F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > 6WA Extended Cluster Retrofit
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-15-2015, 12:52 AM   #1
Coolala
Private First Class
Japan
23
Rep
130
Posts

Drives: 2013 F30
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Osaka

iTrader: (0)

6WA Extended Cluster Retrofit

Hi,

I'm going to retrofit 6WA extended cluster to a F20 (with NBT) and also to a F30 (with NBT) for my friend. I found some posts here mentioned that after we add new 6WA unit and with MOST connected NBT and cluster, the Esys cannot recognize the new hardware and thus cannot even code it.

1. Is there something (hardware?) needs to do if I encounter this problem?
2. There also mentioned "inject cadf", what is it and how this can be done using Esys?

Since I may transplant my old cluster to another car...

3. How to clear VIN? Mis-match VIN will make the red dot appear.
4. How to reset or adjust the mileage meter to 0, so after connecting to the car the car's own mileage memory will write on it?

Any help appreciate!
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2015, 06:45 AM   #2
mightycrown
Private First Class
7
Rep
111
Posts

Drives: f31 320d black sport
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolala View Post
Hi,

I'm going to retrofit 6WA extended cluster to a F20 (with NBT) and also to a F30 (with NBT) for my friend. I found some posts here mentioned that after we add new 6WA unit and with MOST connected NBT and cluster, the Esys cannot recognize the new hardware and thus cannot even code it.

1. Is there something (hardware?) needs to do if I encounter this problem?
2. There also mentioned "inject cadf", what is it and how this can be done using Esys?

Since I may transplant my old cluster to another car...

3. How to clear VIN? Mis-match VIN will make the red dot appear.
4. How to reset or adjust the mileage meter to 0, so after connecting to the car the car's own mileage memory will write on it?

Any help appreciate!
Check the pdf
Attached Images
File Type: pdf 6wa-retrofit-guide.pdf (818.8 KB, 7794 views)
Appreciate 1
      05-01-2015, 09:36 AM   #3
Coolala
Private First Class
Japan
23
Rep
130
Posts

Drives: 2013 F30
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Osaka

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mightycrown View Post
Check the pdf
Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      06-16-2015, 07:52 AM   #4
Paul13F30
Enlisted Member
9
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: 2013 328xi
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Sorry to hi-jack but I was looking to do this as well and was wondering if I need any additional hardware or is the cluster all that's required.

I'm going from basic kombi with no nav. I've read some posts that a most cable is needed but I'm assuming that's for not equipped cars

Thanks and pardon my ignorance
Appreciate 0
      06-16-2015, 02:27 PM   #5
Chris@codemybimmer
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Chris@codemybimmer's Avatar
Canada
120
Rep
1,397
Posts


Drives: AW F30 328i Xdrive
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul13F30 View Post
Sorry to hi-jack but I was looking to do this as well and was wondering if I need any additional hardware or is the cluster all that's required.

I'm going from basic kombi with no nav. I've read some posts that a most cable is needed but I'm assuming that's for not equipped cars

Thanks and pardon my ignorance
you need most cable otherwise kombi will not communicate with your car

Kombi communicates through your head unit via MOST

if you are coming from non-nav head unit you may not have a MOST connection on it. If that is the case you will need to upgrade your head unit as well

if you have basic kombi with no nav and HK sound system you will have a most loop that goes to HK system and back.
you will need to modify this loop to incorporate your 6WA as well.
Appreciate 0
      06-16-2015, 04:30 PM   #6
Paul13F30
Enlisted Member
9
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: 2013 328xi
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1lyfe View Post
you need most cable otherwise kombi will not communicate with your car

Kombi communicates through your head unit via MOST

if you are coming from non-nav head unit you may not have a MOST connection on it. If that is the case you will need to upgrade your head unit as well

if you have basic kombi with no nav and HK sound system you will have a most loop that goes to HK system and back.
you will need to modify this loop to incorporate your 6WA as well.
Is there a way to tell without taking the front apart? I have no nav or HK sound. It's a base model.
Appreciate 1
      06-17-2015, 08:27 AM   #7
Chris@codemybimmer
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Chris@codemybimmer's Avatar
Canada
120
Rep
1,397
Posts


Drives: AW F30 328i Xdrive
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul13F30 View Post
Is there a way to tell without taking the front apart? I have no nav or HK sound. It's a base model.
unfortunately there is no way to tell without taking out the head unit in your car.
it seems to be hit or miss.

my car is a base 328 xdrive but i have the most connection. my buddies 328 x drive base model does not and we have the exact same options xenons and premium pack (sunroof and folding rear seats).
Appreciate 0
      03-19-2019, 07:20 AM   #8
Elmo111
New Member
2
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: BMW 118d Urban
Join Date: May 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

.

Last edited by Elmo111; 12-09-2019 at 01:35 PM.. Reason: Comment removal
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2019, 01:19 AM   #9
Vortex8
Enlisted Member
5
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: BMW GT 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

Hello,

I have also a question. When I have the HU_ENTRY and basic KOMBI, do I need to upgrade to 6WA in order to facilitate NBT_EVO retrofit ?
Appreciate 0
      09-24-2020, 08:38 AM   #10
Milenlukov
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: bmw f31 320d
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Bulgaria

iTrader: (0)

Hello colleagues, today I decided to upgrade to 6wa, but when I downloaded the eeprom, I accidentally broke it ... can any of you send me the bin file for the eeprom, please, thank you for

Last edited by Milenlukov; 09-24-2020 at 12:58 PM..
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
6wa, nbt, retrofit, vin

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST