F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > 2012-2019 BMW 3 and 4-Series Forums > Photo, Video, Media Gallery, Journals > 2018 BMW 440i M Performance Edition - Avus Blue Individual
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-13-2017, 01:51 PM   #45
Remonster
Major
United_States
378
Rep
1,349
Posts

Drives: F80 M3 Avus Blue
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Diego

iTrader: (0)

This is really amazing, I've always loved Avus Blue and this whole car is just gorgeous!
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 01:52 PM   #46
flpnout
Major
flpnout's Avatar
United_States
65
Rep
1,264
Posts

Drives: 2010 Dinan S3 Z4-35i
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA

iTrader: (8)

Garage List
2010 E89 Z4  [4.00]
Send a message via AIM to flpnout
Looks great! Is there a big cost gap from an m performance model vs.an m4?
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 01:53 PM   #47
Style666M
Private
Style666M's Avatar
18
Rep
56
Posts

Drives: '15 AY F82 M4 DCT
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Is it lowered a bit?

And does it have spacers? How much mm?

Btw car is gorgeous!
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 01:53 PM   #48
Teufel_Hunden
Teufel Hunden
Teufel_Hunden's Avatar
United_States
4680
Rep
1,956
Posts

Drives: 2013 M3 6MT LMB ZCP
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Maryland

iTrader: (3)

Beautiful color and an aggressive look!
__________________
2013 M3 6MT LMB ZCP|AA Signature Exhaust|aFe Stage 2 Intake|F10 M5 Shift Knob|UCP|CF Splitters|CF High Kick Spoiler|CF Side Gills|CF Diffuser|MH Stud Kit|KW HAS Kit|Avant Garde M359 MB|BBMWCCA Member
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 01:56 PM   #49
mdreiMCB
Life is short
mdreiMCB's Avatar
United_States
78
Rep
220
Posts

Drives: 2012 M3
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: El Paso

iTrader: (0)

have always liked Avus blue. But once you're all in on this car I'm guessing it's about the same $$ as an M4. I'm interested to know why you would pick this over an M4? Congrats, the car is beautiful
__________________
2012 M3
2015 535i
2015 500 Abarth
Appreciate 2
6ixSpd4060.00

      10-13-2017, 02:03 PM   #50
rjd598
Major General
rjd598's Avatar
United_States
1106
Rep
6,334
Posts

Drives: F30 340i
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego,CA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2016 BMW 340i  [0.00]
nice way to spend $80k
Appreciate 3
6ixSpd4060.00
chris82511.00

      10-13-2017, 02:03 PM   #51
Anthony3DHeli
Second Lieutenant
Anthony3DHeli's Avatar
Brazil
135
Rep
203
Posts

Drives: BMW F30 320i and 328i
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: So Paulo - Brasil

iTrader: (0)

Looks so f***** great!!! Specially with this M3/M4 ZCP wheels!!!
__________________
BMW F30 320i Mineral Grey and 328i Alpine White Sportline
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 02:05 PM   #52
6ixSpd
Save the manuals!
6ixSpd's Avatar
Canada
4060
Rep
5,439
Posts

Drives: '12 M3 6MT, '09 328i 6MT
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: 416

iTrader: (1)

Avus Blue is an epic colour, E39s looked so good in it.

Congrats, but like others I’m curious as to why you didn’t spring for a M4 anyways. The cost delta can’t have been much at all...
__________________
'12 M3 6MT Alpine White + Fox Red Extended | '09 328i 6MT Space Gray + Saddle Brown

Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 02:10 PM   #53
spuntyb
Colonel
spuntyb's Avatar
United_States
1174
Rep
2,749
Posts

Drives: 2018 F80 ZCP
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

__________________
2011 E90 JB|Oyster (sold)
2015 F31 MG|CR (sold)
2015 F30 335 AW|CR (sold)

2018 F80 ZCP
2018 Macan GTS
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 02:10 PM   #54
Cadillac
Second Lieutenant
103
Rep
228
Posts

Drives: M2 DCT BSM
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEWRKS View Post
Hi Everyone,

Here are some quick pictures of my new 440i that I just picked up.

Thanks,

Attachment 1704874

Attachment 1704875

Attachment 1704876

Attachment 1704877

Attachment 1704878

Attachment 1704879

Attachment 1704880
It is a very nice looking car...but the 4 series just seem way too long...the proportions almost seem wrong. I think it has lost some its coupe shape when I look at the side shots.
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 02:22 PM   #55
Ibiza
Major
Ibiza's Avatar
United_States
1044
Rep
1,300
Posts

Drives: 2018 F83 ZCP & 2018 F85
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charleston, SC

iTrader: (0)

Avus and black 666M stunning color combo. With the cost of the 666M and full individual manufaker paint has to be more than a F82. Blue contrast stitching on the leather would of topped it off, available with the F82.

Any performance mods such as tune, CAI, downpipes, upgraded air filters? Have the 20" rims to thrown down extra power.

This build will inspire a F82 simalar build. Thank you for sharing!
__________________
2018 X5M 1/18 PCD
2018 M4 cabrio ZCP- ED 9/17- PCD 12/17
Retired:
2015 X5 50i PCD, 2015 435 Cabrio ED, 2011 X3 PCD, 2011 335is Cabrio ED/PCD, 2007 X3is PCD, 2007 335i Cabrio PCD, 2004 328i Cabrio PCD
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 02:29 PM   #56
Daft
Major
Daft's Avatar
Canada
355
Rep
1,202
Posts

Drives: 2011 ZCP E92 M3 & 2003 E46 M3
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2003 BMW M3  [5.00]
2011 BMW M3  [4.87]
Send a message via ICQ to Daft
Looks similar to my car. The M performance line really gives it an aggressive look.
__________________

2018 M4 ZCP | SAN MARINO BLUE | ULTIMATE PACKAGE | BOOTMOD3
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 02:29 PM   #57
Calvin36
Lieutenant Colonel
Calvin36's Avatar
United_States
1000
Rep
1,806
Posts

Drives: F30 335i M Sport
Join Date: May 2017
Location: San Francisco

iTrader: (2)

God.. every time I see this thing the color gets more and more beautiful!
__________________
Mine: BSM F30 335i M Sport
Hers: AW F30 328i M Sport
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 02:35 PM   #58
SpenceRx
Lieutenant
SpenceRx's Avatar
Canada
197
Rep
405
Posts

Drives: BMW 330i EBII
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: YVR

iTrader: (0)

Avus looks great on this.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 02:42 PM   #59
bobbylechat
Private First Class
France
29
Rep
117
Posts

Drives: G01 30d M sport phytonic 726
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: paris - france

iTrader: (0)

Very nice! I have the exact same interior in my F31
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 02:44 PM   #60
Carlos@TAG
Captain
United_States
338
Rep
865
Posts

Drives: M Cinco
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

Looks absolutely incredible!
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 02:51 PM   #61
F82PRETEND
Colonel
F82PRETEND's Avatar
753
Rep
2,596
Posts

Drives: Frau Grau
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (5)

Wow...epic!
__________________
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 02:58 PM   #62
vpatel867
First Lieutenant
vpatel867's Avatar
207
Rep
329
Posts

Drives: 2016 F10 Mediterranean Blue
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Plano, TX

iTrader: (0)

Love it! xpel asap.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 03:27 PM   #63
Bahn360Photo
Shutter Speed
Bahn360Photo's Avatar
United_States
440
Rep
1,797
Posts

Drives: 2018 M4
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: NYC

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Send a message via Yahoo to Bahn360Photo
How much more is this then m4?

P.S. Gorgeous car
__________________
I shutter to think how many people are underexposed and lacking depth...

Subscribe to my channel to see awesome videos and reviews:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCsI...0Yb2uyaNxpJnxw
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 03:29 PM   #64
DS_BMW
Major
DS_BMW's Avatar
United_States
479
Rep
1,050
Posts

Drives: 2018 M3 CS, 2018 M240
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Lancaster PA

iTrader: (1)

Very nice, why not get an M4 rather than all the M performance add ons for looks?
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 03:30 PM   #65
cbertels
Lieutenant
cbertels's Avatar
507
Rep
414
Posts

Drives: M3 YMB-SS
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Orlando

iTrader: (0)

While I think the M3 looks better than the M4, the 440 looks way better than the 340.

Nice machine OP!
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2017, 03:37 PM   #66
Brake_Late
Brigadier General
Brake_Late's Avatar
Norway
1691
Rep
3,132
Posts

Drives: 2015 F82 M4 FIREORANGE2
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Manhattan Beach

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AW F30 View Post
Woah... loaded with every M Performance part.. and that color 10/10!
Nice. I?d like to see that in a grand coupe f36
__________________
Eendraght Maeckt Maght
FOF82,3pedals,MPE,CCBs,Multicams,
CarbonStrucktureAnthracite, CF_Roof,
CF_everything.
BMWPhotoVin, 01of01,
GTS DCT, EPS, MDM,
CS EDC,
M4GT4 Analog Dip stick.
GTS parts.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClRTsfNzuz_EjUBu59UCykA
Appreciate 1
AW F30707.50

Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST