F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > Guide to Upgrade 6.5" Screen to 8.8" Screen HU_ENTRYNAV
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-31-2017, 07:13 AM   #45
x5mad
Lieutenant Colonel
x5mad's Avatar
170
Rep
1,606
Posts

Drives: F30 340i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Is the 8.8 screen for idrive5 different to previous versions?
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2017, 10:36 AM   #46
tony_i
New Member
2
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: May 2017
Location: West Midlands

iTrader: (0)

Anyone know if RL_Entrynav will work as mine is RL rather then HU?
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2017, 04:49 PM   #47
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

What you're referring to is the navigation/map version. HU means "head unit", the component that handles all the multimedia and radio functions. It is located below the "radio buttons".

You probably have HU_ENTRYNAV, but the only way to be sure is to check with eSys (ENET cable required).
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2017, 05:28 PM   #48
tony_i
New Member
2
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: F30
Join Date: May 2017
Location: West Midlands

iTrader: (0)

Cheers Markho
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2017, 05:15 AM   #49
PannyP
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: F30 2013
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

Hi ive recently purchased a f30 2013
I would like to upgrade the screen to the 8.8"
Have seen a lot of post saying u need entrynav which is in the 2014+ models
Would the screen still work in mine if it doesnt have entrynav just without all the functions as i have seen many f30's same year as mine with the larger screen
Thanks
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2017, 08:19 AM   #50
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PannyP View Post
Hi ive recently purchased a f30 2013
I would like to upgrade the screen to the 8.8"
Have seen a lot of post saying u need entrynav which is in the 2014+ models
Would the screen still work in mine if it doesnt have entrynav just without all the functions as i have seen many f30's same year as mine with the larger screen
Thanks
No, the 8.8" screen won't work at all - only HU_ENTRYNAV can be coded to a higher resolution. Older head units unfortunately don't have this setting.
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2017, 08:36 AM   #51
PannyP
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: F30 2013
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

How do i check if mine has entrynav, i know its mostly in 2014+
But as i said when looking for a bm to buy
I saw many 2013 reg with the larger screen
Also how do i check what nav i have
Thanks
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2017, 02:11 PM   #52
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

The older head units can have a large screen (only from factory). If your car is 2013, you don't have HU_ENTRYNAV.

You can check this image for different head units (middle one should be HU_ENTRYNAV):


To be 100% sure is to check via an ENET cable and eSys software. If you have business nav, you can get some hints in the software version (?) submenu.
Appreciate 0
      09-14-2017, 12:27 PM   #53
mdcagil
New Member
mdcagil's Avatar
Turkey
0
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: 3.20i ED LCI
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

i coded both 3000 and 3001
my screen is LCI one. but still i dont have image. i can see lcd brightness but no image. what's wrong?
when i check after FDL coding as read SVT, all seen as before coded parameters. by the way my screen is 6.5 and HU is entrynav but screen resolution as factory setting is 10.25_1280x480. and code to 8.8 they revert back to default values and i cant get any image. but coding log has no error.
what can i do?

Last edited by mdcagil; 09-14-2017 at 01:51 PM. Reason: add something
Appreciate 0
      09-14-2017, 12:38 PM   #54
soundwave
Enlisted Member
Finland
2
Rep
32
Posts

Drives: BMW 320d 2014
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Helsinki

iTrader: (0)

I ended up retrofitting an NBT with a 10,2" screen. Totally worth it.
Appreciate 0
      09-15-2017, 02:33 AM   #55
alexgarcia
New Member
Mexico
2
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: 2016 320i base sedan
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: SLP, Mexico

iTrader: (0)

hi guys...

I have a 2016 320i (manufactured in 2015) with no navigation (I need to say I am confused if simply have radio high or entrynav -I assume only radio-) and from what I have read I need entrynav to make possible the 6.5 to 8.8 inch screen upgrade...

how do I make this possible? do I buy the the OEM retrofit kit I have found: ( i dont want non OEM in my car and I have saved some money for this upgrade)

65902410425 idrive controller retrofit
65902410426 wiring retrofit
65902410422 navigation retrofit**

*North America retrofit (mine is a Mexico bought car)

to add entrynav (retrofiited) to my car then swap screens and do the coding ???
(I have no idea how to do the coding)

Or since my car is an LCI manufactured in 2015 will my radio unit accept a simple screen swap along with the coding?

I share my VIN K356623 (2016 320i)

Thanks in advance for your replies...
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2017, 06:37 PM   #56
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Don't get confused with the head unit's name - it's called HU_ENTRYNAV regardless if you have navigation or not. It should be in all cars made after 11/2014, so all you have to buy is the larger screen.
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2017, 06:38 PM   #57
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdcagil View Post
i coded both 3000 and 3001
my screen is LCI one. but still i dont have image. i can see lcd brightness but no image. what's wrong?
when i check after FDL coding as read SVT, all seen as before coded parameters. by the way my screen is 6.5 and HU is entrynav but screen resolution as factory setting is 10.25_1280x480. and code to 8.8 they revert back to default values and i cant get any image. but coding log has no error.
what can i do?
Keep the resolution as set by the factory (10.25), double-check if you coded "breites_display". When was your car made?
Appreciate 0
      09-17-2017, 10:42 PM   #58
alexgarcia
New Member
Mexico
2
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: 2016 320i base sedan
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: SLP, Mexico

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
Don't get confused with the head unit's name - it's called HU_ENTRYNAV regardless if you have navigation or not. It should be in all cars made after 11/2014, so all you have to buy is the larger screen.
Thanks MarkoSK this helps me a lot, now as long as coding I have no idea but I will search for what software I need although my brother already lend me his schwaben 14020sch scanner, will investigate if it can let me do the coding piece of the work...
Appreciate 0
      09-18-2017, 08:13 AM   #59
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

You need an ENET cable (can be bought off eBay for $20) and eSys software. Check out the coding forum for more details.
Appreciate 0
      09-25-2017, 10:33 AM   #60
mdcagil
New Member
mdcagil's Avatar
Turkey
0
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: 3.20i ED LCI
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdcagil View Post
i coded both 3000 and 3001
my screen is LCI one. but still i dont have image. i can see lcd brightness but no image. what's wrong?
when i check after FDL coding as read SVT, all seen as before coded parameters. by the way my screen is 6.5 and HU is entrynav but screen resolution as factory setting is 10.25_1280x480. and code to 8.8 they revert back to default values and i cant get any image. but coding log has no error.
what can i do?
Keep the resolution as set by the factory (10.25), double-check if you coded "breites_display". When was your car made?
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdcagil View Post
i coded both 3000 and 3001
my screen is LCI one. but still i dont have image. i can see lcd brightness but no image. what's wrong?
when i check after FDL coding as read SVT, all seen as before coded parameters. by the way my screen is 6.5 and HU is entrynav but screen resolution as factory setting is 10.25_1280x480. and code to 8.8 they revert back to default values and i cant get any image. but coding log has no error.
what can i do?
Keep the resolution as set by the factory (10.25), double-check if you coded "breites_display". When was your car made?
I was doing wrong. Pushing Code instead of CodeFdl.
Appreciate 0
      09-25-2017, 12:46 PM   #61
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdcagil View Post
I was doing wrong. Pushing Code instead of CodeFdl.
Glad to hear your screen is working okay ;-).
Appreciate 1
      10-09-2017, 04:09 AM   #62
AFF
Second Lieutenant
18
Rep
258
Posts

Drives: F36 Gran Coupe - Mineral White
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Southampton, United Kindom

iTrader: (1)

F15 10.25" Pro Nav Screen for 08/2014 F36 ENTRYNAV

Hi Guys,

I have trolled the web and found tonnes on retrofitting a 8.8" NBT Pro Nav screen but wanted to know if I could bypass the 8.8" options and go big directly to a 10.25" X5/X6 screen from my basic 08/2014 Magneti Marelli ENTRYNAV (Without Navigation/with DAB & Bluetooth ONLY).

If so can anyone please advise if this will be a direct swap with a little coding as per the 8.8" pre-lci retrofit. I am looking to update the screen ONLY for now as I hate the look of the 6.5" with intentions of updating to NBT and updated controller at a later stage.

I found this do understand that I will need to trim the dash to allow the screen to fit which I am happy to do:
http://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sho...1168747&page=3

Any additional info would also be much appreciated

Thanks in Advance

Af
__________________
E92 335d - Matt Black

AFF

Last edited by AFF; 10-09-2017 at 04:17 AM.
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2017, 06:00 AM   #63
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AFF View Post
Hi Guys,

I have trolled the web and found tonnes on retrofitting a 8.8" NBT Pro Nav screen but wanted to know if I could bypass the 8.8" options and go big directly to a 10.25" X5/X6 screen from my basic 08/2014 Magneti Marelli ENTRYNAV (Without Navigation/with DAB & Bluetooth ONLY).

If so can anyone please advise if this will be a direct swap with a little coding as per the 8.8" pre-lci retrofit. I am looking to update the screen ONLY for now as I hate the look of the 6.5" with intentions of updating to NBT and updated controller at a later stage.

I found this do understand that I will need to trim the dash to allow the screen to fit which I am happy to do:
http://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sho...1168747&page=3

Any additional info would also be much appreciated

Thanks in Advance

Af
You should be able to code HU_ENTRYNAV for a 10.25" screen, eSys gives you the option. We haven't tried it though :-).
Appreciate 0
      10-21-2017, 07:41 AM   #64
mdcagil
New Member
mdcagil's Avatar
Turkey
0
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: 3.20i ED LCI
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

Change Split Screen Content

I changed my screen with 8,8" (9387453). I have HU_Entrynav. Everything is ok. I wonder if I can change the split screen content. There are on board computer, trip computer, entertainment details, efficient dynamics eco pro tips. In a cars with HU_NBT there are some other options like weather, analog and digital time, etc. can we add or activate these options or any others by coding.

Thanks in advance.
Appreciate 0
      10-21-2017, 05:02 PM   #65
icetuto
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
33
Posts

Drives: F20
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
Don't get confused with the head unit's name - it's called HU_ENTRYNAV regardless if you have navigation or not. It should be in all cars made after 11/2014, so all you have to buy is the larger screen.
Omg im getting reallly confused.... i made a post in f20 forums and a guy just told me that i needed a full pack, so HU, antenas and everything else.

I have a f20 116D lci (2016), and he told me that the process was the same as f30 so after a long search i found this post and now im confused

So what do i really need? Just the screen?
Where do i check my HU version?
Appreciate 0
      10-21-2017, 05:49 PM   #66
MHL
Enlisted Member
MHL's Avatar
8
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: BMW F20LCI and F32 both MY2016
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by icetuto View Post
Omg im getting reallly confused.... i made a post in f20 forums and a guy just told me that i needed a full pack, so HU, antenas and everything else.

I have a f20 116D lci (2016), and he told me that the process was the same as f30 so after a long search i found this post and now im confused

So what do i really need? Just the screen?
Where do i check my HU version?
You can check the HU with ESYS software. But like said before. If your car is build after 11/2014, you should have the NBT HU. So all you need to do is buy the screen which would suit your HU. You can check part number on realoem.com
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST