F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics > Guide to Upgrade 6.5" Screen to 8.8" Screen HU_ENTRYNAV
European Auto Source (EAS)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-21-2017, 06:10 PM   #67
icetuto
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
32
Posts

Drives: F20
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MHL View Post
You can check the HU with ESYS software. But like said before. If your car is build after 11/2014, you should have the NBT HU. So all you need to do is buy the screen which would suit your HU. You can check part number on realoem.com
So i just need to connect my laptop with that software and follow all the tutorials here right?
It says that production was on 2016-04-07, so its just plug and play

Sorry still learning...
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2017, 03:46 AM   #68
MHL
Enlisted Member
MHL's Avatar
8
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: BMW F20LCI and F32 both MY2016
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by icetuto View Post
So i just need to connect my laptop with that software and follow all the tutorials here right?
It says that production was on 2016-04-07, so its just plug and play

Sorry still learning...
No biggie. Everybody needs to start somewhere.

It is not plug and play. My F20LCI is from march 2016 and it comes with NBT head unit. So i would take a lookat flebay to one of the following part numbers:

65509292248 <--Pre LCI ( black is with a bleu-ish tint)
65509387453 <-- LCI (More "black is black") display

For mine F32 I bought the LCI. It looks awesome and is worth every penny.

After replacing the screen you need to code the following values:

HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_NBT > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display

This job doesnt take more than half hour work.

The coding you can do with a laptop and with the Esys software. Or you can buy the bimmercodeapp. http://www.bimmercodeapp.com/ That is how i coded my display. easy peasy
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2017, 09:04 AM   #69
icetuto
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
32
Posts

Drives: F20
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MHL View Post
No biggie. Everybody needs to start somewhere.

It is not plug and play. My F20LCI is from march 2016 and it comes with NBT head unit. So i would take a lookat flebay to one of the following part numbers:

65509292248 <--Pre LCI ( black is with a bleu-ish tint)
65509387453 <-- LCI (More "black is black") display

For mine F32 I bought the LCI. It looks awesome and is worth every penny.

After replacing the screen you need to code the following values:

HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_NBT > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display

This job doesnt take more than half hour work.

The coding you can do with a laptop and with the Esys software. Or you can buy the bimmercodeapp. http://www.bimmercodeapp.com/ That is how i coded my display. easy peasy
Amazing! So everything checks now... can i use the carly adaptor that i have with the bimmercode app? Or the carly app has those values to change?
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2017, 01:07 PM   #70
MHL
Enlisted Member
MHL's Avatar
8
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: BMW F20LCI and F32 both MY2016
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by icetuto View Post
Amazing! So everything checks now... can i use the carly adaptor that i have with the bimmercode app? Or the carly app has those values to change?
I dont know if it is possible to code with Carly to be honest. Maybe someone else can tell you. I only have some knowledge with the other app

The bimmercodeapp is 30 bucks and the Vgate iCar 2 Wi-Fi OBD adapter is somewhere around 15 bucks. (depends where you live)
Appreciate 0
      10-23-2017, 04:23 PM   #71
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

As a side note - you don't have to code the resolution, just the DISPLAY_VARIANTE. I've had a 6.5" screen that came with a default resolution set to 10" in eSys. I've swapped it for an 8.8" and left the resolution as-is and everything works okay.
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2017, 05:44 AM   #72
MHL
Enlisted Member
MHL's Avatar
8
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: BMW F20LCI and F32 both MY2016
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
As a side note - you don't have to code the resolution, just the DISPLAY_VARIANTE. I've had a 6.5" screen that came with a default resolution set to 10" in eSys. I've swapped it for an 8.8" and left the resolution as-is and everything works okay.
Yeah, sometimes you need to code only the DISPLAY_VARIANTE. But this is not always the case. Thats why you have to check both.
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2017, 07:18 AM   #73
icetuto
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
32
Posts

Drives: F20
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

alright as soon as my ENET cable arrives i'll give it a chance.

thank you !
Appreciate 0
      10-27-2017, 08:36 PM   #74
icetuto
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
32
Posts

Drives: F20
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MHL View Post
Yeah, sometimes you need to code only the DISPLAY_VARIANTE. But this is not always the case. Thats why you have to check both.
Allright so after some coding tonight... hu_entrynav in my car, trying to fimd a good price for the lci display
Appreciate 0
      11-02-2017, 07:53 AM   #75
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Hi guys, I'm having my car's software (the whole car, not just the head unit) updated next week. Is it okay if I leave the 8.8" screen attached during the update? I know I'll have to code the screen again afterwards, but will the software update go through okay or may the larger screen somehow screw it up? Thanks for any info!
Appreciate 0
      11-02-2017, 07:58 AM   #76
veloarc75
New Member
Croatia
2
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: 320d
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Zagreb

iTrader: (0)

I would like to install 8.8" in my car, but my dealer told me not to do anything because BMW might void my warranty if i have any problem with electronics. So does anyone know if i can swap it back before service and re code it to 6.5" screen? Can they see something was coded before in some history, logs or something like that? I have my car for 9 months now so dont really want to lose my warranty...
Appreciate 0
      11-02-2017, 08:17 AM   #77
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by veloarc75 View Post
I would like to install 8.8" in my car, but my dealer told me not to do anything because BMW might void my warranty if i have any problem with electronics. So does anyone know if i can swap it back before service and re code it to 6.5" screen? Can they see something was coded before in some history, logs or something like that? I have my car for 9 months now so dont really want to lose my warranty...
Sure you can swap and code it back to the way it was. Logs could contain "display disconnected and reconnected" events if you don't disconnect the battery beforehand. If you want to be sure, you can read the logs via Ista/p software.

PS: It all depends on the dealer - you're using an original BMW screen in your car, even the car & head unit both support it, but BMW doesn't sell that specific config (no nav with large screen). Some dealers don't have a problem with that, others do. I heard that in the US, you should still have warranty coverage on all other parts that you haven't fiddled with.
Appreciate 0
      11-02-2017, 08:26 AM   #78
veloarc75
New Member
Croatia
2
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: 320d
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Zagreb

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by veloarc75 View Post
I would like to install 8.8" in my car, but my dealer told me not to do anything because BMW might void my warranty if i have any problem with electronics. So does anyone know if i can swap it back before service and re code it to 6.5" screen? Can they see something was coded before in some history, logs or something like that? I have my car for 9 months now so dont really want to lose my warranty...
Sure you can swap and code it back to the way it was. Logs could contain "display disconnected and reconnected" events if you don't disconnect the battery beforehand. If you want to be sure, you can read the logs via Ista/p software.

PS: It all depends on the dealer - you're using an original BMW screen in your car, even the car & head unit both support it, but BMW doesn't sell that specific config (no nav with large screen). Some dealers don't have a problem with that, others do. I heard that in the US, you should still have warranty coverage on all other parts that you haven't fiddled with.
Sadly im not in US and dealer told me BMW could void even if im using original part because that is not the spec my car came with... i can disconnect battery so maybe that wont show, but will it show that resolution was changed, and other things i have to code... that is my concern
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2017, 08:56 AM   #79
dr.roro
Captain
United_States
145
Rep
710
Posts

Drives: 2015 F32 435i
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MD

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Is it possible to code USB video after upgrading to the 8.8” screen? 2015 F32 EntryNav HK
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2017, 01:51 PM   #80
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.roro View Post
Is it possible to code USB video after upgrading to the 8.8” screen? 2015 F32 EntryNav HK
No, only NBT head units support video playback.
Appreciate 0
      11-12-2017, 02:34 PM   #81
steve498
Private First Class
12
Rep
151
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Hi,

I have a 2016 320i F30 with the 6.5" entry nav screen. From reading the posts do I just need to purchase an 8.8" screen and do the coding? Or is more needed? Thanks.

I attached a picture of my iDrive screen because I have no idea if it's compatible or not.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      11-12-2017, 02:39 PM   #82
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Yes, your car should have HU_ENTRYNAV, so you just need the 8.8" screen and coding. Just in case, if you want to be 100% sure, first buy an ENET cable and check your head unit via eSys and then buy the screen :-)
Appreciate 1
      11-26-2017, 11:34 PM   #83
veloarc75
New Member
Croatia
2
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: 320d
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Zagreb

iTrader: (0)

Ok i found screen part number: 65509387453

This should work for my f30 lci production date 09/2016. No nav basic 6.5".

Im just confused it says its NBT Evo and it says it can not be used for NBT. What does this Evo means?
Appreciate 0
      11-27-2017, 09:58 AM   #84
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

NBT Evo is a newer head unit which comes with iDrive 5 (or 6). Since your car does not have navigation, you should have the older head unit (HU_ENTRYNAV). Your iDrive should look like steve498's (see 2 posts above). If that's the case, you can install the screen you mentioned.
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2017, 08:22 PM   #85
Anastomose
New Member
Spain
0
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: BMW 420D Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Pontevedra SPAIN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve498 View Post
Hi,

I have a 2016 320i F30 with the 6.5" entry nav screen. From reading the posts do I just need to purchase an 8.8" screen and do the coding? Or is more needed? Thanks.

I attached a picture of my iDrive screen because I have no idea if it's compatible or not.
I have the same screen too.
My car was produced 12/2015, can i install the f15 screen?

What version of ESYS do i have to use, Lite or Full version ?
Thanks
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2017, 08:40 PM   #86
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anastomose View Post
I have the same screen too.
My car was produced 12/2015, can i install the f15 screen?

What version of ESYS do i have to use, Lite or Full version ?
Thanks
Post the screen's part number. You can use eSys with PSdZData Lite.
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2017, 09:06 PM   #87
Anastomose
New Member
Spain
0
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: BMW 420D Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Pontevedra SPAIN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoSK View Post
Post the screen's part number. You can use eSys with PSdZData Lite.
Thanks for your fast feedback..
At this moment i doesn´t know The screen part number bacause i doesn´t no in the future if i change my NBT to Evo is it posible to install ID6 with a 10.2 f15 screen.
With a 8.8 screen and a NBT Evo i Know it´s posible to install id6 but with 10.2 i doesn´t know the answer.

With my NBT with business gps is it posible the see vídeos in motion after coding?

Many thanks
Appreciate 0
      12-10-2017, 07:47 AM   #88
MarkoSK
First Lieutenant
66
Rep
386
Posts

Drives: BMW 3 GT
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

It should be possible, some people have NBT with a 10" screen (search the forums). NBT can be coded to play videos in motion.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST