize Reset" under triggers. I think this is what helped. As soon as I drove off today, within 1-2 minutes the pressure and temperature popped up.

B) There is no new firmware for the RDC module. Not mine anyways. It does not have a CAFD file and there is no option to "inject" one.

C) ISTAP says the module does not belong in my car, even though its listed in the BMW parts catalog. I added the correct option to my VO btw, so that is not the problem.

Anyways, works 100%. I was able to do this by keeping the module in the car Easy install, 4 wires, power and everything is right there. The install is fairly clean too. Just a small piece of 2 sided tape Also, when I keep the screen on the idrive open... I can see the values change independenty of each other. And when I parked today to buy some groceries, when I returned to the car the temperatures dropped to 4-5c (fairly cold day here today). I will do one final test and let air out of each tire (0.2 bar should be enough) to make sure each tire is being read in the correct location.

Here are 2 pics from an hour ago,
Attached Images
  
__________________
07.07 Production E92 M3 :: Akrapovic XPipe + Rear End | BPMTune Stage 2 Tune | 3M 1080 Metallic Blue Wrap | Black BBS CH-R's | Michellin Pilot Super Sports | Performance Steering Wheel v2.0 | FLA Retrofit | CIC+Combox Retrofit | OEM Carbon Splitters | CF Gills | OEM Black Gloss Grills | MS-8 DSP + HD900/5 Amplifier + JL Audio 12" | LCI Tails Retrofit | Ultimate Clutch Pedal + Clutch Stop | Leatherz M5 Weighted Shift Knob | Much more...
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2017, 08:01 AM   #74
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
47
Rep
291
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Verry nice, glad you make it working. I just ordered 4 sensors for winter wheels, as for summer wheels I already have them installed. I will order rdc ecu too, and hope to work like yours.
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2017, 09:09 AM   #75
anom3
Captain
138
Rep
857
Posts

Drives: 2007 M3
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Behind the wheel

iTrader: (0)

I just found one issue

Nothing HUGE, but its not perfect:

It is detecting the fronts in the rear, and the rears in the front.

This is probably because the ECU is inside.

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
Verry nice, glad you make it working. I just ordered 4 sensors for winter wheels, as for summer wheels I already have them installed. I will order rdc ecu too, and hope to work like yours.
__________________
07.07 Production E92 M3 :: Akrapovic XPipe + Rear End | BPMTune Stage 2 Tune | 3M 1080 Metallic Blue Wrap | Black BBS CH-R's | Michellin Pilot Super Sports | Performance Steering Wheel v2.0 | FLA Retrofit | CIC+Combox Retrofit | OEM Carbon Splitters | CF Gills | OEM Black Gloss Grills | MS-8 DSP + HD900/5 Amplifier + JL Audio 12" | LCI Tails Retrofit | Ultimate Clutch Pedal + Clutch Stop | Leatherz M5 Weighted Shift Knob | Much more...
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2017, 09:51 AM   #76
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
47
Rep
291
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Maybe because is to close to the front wheels, by factory it is closer to rear wheels.
Try to make longer cable and to install it in the trunk.
I just orderd my RDC unit, next week hope to install it too. I will update.
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2017, 06:11 PM   #77
anom3
Captain
138
Rep
857
Posts

Drives: 2007 M3
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Behind the wheel

iTrader: (0)

Yes.

This is why for sure. I lost the link, but I read that the BMW RDC unit uses the strength of the signal to determin if sender is in front or back.

I will work on moving the unit to the back of the vehicle. Too bad, its such an easy place to put it by the idrive controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
Maybe because is to close to the front wheels, by factory it is closer to rear wheels.
Try to make longer cable and to install it in the trunk.
I just orderd my RDC unit, next week hope to install it too. I will update.
__________________
07.07 Production E92 M3 :: Akrapovic XPipe + Rear End | BPMTune Stage 2 Tune | 3M 1080 Metallic Blue Wrap | Black BBS CH-R's | Michellin Pilot Super Sports | Performance Steering Wheel v2.0 | FLA Retrofit | CIC+Combox Retrofit | OEM Carbon Splitters | CF Gills | OEM Black Gloss Grills | MS-8 DSP + HD900/5 Amplifier + JL Audio 12" | LCI Tails Retrofit | Ultimate Clutch Pedal + Clutch Stop | Leatherz M5 Weighted Shift Knob | Much more...
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2017, 06:56 PM   #78
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
47
Rep
291
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

For instalation I think that I will go to factory way, but for wires connection I think I will use your way .
Appreciate 0
      01-22-2017, 12:01 PM   #79
gup
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: f20
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: gr

iTrader: (0)

Good news anom3.
Is there an "easy way" for NBT too?
Appreciate 0
      01-22-2017, 12:18 PM   #80
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
47
Rep
291
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

No, with NBT you don't have CAN 1 to controller. There is CAN 2, so you will have to take CAN 1 wires from another place. I will go to TRSVC modulce CAN 1 wires, witch is installed in the trunk, and RDC ecu will be installed in factory place.
Appreciate 0
      01-23-2017, 02:25 AM   #81
gup
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: f20
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: gr

iTrader: (0)

larry_bml
please if possible when you do it give us some photos explaining the way.
Appreciate 0
      01-23-2017, 04:01 AM   #82
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
47
Rep
291
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

I will make photos.
Appreciate 0
      01-26-2017, 05:13 PM   #83
Apples12
Private First Class
16
Rep
172
Posts

Drives: 520D LCI auto
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Uk

iTrader: (0)

Hi,

How much are people paying for the TPMS module etc?

hard to find the parts in the UK - please help!

this is a retrofit I am extremely keen on getting done
Appreciate 0
      01-26-2017, 11:58 PM   #84
Gabrola
First Lieutenant
Gabrola's Avatar
147
Rep
311
Posts

Drives: 340i
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Egypt

iTrader: (0)

A friendly reminder for those doing the retrofit on newer cars with a DSC MK100 module; there is no need for an RDC module or antenna since that is already integrated in the DSC module. So you're only left with installing the TPMS sensors in the wheels and coding. I'm not sure at what model year was this change made but you can check through ISTA or physically inspect your DSC module to see if it says "DSC MK100".
Appreciate 0
      01-27-2017, 01:26 AM   #85
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
47
Rep
291
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apples12 View Post
Hi,

How much are people paying for the TPMS module etc?

hard to find the parts in the UK - please help!

this is a retrofit I am extremely keen on getting done
I just bought a set of 4 sensors from ebay at 115 euro, and RDC module , bought it new at 210 euro, work will be done by me, so total cost is 325 euro.
I hope that I will install it today.
Appreciate 0
      01-27-2017, 02:48 AM   #86
gup
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: f20
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: gr

iTrader: (0)

Good luck larry!

Can you share the link of the module?
Appreciate 0
      01-27-2017, 03:24 AM   #87
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
47
Rep
291
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

I hope no one will be mad on me for links :

ecu :

http://www.realoem.com/bmw/enUS/show...93#36106855180

sensors :

http://www.realoem.com/bmw/enUS/show...93#36106798872

or

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from...98872&_sacat=0
Appreciate 0
      01-28-2017, 05:41 AM   #88
larry_bml
Second Lieutenant
larry_bml's Avatar
Romania
47
Rep
291
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 Sport Line 320ded
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Romania - Pitesti

iTrader: (0)

Finaly done

So, I received all parts needed and started this retrofit last evening at 20:00 and finished it at 22:00 .
I installed wheels sensors on daytime. I made the wires for module, I installed module in factory way, routed the cables inside trunk, took power from rear fuse box, just as factory from fuse 132, 5A. CAN conection was made to iDrive controller, as I couldn't find conections where ISTA+ showed. Coded car, and drive 1-2 km, and everything is fine now.
Attached Images
      
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:56 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST