F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > OEM HUD Retrofit
ARMA SPEED
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-25-2017, 12:14 AM   #23
soso2222
Enlisted Member
Germany
17
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Z4 35is, F31 330xd
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bavaria

iTrader: (0)

Thank you for a valuable input!

Last edited by soso2222; 03-31-2017 at 01:23 AM..
Appreciate 0
      01-29-2017, 02:56 PM   #24
soso2222
Enlisted Member
Germany
17
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Z4 35is, F31 330xd
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bavaria

iTrader: (0)

I made it today in 5 hours! I love my new HUD!

This Retrofit was really difficult! The F10 wire doesn't fit at all! I head to cut off all the noses from the plug (cluster side) and turn it clockwise 90°. The other plug (HUD-side) is covering a power connector, so it was a lot of tinkering! Cutting a hole in a dash was pain in the ass!
Left air duct has to be changed.
And you need not only 3 bolts for HUD (part number: 11119143167) but also 3 nutīs (part number: 64509123157)!

CU and thank you for support!
Appreciate 2
      01-29-2017, 03:10 PM   #25
evdok
Lieutenant Colonel
evdok's Avatar
United Kingdom
693
Rep
1,829
Posts

Drives: 330D M/SPORT xDRIVE INDIVIDUAL
Join Date: May 2015
Location: WORCESTERSHIRE

iTrader: (0)

Great for you bud, wish i was that brave.
__________________
Happy Motoring

Evdok

Appreciate 0
      01-29-2017, 04:18 PM   #26
kzg1969
Major
kzg1969's Avatar
Scotland
676
Rep
1,291
Posts

Drives: X3M Comp / Focus RS
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: AberFreeze

iTrader: (0)

great job....i wouldnt even know where to start!!!
Appreciate 0
      01-29-2017, 04:23 PM   #27
soso2222
Enlisted Member
Germany
17
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Z4 35is, F31 330xd
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bavaria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kzg1969 View Post
great job....i wouldnt even know where to start!!!
Thank you!
basically you have to remove dash and cut a hole in it. Thats it!
Hier is a todo list....
Attached Images
File Type: pdf HUD3.pdf (111.6 KB, 1754 views)
Appreciate 0
      02-02-2017, 09:54 AM   #28
roxxor
Captain
roxxor's Avatar
600
Rep
812
Posts

Drives: 2020 530e
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida

iTrader: (7)

So after attempting this yesterday, I am fairly certain that the F30 HUD will not work with the F01/F10 6WB Digital Kombi. I connected the power/ground wires for the F30 HUD, connected the HSD wire to the Kombi, coded the FEM/NBT/DKombi, made sure the checkbox to turn it on was selected in iDrive, and.... nothing. I tried changing the position of the HSD wire, rotating it 90 degrees at a time, nothing on any of the 4 rotations.

My theory is that because the F01/F10 HUD uses CAN line connections, it does not send the correct signals to the HUD through the DKombi to the HUD via the HSD(a.k.a. Apix) wire, while the F30 does. In the coding I was reviewing, there is an option to choose if the HUD is connected via Apix or CAN. The problem there then lies in that the F30 HUD unit does not have a CAN connection, so there is no way to be able to use that option. The alternative would be to try to fit an F01/F10 HUD unit in the car, but without actually buying a unit and test fitting it, there is no way to tell if it would work, let alone fit into the mounting spot correctly.

Personally, I enjoy having the 6WB more than the prospect of having the HUD, although that could be because I have never experienced the HUD. Either way, I will most likely be passing on trying to further attempt to get it to work with the 6WB in the F30.
Appreciate 0
      02-02-2017, 02:05 PM   #29
soso2222
Enlisted Member
Germany
17
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Z4 35is, F31 330xd
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bavaria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by roxxor View Post
So after attempting this yesterday, I am fairly certain that the F30 HUD will not work with the F01/F10 6WB Digital Kombi. I connected the power/ground wires for the F30 HUD, connected the HSD wire to the Kombi, coded the FEM/NBT/DKombi, made sure the checkbox to turn it on was selected in iDrive, and.... nothing. I tried changing the position of the HSD wire, rotating it 90 degrees at a time, nothing on any of the 4 rotations.

My theory is that because the F01/F10 HUD uses CAN line connections, it does not send the correct signals to the HUD through the DKombi to the HUD via the HSD(a.k.a. Apix) wire, while the F30 does. In the coding I was reviewing, there is an option to choose if the HUD is connected via Apix or CAN. The problem there then lies in that the F30 HUD unit does not have a CAN connection, so there is no way to be able to use that option. The alternative would be to try to fit an F01/F10 HUD unit in the car, but without actually buying a unit and test fitting it, there is no way to tell if it would work, let alone fit into the mounting spot correctly.

Personally, I enjoy having the 6WB more than the prospect of having the HUD, although that could be because I have never experienced the HUD. Either way, I will most likely be passing on trying to further attempt to get it to work with the 6WB in the F30.
Too bad
Appreciate 0
      02-08-2017, 12:06 AM   #30
soso2222
Enlisted Member
Germany
17
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Z4 35is, F31 330xd
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bavaria

iTrader: (0)

Hi everyone,
i have a problem with my retrofited HUD. By daylight it is to dark even at max. brightness! Did i miss something? Do i need some extra coding?
Thankīs
Appreciate 0
      02-09-2017, 11:14 PM   #31
soso2222
Enlisted Member
Germany
17
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Z4 35is, F31 330xd
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bavaria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by soso2222 View Post
Hi everyone,
i have a problem with my retrofited HUD. By daylight it is to dark even at max. brightness! Did i miss something? Do i need some extra coding?
Thankīs
Problem solved!

I had to swap an old RLS with an RLS HUD-version (Partnumber: 61359293279) and initialise it with RG!

Last edited by soso2222; 02-10-2017 at 10:25 PM..
Appreciate 0
      03-13-2017, 11:09 AM   #32
jpcampa
New Member
1
Rep
22
Posts

Drives: BMW F31 M
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Asturias

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by soso2222 View Post
Problem solved!

I had to swap an old RLS with an RLS HUD-version (Partnumber: 61359293279) and initialise it with RG!
Hi... any little guide or DIY??
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2017, 01:38 PM   #33
Animal Farm
Private First Class
United_States
93
Rep
151
Posts

Drives: BMW F30/Volvo XC90II T6
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: South-east, USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by soso2222 View Post
I made it today in 5 hours! I love my new HUD!

This Retrofit was really difficult! The F10 wire doesn't fit at all! I head to cut off all the noses from the plug (cluster side) and turn it clockwise 90°. The other plug (HUD-side) is covering a power connector, so it was a lot of tinkering! Cutting a hole in a dash was pain in the ass!
Left air duct has to be changed.
And you need not only 3 bolts for HUD (part number: 11119143167) but also 3 nutīs (part number: 64509123157)!

CU and thank you for support!
Post some pics of the end results! We're all suckers for these things
Appreciate 1
cdwalls580.00

      03-20-2017, 02:57 AM   #34
soso2222
Enlisted Member
Germany
17
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Z4 35is, F31 330xd
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bavaria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcampa View Post
Hi... any little guide or DIY??
DIY for swapping RLS?
You have to remove internal mirror and swap an
RLS. Thats it!
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2017, 02:59 AM   #35
soso2222
Enlisted Member
Germany
17
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Z4 35is, F31 330xd
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bavaria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Animal Farm View Post
Post some pics of the end results! We're all suckers for these things
Iīll do it today!
Attached Images
  

Last edited by soso2222; 03-21-2017 at 06:04 AM..
Appreciate 0
      03-22-2017, 11:39 AM   #36
jpcampa
New Member
1
Rep
22
Posts

Drives: BMW F31 M
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Asturias

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by soso2222 View Post
DIY for swapping RLS?
You have to remove internal mirror and swap an
RLS. Thats it!
No... :-) Sorry... I refer to the HUD retrofit DIY...
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2017, 10:42 AM   #37
Animal Farm
Private First Class
United_States
93
Rep
151
Posts

Drives: BMW F30/Volvo XC90II T6
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: South-east, USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by soso2222 View Post
Iīll do it today!
That looks awesome! Great job!
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2017, 02:11 PM   #38
f30GTR
First Lieutenant
f30GTR's Avatar
49
Rep
341
Posts

Drives: 2014 AW F30 335i M-Sport MT
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago

iTrader: (1)

Can i safely assume that a new cluster with the right connection to the HUD is required?
Appreciate 0
      03-30-2017, 12:47 AM   #39
soso2222
Enlisted Member
Germany
17
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Z4 35is, F31 330xd
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bavaria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by f30GTR View Post
Can i safely assume that a new cluster with the right connection to the HUD is required?
Yes, you need a new cluster with HUD-connector. But before you swap it, i recomend you to look at the back of your cluster. Maybe it is allready with HUD-connector.
Appreciate 0
      03-30-2017, 01:38 AM   #40
soso2222
Enlisted Member
Germany
17
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Z4 35is, F31 330xd
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bavaria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcampa View Post
No... :-) Sorry... I refer to the HUD retrofit DIY...
It will be difficult. I was warking alone and didn't made any pictures. Basicly you have to remove dash, cut a hole in it, connect HUD with cluster and install it. Than do some coding. Thats it!

Last edited by soso2222; 03-31-2017 at 12:40 AM..
Appreciate 0
      03-30-2017, 03:25 PM   #41
f30GTR
First Lieutenant
f30GTR's Avatar
49
Rep
341
Posts

Drives: 2014 AW F30 335i M-Sport MT
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by soso2222 View Post
Yes, you need a new cluster with HUD-connector. But before you swap it, i recomend you to look at the back of your cluster. Maybe it is allready with HUD-connector.
I am pretty sure it doesn't. BMW has different part numbers for HUD cluster and no HUD. Did you end up replacing your cluster?
Appreciate 0
      03-30-2017, 03:35 PM   #42
kevinjt
First Lieutenant
kevinjt's Avatar
142
Rep
356
Posts

Drives: 335i M-Sport 14'
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Puerto Rico

iTrader: (1)

That retrofit is great! I really like to have HUD very handy for me.
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2017, 12:39 AM   #43
soso2222
Enlisted Member
Germany
17
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Z4 35is, F31 330xd
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bavaria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by f30GTR View Post
I am pretty sure it doesn't. BMW has different part numbers for HUD cluster and no HUD. Did you end up replacing your cluster?
Yes i replaced my cluster, i had a basic-cluster thow, so i replacred it with extended one, it was one of many retrofits i did
Appreciate 0
      04-14-2017, 04:22 PM   #44
jalami
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
207
Posts

Drives: f30
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

Up
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST