F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > xDrive All-Wheel Drive Discussions > code (480AB5)
ARMA SPEED
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-22-2020, 07:38 PM   #1
shayne.k
New Member
5
Rep
24
Posts

Drives: F32
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: California

iTrader: (0)

code (480AB5)

Any of you xdrive owners ever get this code (480AB5) in the memory info using carly or bimmerlink. I couldn't really pull too much info on it. no lights are on yet but idk if this is a cause for concern. Thanks
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2020, 06:01 PM   #2
328iX
David
328iX's Avatar
United_States
638
Rep
1,718
Posts

Drives: 2015 328iX F31
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Temecula, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayne.k View Post
Any of you xdrive owners ever get this code (480AB5) in the memory info using carly or bimmerlink. I couldn't really pull too much info on it. no lights are on yet but idk if this is a cause for concern. Thanks
If you're under warranty they could possibly replace the TC if there are permanent errors. This is what happened with me.
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2020, 09:42 PM   #3
shayne.k
New Member
5
Rep
24
Posts

Drives: F32
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: California

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 328iX View Post
If you're under warranty they could possibly replace the TC if there are permanent errors. This is what happened with me.
Not in the permanent section but in info memory and when i come to clear it, it gives me an error. The car is cpo so itís under warranty. Just didnít want them messing with something that may not need fixing
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2020, 10:54 PM   #4
328iX
David
328iX's Avatar
United_States
638
Rep
1,718
Posts

Drives: 2015 328iX F31
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Temecula, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayne.k View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by 328iX View Post
If you're under warranty they could possibly replace the TC if there are permanent errors. This is what happened with me.
Not in the permanent section but in info memory and when i come to clear it, it gives me an error. The car is cpo so it’s under warranty. Just didn’t want them messing with something that may not need fixing
I've had my head unit replaced for errors in info memory as well. But yeah try erasing it and see if it comes back
Appreciate 1
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST