F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > F30/F20 TPMS Retrofit
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-16-2018, 11:27 AM   #155
Apples12
Private First Class
16
Rep
172
Posts

Drives: 520D LCI auto
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Uk

iTrader: (0)

Hi All,

Well, i've finally got around to buying the module - part number: 6875773 for my F10

I have wheels coming from germany which have sensors fitted already, both should be 'Huf' sensors and 'Huf' module - i've been assured as long as brand and frequency are the same it should be okay

In terms of connecting, getting +12v and ground won't be a problem, but where in the rear of the car can I get Can1?

My car is 2013 - LCI 520d with Pro Nav/NBT fitted, no factory reverse camera

thanks!
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2018, 04:19 PM   #156
benzin
New Member
1
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: E92 320i F30 328i
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: France

iTrader: (0)

Hi

I just received my TPMS module from Bimmerertrofit.
Did all the connections to the idrive controller.
It is a 2012 HU_CIC with RPA.

After plugging the module, i did the following FDL coding (no VO code cause i retrofitted 6WB previously and i dont want to erase the coding):

FEM
RC_RDC_ENABLE = aktiv

ICMQL
IcmKod_B_S2VBA = verbaut

DSC
C_Funktion_RPA_e = nicht_aktiv
C_RPA_Extra = nicht_aktiv

HU_CIC
RDC = aktiv
RDC_SAFETY= aktiv
RPA = nicht_aktiv

KOMBI
ST_TYR_RDC_ALIVE = aktiv
ST_TYR_RDC_TIMEOUT = aktiv
KOMBI DSC_MIT_RPA = ohne_RPA

In DSC the following is missing:
C_Funktion_RDCi_l = nicht_aktiv

In HU_CIC the following is missing:
RDC_DRUCK_TEMP = aktiv
RDC_FORTSCHRITTSANZEIGE = nicht_aktiv
REIFENUEBERWACHUNG_RDC_RPA = rdc

I have now a TPMS error on idrive and cluster and in idrive the wheels are grey and no -- for pressure or temp.

Any idea please for CIC cars ?
Note: i have a second DSC without CAFD, should i try to inject one ?

Thanks for your help.
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2018, 11:45 AM   #157
Apples12
Private First Class
16
Rep
172
Posts

Drives: 520D LCI auto
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Uk

iTrader: (0)

Hi

hoping someone can help with the part numbers for the plug and the wires for the RDC module, can't seem to find on realoem or newtis


please help!

thank you
Appreciate 0
      06-06-2018, 12:15 AM   #158
Tyrant
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 2013
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Nigeria

iTrader: (0)

I keep getting the RPA failure and ABS lights come on, driving stability light as well. Could this be the cause please?
Appreciate 0
      06-25-2018, 03:01 AM   #159
VaThInK
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: 2014 320i High Line
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: AU

iTrader: (0)

Hi Everyone,

I'm sorry if reviving an old thread is frowned upon but I though it's better to post here than creating a new thread on this same subject.

I'd like to retrofit TPMS for my F30 build date 01/2014 but I'm still not 100% sure even after reading the whole thread.

From what I gather, it seems that I don't need to install RDC unit on mine since I have the DSC MK100 as shown below.



If that's the case do I just need to purchase 4 TPMS sensors and do some coding? Will the TPMS sensor with part number 6798872 work for my car? Otherwise, which one to get?

TIA!
Appreciate 0
      06-25-2018, 11:43 AM   #160
atzebmw
Captain
Germany
129
Rep
649
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by VaThInK View Post
Hi Everyone,

I'm sorry if reviving an old thread is frowned upon but I though it's better to post here than creating a new thread on this same subject.

I'd like to retrofit TPMS for my F30 build date 01/2014 but I'm still not 100% sure even after reading the whole thread.

From what I gather, it seems that I don't need to install RDC unit on mine since I have the DSC MK100 as shown below.


If that's the case do I just need to purchase 4 TPMS sensors and do some coding? Will the TPMS sensor with part number 6798872 work for my car? Otherwise, which one to get?

TIA!
I think that will not work.
As here (Post #108) the user larrylam646 has already tried it with the DSC MK100 and it did not work.

http://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sho...php?p=21292083

Actually, the TPMS via DSC was introduced from 03/2014.
Appreciate 0
      06-25-2018, 11:02 PM   #161
VaThInK
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: 2014 320i High Line
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: AU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
I think that will not work.
As here (Post #108) the user larrylam646 has already tried it with the DSC MK100 and it did not work.

http://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sho...php?p=21292083

Actually, the TPMS via DSC was introduced from 03/2014.
I see, initially I thought that it didn't work out for him due to incompatibility issue with the 209 sensor that he had purchased.

I wonder if the 6798872 sensor would work with my DSC MK100. Anyone in the same boat have tried this?

Failing that, can I still get TPMS by installing the RDC unit as well as the matching sensors just like what you have done?

That's a bummer that my car is just built a couple of months earlier of having the right DSC for TPMS to work.

TIA!
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2018, 01:54 PM   #162
larrylam646
Private First Class
larrylam646's Avatar
Canada
66
Rep
115
Posts

Drives: 2014 435i xDrive
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Ottawa

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by VaThInK View Post
I see, initially I thought that it didn't work out for him due to incompatibility issue with the 209 sensor that he had purchased.

I wonder if the 6798872 sensor would work with my DSC MK100. Anyone in the same boat have tried this?

Failing that, can I still get TPMS by installing the RDC unit as well as the matching sensors just like what you have done?

That's a bummer that my car is just built a couple of months earlier of having the right DSC for TPMS to work.

TIA!
It has been a while since my failed attempted at retrofitting TPMS using the DSC MK100 and 209 wheel sensors into my early 2014 435iX.

Based on my research (and I could be wrong), the DSC MK100 uses one of the factory Radio Remote Control Receivers to communicate with the 209 wheel sensors.

Since my vehicle is an early 2014, the factory installed Radio Remote Control Receiver would not communicate properly with the 209 wheel sensors (at least that was my assumption based on the error message reported by Rheingold).

At the time, further research led me to believe that I would have had to replace too many components to get this setup to work, including the Key Set/FEM so I abandoned this approach and purchased an RDC module/872 wheel sensors and followed the instructions in this thread. TPMS has been working fine since my last post.

I did not attempt to use the factory installed MK100 DSC/Radio Remote Control Receiver with the 872 sensors. Give it a try and if it does not work, just purchased/install the RDC module.


Larry
__________________
2014 435i xDrive M-Sport, Executive, Premium, Active LED, M Performance (Red) brake kit, KW V2, M Performance Carbon Fiber & Alcantara Interior Trim, M3/M4 MP V2 Steering wheel, MPPK, SLI (FSC 7E), 437M, HJS Catted Downpipe, Wagner EVO2 Competition, TPMS/RDC, AFE Momentum Pro 5R, BM3 Stage 2 91 OTS, Euro LCI taillights, LCI 6WB, LCI HVAC/IHKA3, PMA Gen2.
Appreciate 0
      09-05-2018, 12:08 PM   #163
deneyer
Private First Class
Belgium
8
Rep
145
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
I think there are now 2 possibilities.
You can buy 4 new sensors 6856227 and a new control unit 6876227.
This worked for me and i think it also should work for you.
Or you further use the control unit 6855180 and buy new sensors 6798872.
These sensors should work together with your control unit like i just saw in the parts catalog.
But i didn't test this combination.
6855180 + 6798872 are for us-cars, which can cause new problems , but it must not .
Are you sure the 6876227 will work without error in an f30? Cause according to bmw that model is for f07 f10 f11, f06 f12 f13, f01 f02 f04, f25, f26 and not for f3x
Appreciate 0
      09-05-2018, 02:48 PM   #164
atzebmw
Captain
Germany
129
Rep
649
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by deneyer View Post
Are you sure the 6876227 will work without error in an f30? Cause according to bmw that model is for f07 f10 f11, f06 f12 f13, f01 f02 f04, f25, f26 and not for f3x
Yes 100%.
Because i installed the 6876227 and 6856227 and it worked.
Car series doesn't matter.
Appreciate 0
      09-06-2018, 03:40 AM   #165
Raygbmw1
New Member
Australia
2
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: Bmw116 F20
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by THE_AVIATOR View Post
atzebmw I have a question about the DSC coding, shouldn't C_Funktion_RDCi_l be aktive?
I think the 'i' int the RDCi means integrated. Since in the DSC ecu in Rhinegold there is a Start RDC integrated option from what I remember.
Appreciate 0
      09-06-2018, 07:13 AM   #166
mike78
Private First Class
4
Rep
130
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 320d M-Sport (2013)
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Greece

iTrader: (0)

Hi, I have F30 2013. If I buy 1 x 6876227 and 4 x 6856227 will I have tire pressure and temperature? Where I must install the 6856227?

Thanx for your help

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Yes 100%.
Because i installed the 6876227 and 6856227 and it worked.
Car series doesn't matter.
Appreciate 0
      09-06-2018, 12:46 PM   #167
atzebmw
Captain
Germany
129
Rep
649
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike78 View Post
Hi, I have F30 2013. If I buy 1 x 6876227 and 4 x 6856227 will I have tire pressure and temperature? Where I must install the 6856227?

Thanx for your help
Yes, if it's coded and installed then you will have tire pressure and temperature.
The RDC control unit will be installed at the fuel tank.
Here's a picture:
https://www.newtis.info/tisv2/a/en/f...-rims/ItjdSnYG
Appreciate 0
      09-08-2018, 07:51 AM   #168
ricarpa
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: bmw 116d f20
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: murcia

iTrader: (0)

Hello everyone I have an F20 to install the 6798872 sensors and the ECU 6853736 (it is assumed that this is the model before 6855180). The fact is that when coding the modules I get an error in the box and it does not let me reset the sensors from the nbt. Any help in this regard? .There is incompatibility between the sensors and the ecu?

Thank you .
Appreciate 0
      09-08-2018, 08:10 AM   #169
atzebmw
Captain
Germany
129
Rep
649
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricarpa View Post
Hello everyone I have an F20 to install the 6798872 sensors and the ECU 6853736 (it is assumed that this is the model before 6855180). The fact is that when coding the modules I get an error in the box and it does not let me reset the sensors from the nbt. Any help in this regard? .There is incompatibility between the sensors and the ecu?

Thank you .
The sensors and ecu should be compatible.
But how is the error message at the coding?
Appreciate 0
      09-08-2018, 12:48 PM   #170
ricarpa
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: bmw 116d f20
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: murcia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
The sensors and ecu should be compatible.
But how is the error message at the coding?


When coding everything is perfect and I do not get an error in any module.
Once I have encoded, the error LED in the RDC is turned on, and even if I erase the error, it keeps coming up to me a short time later. From the NBT I can not reset the sensors since it tells me RDC failed.
A question when I connect the module rdc does not appear the module in esys. Must appear? can someone send me a photo of the module in esys? Thank you

Last edited by ricarpa; 09-08-2018 at 02:28 PM.
Appreciate 0
      09-08-2018, 03:49 PM   #171
atzebmw
Captain
Germany
129
Rep
649
Posts

Drives: BMW 335XD F30 LCI
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Yes, the RDC ecu has to appear in the ecu list.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      09-09-2018, 03:37 AM   #172
ricarpa
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: bmw 116d f20
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: murcia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Yes, the RDC ecu has to appear in the ecu list.

Thank you very much I will check the connections of the RDC ECU module
Thank you very much for your help
Appreciate 0
      09-10-2018, 05:33 AM   #173
Raygbmw1
New Member
Australia
2
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: Bmw116 F20
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia

iTrader: (0)

I played with ISTA+ last month to check what I can find out about RDCi. The following is what I found

1. If you have a MK100 module you will need to get the C_Function_RCDi to be active to get it to work. If you don’t have MK100 the set this to inactive.

2. You do not need a RCD module if you have MK100, otherwise you’ll need to get RCD module and install it under the vehicle.

3. If you are getting RCD module make sure it is compatible to your car. Check it in realoem or etk.

4. Make sure the wheel electronic is compatible to either your car MK100 or RCD ecu. Otherwise it will have ‘RCD Failure’ error message. Again check realoem or etk.

5. Code the car as per what have been said previously in this forum.

Hope this help. I manage to make my retrofit work. It was a hit or miss install.
Appreciate 0
      09-10-2018, 05:53 AM   #174
Raygbmw1
New Member
Australia
2
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: Bmw116 F20
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Yes, the RDC ecu has to appear in the ecu list.
If you have a MK100 module the RDC ecu will not turn up even with the correct wiring. I’ve tried everything to get my car to find the RDC ecu but to no avail. I just assumed that I do not have the MK100 module. I get a FEM and DSC error in ISTA. People check your car for this before you start buying the RDC ecu and wheel electronics.

When I get ISTA to check ecu it never find it. I gave up so I disconnected the RDC ecu and just for the last check I set the C_Funktion_RDCi to active. I then deleted the Faults using ISTA and the I have the green wheels and a message that the pressure and temperature will be measure when the car is in motion. Then the Error RDC failure comes up. I check Ista to check the RDC wheel electronic and it says that it is not receiving signal. Hence the wheel electronic is not compatible to my MK100. I manage to get the wheel electronic change to what etk says is compatible to my car and yes TPMS now works!!!!

Last edited by Raygbmw1; 09-10-2018 at 06:03 AM.
Appreciate 0
      09-20-2018, 05:25 AM   #175
haris_k
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: mg F30 328i
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece

iTrader: (0)

Hello everyone and thank you for this thread.
I just ordered the sensors, control unit and bracket as per the recommendations of other users.
Any chance someone can share additional details for preparing the wiring harness?
Plug type on the controller side, cable diameter and pin types which are necessary to connect to 51 & 52 on the FEM?

Any additional info I might be missing above would also be great.

ty
Haris.
Appreciate 0
      09-27-2018, 03:48 PM   #176
D-reamer
New Member
9
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: 420D Alpine White Pro Media/Na
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atzebmw View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW3291 View Post
A173 is FEM, right? From pic, what number is A173*8B?
Can you explain code and parameter in ICM, KOMBI, HU_NBT and DSC?

Best regards.
On your pic it is Nr. 9.

For coding you can VO code "2VB" in FEM, ICM, HU_NBT, Kombi and DSC.
Or here the manually codings:

FEM
RC_RDC_ENABLE = aktiv

ICMQL
IcmKod_B_S2VBA = verbaut

DSC
C_Funktion_RDCi_l = nicht_aktiv
C_Funktion_RPA_e = nicht_aktiv
C_RPA_Extra = nicht_aktiv

HU_NBT
RDC = aktiv
RDC_DRUCK_TEMP = aktiv
RDC_FORTSCHRITTSANZEIGE = nicht_aktiv
REIFENUEBERWACHUNG_RDC_RPA = rdc
RPA = nicht_aktiv

KOMBI
ST_TYR_RDC_ALIVE = aktiv
ST_TYR_RDC_TIMEOUT = aktiv
KOMBI DSC_MIT_RPA = ohne_RPA
Can this be coded using expert mode in BimmerCode?

I have a 2013 F32 UK spec with FTMS. My new summer wheels have sensors from 2014 model. I just need the ECU antenna.

I have BimmerCode but could not see these values. Is that because I don't have the ECU antenna fitted yet?
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:28 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST