F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > Guide to Upgrade 6.5" Screen to 8.8" Screen HU_ENTRYNAV
Extreme Powerhouse
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-09-2019, 05:23 AM   #265
hoodooLCI
New Member
3
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: F20 LCI2 118i M-Sport
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Sydney, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Edit: I’ve found a screen with part number 65506822626.
So assuming this will happily work in my F20 LCI2, albeit with a slight gap behind the screen noting this one is for a F30?
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2019, 06:09 PM   #266
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
68
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Yes, it should work and yes, the back might have a gap.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2019, 09:10 PM   #267
hoodooLCI
New Member
3
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: F20 LCI2 118i M-Sport
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Sydney, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Great. Thanks again for the help.
Ended up buying an 8.8 inch screen (65506822626).
Should arrive within the next few days, so I’ll report how it goes!
Appreciate 0
      01-12-2019, 11:18 PM   #268
Dallasguy1985
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: 535
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Dallas

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
A 8" screen always requires coding if you have a smaller 6.5" screen. It will be blank unless you code it.

PS: The coding part is easy (search these forums), you just need to get a ENET cable ($20) off eBay.
Hi I just upgraded to 8.8Ē screen on my F32 and itís blank as you said but Iím not sure how to do the coding. Any help is appreciated.
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2019, 02:10 AM   #269
sisu
New Member
5
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: BMW 118
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: DK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dallasguy1985 View Post
Hi I just upgraded to 8.8Ē screen on my F32 and itís blank as you said but Iím not sure how to do the coding. Any help is appreciated.
The easiest way for me was to use bimmercode, you need a OBD adapter and bimmercode app for your phone, then code these lines in expert mode:

HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_NBT > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display
Appreciate 0
      01-21-2019, 01:34 AM   #270
hoodooLCI
New Member
3
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: F20 LCI2 118i M-Sport
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Sydney, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Good news. The screen arrived today (part number 65506822626) and is working perfectly in my F20 LCI2. The best part is, the backplate from the F30 matches my F20 dash, so thereís no awkward trim gap behind the screen.


Appreciate 2
MarkoSK67.50
Rebound17.00

      01-21-2019, 06:11 PM   #271
viajealmundo
Enlisted Member
6
Rep
47
Posts

Drives: F32 428xi
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Cincinnati, OH

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dallasguy1985 View Post
Hi I just upgraded to 8.8Ē screen on my F32 and itís blank as you said but Iím not sure how to do the coding. Any help is appreciated.
Hi, I was in your same position a few weeks ago and was totally lost so I am going to try to be as detailed as possible for you.

If you have an Android or iOS/iPhone device, you can download an app called Bimmercode from the App Store or Play Store. You can use this app to change the code values and thus, allow the screen to display iDrive.

When you get in the app you will be able to fool around with it, but you must pay a $26 purchase to activate and unlock all coding. This may sound steep for an app, but please keep in mind you will be able to use it multiple times and for many different features. It has really come in handy.

You will need the Vgate Bluetooth Adapter, which is around $25-30 depending on the source. Again, this sounds steep, but you can use this in conjunction with Bimmercode over and over again and it is a fantastic device.

Once you have the Vgate adapter and Bimmercode unlocked, throw your phone in airplane mode. Plug in the Vgate adapter in the OBD port, Then you can turn the car ignition on by pressing the Start/Stop Button but no foot on the brake/clutch.

You can click "Connect" on the Bimmercode home page and let it read all of the ECUs.

Scroll until you see "Headunit." Underneath that, there should be a small grey text that says either "HU_NBT" or "HU_ENTRYNAV." Click on that. Then click on "Expert mode," and dismiss the warnings. I promise, it will be okay...

There will be a few options given to you, but click on "3000 HMI." Once in this menu, click the search box to search for the option "DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION." Once you are here you can select the 8.8_1280x480 option.

Then click the back button, and click "3001 EXBOX." Once there, search for "DISPLAY_VARIANTE" and tap the "breites_display" option.

Then you can click the CODE button and allow Bimmercode to do the magic. You're going to get some fun errors like ABS, steering, etc... don't worry about these. When Bimmercode says it is finished (should take no more than 60 seconds), turn off the ignition and then turn it back on to see the wonderful display. My iDrive screen actaully turned on in the process of resetting the ECU so I could admire it in all of its 8.8" glory.

I hope this helps. In case you are confused about the mapping of the two codes, here is the path:

HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_NBT > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display
Appreciate 0
      01-21-2019, 06:16 PM   #272
viajealmundo
Enlisted Member
6
Rep
47
Posts

Drives: F32 428xi
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Cincinnati, OH

iTrader: (0)

Hi everyone - I did this upgrade and am loving it so far.
So, I have a pre-LCI 2015 428i xDrive Coupe, and I'm fairly certain I installed the LCI version of the screen because I found one for a great price. Can anyone verify if the "9387453024" part number is pre-LCI or LCI version? I remember reading that the LCI screens would not work in pre-LCI vehicles, but that was not the case for my 4er. No problems.

Screen was just $280 out of the door shipped, which was a great deal. The corresponding controller was $130, which I thought was steep (considering it is half the price of the screen...) but I love how it lights up at night. Feels so sturdy compared to the whimpy no-nav one -- haha!
Appreciate 0
      01-21-2019, 06:21 PM   #273
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
68
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Glad to hear you got the larger screen working! LCI screens work with pre-LCI cars, see this post.

EDIT: Couldn't find the part. no. 9387453024 in realoem.com, are you sure it's the correct part no.?
Appreciate 0
      01-22-2019, 08:08 AM   #274
kotty69
Registered
United Kingdom
2
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: 320 m sport LCI
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Cornwall

iTrader: (0)

Thumbs up New Screen 8"

Hi Just wanted to say thank you to OP and this thread, upgraded my screen in my F30 for around £250. Much better with the bigger screen.
Appreciate 1
MarkoSK67.50

      01-25-2019, 05:40 AM   #275
domaxx
New Member
2
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: bmw 316d touring F31
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Italy

iTrader: (0)

Hi,
I have got a F31 316d ottober 2014, it has 6 inch display with RL_ENTRYNAV 13503A.
I bought a new display 8.8 (part number BM 9387453024) and I tried to remplace the old but (after doing the coding) the screen does not work. solutions please?
Appreciate 0
      01-25-2019, 10:21 AM   #276
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
68
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by domaxx View Post
Hi,
I have got a F31 316d ottober 2014, it has 6 inch display with RL_ENTRYNAV 13503A.
I bought a new display 8.8 (part number BM 9387453024) and I tried to remplace the old but (after doing the coding) the screen does not work. solutions please?
The screen should work with you car.

What software did you use to code? BMW eSys, BimmerCode or Carly? What values have you coded? Does the screen stay completely blank or does it show a "NO VIDEO" sign?

EDIT: Do you have business navigation from BMW?
Appreciate 0
      01-26-2019, 03:43 PM   #277
domaxx
New Member
2
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: bmw 316d touring F31
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Italy

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
The screen should work with you car.

What software did you use to code? BMW eSys, BimmerCode or Carly? What values have you coded? Does the screen stay completely blank or does it show a "NO VIDEO" sign?

EDIT: Do you have business navigation from BMW?

the coding made him a friend of mine with ediabas? I don't know the value, the screen was completly black.
I tried the display voltage and it was 8.2v (brawn and red cable). I have the business navigator bmw
Appreciate 0
      01-26-2019, 03:47 PM   #278
sisu
New Member
5
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: BMW 118
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: DK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by domaxx View Post
the coding made him a friend of mine with ediabas? I don't know the value, the screen was completly black.
I tried the display voltage and it was 8.2v (brawn and red cable). I have the business navigator bmw
Maybe stupid question... did he code both lines?:
HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_NBT > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display

In my case, after coding only:
HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480

The display was still blank/black(with sound from the radio) and after coding
HU_NBT > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display
then all went good! :-)
Appreciate 0
      01-27-2019, 12:54 AM   #279
Rebound
Private
Rebound's Avatar
17
Rep
80
Posts

Drives: F33: The 435i Convertible
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: California

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kromix View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adamr916 View Post
So wait, if I have the HU_Entry screen, and want a bigger screen, all I have to do is swap the screen, not the main head unit and the screen?
No.

HU_ENTRY = can't be done.

If your car has HU_ENTRYNAV (Introduced 7/14) then you can do it.
My build date: March 24, 2014
Oh well...
Appreciate 0
      01-27-2019, 07:18 PM   #280
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
68
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sisu View Post
Maybe stupid question... did he code both lines?:
HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_NBT > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display

In my case, after coding only:
HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480

The display was still blank/black(with sound from the radio) and after coding
HU_NBT > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display
then all went good! :-)
I second that - double-check the coding has been done properly, because a blank screen is a symptom it hasn't.
Appreciate 0
      01-27-2019, 07:19 PM   #281
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
68
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebound View Post
My build date: March 24, 2014
Oh well...
If you have business nav, there's a chance you have HU_ENTRYNAV even if your car was made in march 2014. Even if you don't have nav, get an ENET cable and check via eSys if you see HU_ENTRY or ENTRYNAV.
Appreciate 0
      01-28-2019, 09:58 AM   #282
domaxx
New Member
2
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: bmw 316d touring F31
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Italy

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by domaxx View Post
Hi,
I have got a F31 316d ottober 2014, it has 6 inch display with RL_ENTRYNAV 13503A.
I bought a new display 8.8 (part number BM 9387453024) and I tried to remplace the old but (after doing the coding) the screen does not work. solutions please?
yesterday I retried to code with esys:
HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_NBT > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display

always black screen

the car is 10/2014 but the software is 03/2014
Appreciate 0
      01-28-2019, 06:36 PM   #283
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
68
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by domaxx View Post
yesterday I retried to code with esys:
HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_NBT > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display

always black screen
If possible, please post a photo of the back of the 8.8" screen, and also the 6.5" screen showing the main menu.

Also, check that eSys shows "HU_ENTRYNAV" and that you coded the values there, you shouldn't see "HU_NBT" in eSys.

Quote:
Originally Posted by domaxx View Post
the car is 10/2014 but the software is 03/2014
That's strange - please PM me with the car's VIN if possible.
Appreciate 0
      01-29-2019, 09:22 AM   #284
domaxx
New Member
2
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: bmw 316d touring F31
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Italy

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
If possible, please post a photo of the back of the 8.8" screen, and also the 6.5" screen showing the main menu.

Also, check that eSys shows "HU_ENTRYNAV" and that you coded the values there, you shouldn't see "HU_NBT" in eSys.



That's strange - please PM me with the car's VIN if possible.

Last edited by domaxx; 01-29-2019 at 09:31 AM.
Appreciate 0
      01-29-2019, 09:32 AM   #285
domaxx
New Member
2
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: bmw 316d touring F31
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Italy

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
If possible, please post a photo of the back of the 8.8" screen, and also the 6.5" screen showing the main menu.

Also, check that eSys shows "HU_ENTRYNAV" and that you coded the values there, you shouldn't see "HU_NBT" in eSys.



That's strange - please PM me with the car's VIN if possible.
Appreciate 0
      01-29-2019, 10:17 AM   #286
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
68
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Your car was made 06/2014, however the screen should still work with your head unit.

Please also post a photo of the 6.5" screen showing the main menu, and also check in eSys that you see ENTRYNAV instead of NBT in the modules list, as both the values you coded should be under ENTRYNAV, and not NBT module.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST