F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > iDrive displaying wrong vehicle picture
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-06-2014, 04:14 AM   #1
dazzle_rsa
New Member
4
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: F30 320i HU_Entry
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: South Africa

iTrader: (0)

iDrive displaying wrong vehicle picture

Hi everyone

Hoping some guru out there can help me with this.

I did a retrofit from a HU_Entry to a HU_NBT, everything was successful.
The only nuance that is frustrating me is that all the pics of the car on the NBT (i,e. ECO pro and PDC) show an X5 when I am in a 3-series. Does anyone know how to change this to a 3 Series?

Thanks in advance.
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2014, 05:35 AM   #2
BeatB
Private First Class
Austria
7
Rep
103
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: May 2014
Location: VIE

iTrader: (0)

I think if this is the case that your nbt is from another model, then maybe you should also code for example the ecu for pdc (REM)..
---

Another question from my side. I am also about to retrofit NBT coming from HU_Entry. Did all old cables (bluetooth, microphone, FM antenna, USB) fit without any problems in the new NBT unit, plug out and plug in without cuting the cables? I know only the issue about roating the USB connector for 90 to get USB working.

Thx
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2014, 05:57 AM   #3
dazzle_rsa
New Member
4
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: F30 320i HU_Entry
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: South Africa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeatB View Post
I think if this is the case that your nbt is from another model, then maybe you should also code for example the ecu for pdc (REM)..
---

Another question from my side. I am also about to retrofit NBT coming from HU_Entry. Did all old cables (bluetooth, microphone, FM antenna, USB) fit without any problems in the new NBT unit, plug out and plug in without cuting the cables? I know only the issue about roating the USB connector for 90 to get USB working.

Thx
Hi

Thanks for the suggestion, will give it a try. Not sure what exactly to code thought.

To answer your question:
My old HU was without a Combox, and it was literally a plug and plug (except the USB). Was amazed at how easy it was. Completed it in around 25mins start to finish.

Then just added 609 to the VO and everything worked!
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2014, 07:01 AM   #4
BeatB
Private First Class
Austria
7
Rep
103
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: May 2014
Location: VIE

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for the answer. I also dont have a combox .

----

Start ESYS -> Select expert mode -> click READ VO (FA) -> Read SVT, select for example the ECU: REM and click "code"
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2014, 08:24 AM   #5
steve@codemybimmer
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
steve@codemybimmer's Avatar
Hong Kong
483
Rep
1,766
Posts


Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hong Kong & Canada

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by dazzle_rsa View Post
Hi

Thanks for the suggestion, will give it a try. Not sure what exactly to code thought.

To answer your question:
My old HU was without a Combox, and it was literally a plug and plug (except the USB). Was amazed at how easy it was. Completed it in around 25mins start to finish.

Then just added 609 to the VO and everything worked!
When you VO coded HU_NBT, it should pick up your vehicle model from your FA. Are you sure you VO coded the NBT? My first NBT was from an F31 wagon and as soon as I used my FA to VO code HU_NBT, it was a 3 series sedan.
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2014, 08:53 AM   #6
dazzle_rsa
New Member
4
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: F30 320i HU_Entry
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: South Africa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aritaurus View Post
When you VO coded HU_NBT, it should pick up your vehicle model from your FA. Are you sure you VO coded the NBT? My first NBT was from an F31 wagon and as soon as I used my FA to VO code HU_NBT, it was a 3 series sedan.
Hi Aritaurus

I am pretty sure I have done it correctly. It wasnt picking up any of my ODO reading until I added 609 to my VO, now that is all working.

How would I know if it hasnt been done properly? Am I meant to add anything else?
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2014, 09:58 AM   #7
BeatB
Private First Class
Austria
7
Rep
103
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: May 2014
Location: VIE

iTrader: (0)

After adding VO option 609, you are not done. Coding of the NBT is necessary. You did this step?

Sorry, but it sounds to me that you only added VO 609 and saved it.
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2014, 10:06 AM   #8
dazzle_rsa
New Member
4
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: F30 320i HU_Entry
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: South Africa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeatB View Post
After adding VO option 609, you are not done. Coding of the NBT is necessary. You did this step?

Sorry, but it sounds to me that you only added VO 609 and saved it.
Hi Beat

Not sure I understand what you mean by code the NBT ?
If you need go through various options on the cheat sheet, then yes I did that.

Would you mind explaining a bit more for me?

Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2014, 11:42 AM   #9
vithy
Second Lieutenant
Canada
49
Rep
286
Posts

Drives: 2016 F30 328xi
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Did you use the FA from your car or use the FA from the Donor Car? If so thats why you see X5 picture on PDC and ECO menus.

I dont think you VO Coded it correctly. Are you using Emulator?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dazzle_rsa View Post
Hi Beat

Not sure I understand what you mean by code the NBT ?
If you need go through various options on the cheat sheet, then yes I did that.

Would you mind explaining a bit more for me?

Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2014, 12:15 PM   #10
dazzle_rsa
New Member
4
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: F30 320i HU_Entry
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: South Africa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vithy View Post
Did you use the FA from your car or use the FA from the Donor Car? If so thats why you see X5 picture on PDC and ECO menus.

I dont think you VO Coded it correctly. Are you using Emulator?
Hi man

Yeah I read the FA from the car and edited that.
Not sure how else you would or could do it?

Don't have the emulator yet. It's still on its way.
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2014, 01:32 PM   #11
steve@codemybimmer
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
steve@codemybimmer's Avatar
Hong Kong
483
Rep
1,766
Posts


Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hong Kong & Canada

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by dazzle_rsa View Post
Hi man

Yeah I read the FA from the car and edited that.
Not sure how else you would or could do it?

Don't have the emulator yet. It's still on its way.
After you added 609 to the FA, did you right click HU_NBT and select Code?
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2014, 01:48 PM   #12
dazzle_rsa
New Member
4
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: F30 320i HU_Entry
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: South Africa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aritaurus View Post
After you added 609 to the FA, did you right click HU_NBT and select Code?
NO I didn't. Was I meant to ?
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2014, 02:12 PM   #13
steve@codemybimmer
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
steve@codemybimmer's Avatar
Hong Kong
483
Rep
1,766
Posts


Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hong Kong & Canada

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by dazzle_rsa View Post
NO I didn't. Was I meant to ?
Yes, you need to do that or else the settings on you FA will not propagate to the NBT.
Appreciate 0
      11-07-2014, 02:53 AM   #14
dazzle_rsa
New Member
4
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: F30 320i HU_Entry
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: South Africa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aritaurus View Post
Yes, you need to do that or else the settings on you FA will not propagate to the NBT.
Hi

Ok, I have right clicked on HU_NBT and sleceted CODE, but it is still the same ?

Any other ideas?
Appreciate 0
      11-07-2014, 04:00 AM   #15
BeatB
Private First Class
Austria
7
Rep
103
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: May 2014
Location: VIE

iTrader: (0)

Start ESYS -> Select expert mode -> click READ VO (FA) -> Read SVT

Select HU_NBT Folder -> then code on the right side as it is showing in this attachement
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      11-07-2014, 04:02 AM   #16
dazzle_rsa
New Member
4
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: F30 320i HU_Entry
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: South Africa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeatB View Post
Start ESYS -> Select expert mode -> click READ VO (FA) -> Read SVT

Select HU_NBT Folder -> then code on the right side as it is showing in this attachement
Thanks, Yup, that is what i did.
But I will go and try again, maybe I pressed something wrong.

thanks again.

Will feedback
Appreciate 0
      11-07-2014, 05:50 AM   #17
dazzle_rsa
New Member
4
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: F30 320i HU_Entry
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: South Africa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dazzle_rsa View Post
Thanks, Yup, that is what i did.
But I will go and try again, maybe I pressed something wrong.

thanks again.

Will feedback
ok so i did it again, it coded with the following info:

Caf's suchen
Tal wird generiert
Abarbeitung wird gestartet

TAL execution started.
MCDDiagService<id=84900, job=com.bmw.psdz.jobs.uds.MCD3_ReadFlashTimingPara meters, service=RDBI_FTP - ReadDataByIdentifier FlashTimingParameter, description=error: timeout, link=Physical request to ECU with address 0x63>
[] use default timing parameters as an exception occured
[] - [Exception - HU_NBT - 63] negative response error:
code: TIMEOUT P2/T2 occurred
description: P2 timeout on Service RDBI_FTP has error in result: [Severity=2051][ErrorCode=58640][ErrorCodeDescription=resource not available][VendorCode=2142][VendorCodeDescription=P2 timeout occured]; ECU: HU_NBT_63_ETHERNET
severity: ERROR

ExecutionID=2014/11/07-13:44:22.380
[] prepareTALExecution started
[] prepareTALExecution finished
[] prepareVehicleForCoding started
[] prepareVehicleForCoding finished
MCDDiagService<id=46900, job=com.bmw.psdz.jobs.programming.zgw.MCD3_GetSVKf romECU, service=RDBI_SVK - ReadDataByIdentifier SVK, description=error: timeout, link=Physical request to ECU with address 0x63>
MCDDiagService<id=46900, job=com.bmw.psdz.jobs.programming.zgw.MCD3_GetSVKf romECU, service=RDBI_SVK - ReadDataByIdentifier SVK, description=error: timeout, link=Physical request to ECU with address 0x63>
MCDDiagService<id=46900, job=com.bmw.psdz.jobs.programming.zgw.MCD3_GetSVKf romECU, service=RDBI_SVK - ReadDataByIdentifier SVK, description=error: timeout, link=Physical request to ECU with address 0x63>
[HU_NBT - 63] There was an error during TAL execution, please check the log files.
[HU_NBT - 63] - [Exception - HU_NBT - 63] negative response error:
code: TIMEOUT P2/T2 occurred
description: P2 timeout on Service RDBI_SVK has error in result: [Severity=2051][ErrorCode=58640][ErrorCodeDescription=resource not available][VendorCode=2142][VendorCodeDescription=P2 timeout occured]; ECU: HU_NBT_63_ETHERNET
severity: ERROR

[] finalizeVehicleCoding started
[] finalizeVehicleCoding finished
[] finalizeTALExecution started
[] finalizeTALExecution finished
TAL execution finished
TAL-Execution finished with status: "FinishedWithError". [C207]
TAL execution finished. Duration: "14s". [C206]
Abarbeitung beendet



its not changed though

hmmmmm
Appreciate 0
      11-07-2014, 05:51 AM   #18
dazzle_rsa
New Member
4
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: F30 320i HU_Entry
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: South Africa

iTrader: (0)

also get this:

Transaktions-Report: Aktion: Codieren


HU_NBT [63]
cdDeploy NotExecutable
cafd_00000ded-003_009_015 NotExecutable

not sure what the issue is??
Appreciate 0
      11-07-2014, 07:00 AM   #19
BeatB
Private First Class
Austria
7
Rep
103
Posts

Drives: BMW F30
Join Date: May 2014
Location: VIE

iTrader: (0)

Is the cars build date correct?
Appreciate 0
      11-07-2014, 07:08 AM   #20
dazzle_rsa
New Member
4
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: F30 320i HU_Entry
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: South Africa

iTrader: (0)

Not sure. How do I check that?
Appreciate 0
      11-07-2014, 08:33 AM   #21
steve@codemybimmer
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
steve@codemybimmer's Avatar
Hong Kong
483
Rep
1,766
Posts


Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hong Kong & Canada

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by dazzle_rsa View Post
Not sure. How do I check that?
Go back to your FA and there should be a folder called zeitkriterium. Make sure that it's set to 07/13.

I had the same problem with mine because it was using 03/12 which was a build date where NBT was not available at the time.
Appreciate 0
      11-07-2014, 08:46 AM   #22
dazzle_rsa
New Member
4
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: F30 320i HU_Entry
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: South Africa

iTrader: (0)

i find Zeitkriterium under Fa - FZAuftrag - Type and it says "1113"

i see date above it in another folder called Header which says 11/06/2014

not sure if i am looking in the right place (FA Editor) after reading and saving the VO. or if i should be changing anything?
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST